SUBMIT A TIP | Fax # 309-839-4126
LISTEN LIVE

 

RDN Local Sports

Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 15

Bob McKee laments that the Chicago Bears on Sunday in Miami were both good enough to win and bad enough to lose.

Unfortutely, the latter won out.

 

listen here  

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, October 13

The scoreboard, schedules and interviews with area coaches for week number 8 of the 2018 high school football season

 

listen here

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 12

Russ Hughes and Bob McKee discuss the Thursday night volleyball action with Wethersfield at United and week number 8 of the high school football season

 

listen here  

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 11

A huge matchup in Lincoln Trail Conference Volleyball on the schedule for tonight as the Wethersfield Lady Geese will travel to Monmouth United to take on the Red Storm.

Both teams come into tonights matchup at 7-0 in the conference.

The game will be broadcast live on 102.5 WJRE

 

listen here 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 10

The Wethersfield Lady Geese move to 25-1 on the volleyball season and the Boston Red Sox eliminate the New York Yankees in major league baseball postseason

 

listen here

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 9

Russ Hughes joins Bob McKee in this edition of localsportsnow.com noon hour sports show.

Discussion about the Chicago Bears and Riley Hansen of Kewanee High School who is headed to state in golf for the third consecutive year.

 

listen here 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 8

The Major League Baseball post season and a busy Sunday of NFL football highlight todays edition

 

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, October 6

Scores, schedules and interviews with coaches for week number 7 of the 2018 high school football season

 

listen here

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 4

Girls 1A golfing regionals and the start of the NHL season are all a part of today's program

 

listen here

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 3

HIgh school golf regionals and the end of the season for the Chicago Cubs top the list of today's program

 

listen here 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For October 2

Scores and schedules and a look at both the Chicago Cubs and Chicago Bears

 

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 29

Scores, schedules and visits with coaches for week number 6 of the 2018 football season

 

listen here

0
comments


Neponset Girls To Play In Thursday VB Championship

 

The Neponset Girls will play on Thursday night for the Bureau Valley Elementary Conference Volleyball Championship at Bradford Grade School.

The Bobkits will play Malden for the title with the first serve set for 6 o’clock on Thursday evening.

The Bobkits are coached by Kewanee High School Alum Abi Stevenson who is now in her third year as head coach.

The Bobkits record stands at 13-1 on the regular season and 2-0 in tournament play.

The Bobkits defeated Princeton Christian Academy and Ladd each in straight sets to reach the championship match.   

0
comments


Peru St Bede Tops Boilergirls in VB Action

The Kewanee Boilergirls fell to Peru St Bede in high school volleyball action on Tuesday evening.

The Boilergirls fell in straight sets 25-12 and 25-22 at St Bede

The Boilergirls stat line shows Elysse Prescott with 4 kills and Aly Shafer with 3 kills and 2 aces.

Molly Welgat had 4 digs and 4 assists.

Madelynn Uitermarkt had 6 digs and Chloe Sullens added 6 assists.

The Boilergirls Conference record now stands at 1-5

The KHS Sophomore team was victorious 25-22, 17-25 and 15-5.

The Freshman team lost 21-25 and 18-25

0
comments


Orion Girls Win Three Rivers Conference Cross Country

The Orion Lady Chargers won the Three Rivers Conference Cross Country Meet on Tuesday with a team score of 60.

Orion was followed by Erie-Prophetstown with a score of 77, Sherrard tallied an 89, Princeton 91, Hall Township and Bureau Valley tied for 5th with identical scores of 107 and Rockridge finished in 7th with a score of 134.

The Kewanee Boilergirls did not participate as a team or individually.   

0
comments


Erie-Prophetstown Wins Three Rivers Cross Country Meet

 

Erie-Prophetstown won the Three Rivers Conference Cross Country Meet on Tuesday with a team score of 49.

E-P was followed by Sterling Newman with 56 points, Orion with 71, Hall Township with a 90, Sherrard tallied a 99, Peru St Bede 171, Princeton 174, Rockridge 225, Bureau Valley placed 9th with a score of 235 and Kewanee Boilermakers finished 10th with a team score of 247.

Individually for the Boilers, Calvin DeSplinter finished 30th, Gabe Johnson 40th, Colin Van Stechelman 55th, Connor Bryan 58th, Kevin VanWassenhove 64th and Diego Jackson finished in position 67.

The Conference meet was hosted by Sherrard High School.    

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 24

A busy weekend of high school sports, major league baseball and a busy Sunday of NFL football highlight today's program

 

listen here 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 21

A look ahead to Friday night football and a busy weekend of sports on this edition.

 

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 22

The scoreboard and the rundown from week number 5 of the 2018 high school football season

 

listen here

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 20

A busy day of sports from Wednesday highlight todays program

 

listen here 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 19

The scoreboard and schedules and a busy Tuesday of local sports highlight today's program

 

listen here

0
comments


Orion Boys Cross Country Places 1st At Kewanee Invite

 

The Orion Chargers posted a team score of 30 to win the Kewanee Cross Country Invitational at Baker Park on Tuesday afternoon. The Chargers individually finished 2, 3, 4, 10 and 11 to pick up the victory.

Caelin Foley of Mid County took the top spot with a time of 17:57 and the Cougars finished 2nd as a team with 78 points, followed by Stark County with an 84, Ridgewood followed with a team score of 86, Rockridge tallied a 115 and the Kewanee Boilers finished with a score of 155.      

0
comments


Stark County Girls Win Cross Country Invite At Baker Park

 

The Stark County Lady Rebels took first place at the Kewanee Cross Country Invitational at Baker Park on Tuesday afternoon.

The Lady Rebels took positions 1, 2, 4, 5 and 12 for a team score of 24.

The Lady Rebels were paced by Olivia Frail who finished first with a time of 20:17.

Stark County was followed by Orion with a score of 51, Bureau Valley finished 3rd with a 63, Rockridge tallied a 101 and the Ridgewood Lady Spartans totaled 114.  

Olivia Frail

 

0
comments


Bureau Valley Wins Golfing Triangular

 

The Bureau Valley Storm defeated the Kewanee Boilermakers and the Morrison Mustangs in golfing action at the Hidden Lake Country Club on Tuesday afternoon.

The Storm won with a team score of 176, the Boilers placed second with a score of 197 and Morrison added a 217.

Riley Hansen of the Boilermakers shared medalist honors with Corbin Walsh of Bureau Valley each shooting a 40 on the afternoon.

Natalie Yepsen added a 51 for Kewanee, Walkyr Peed, Chaz Peed and Logan Wates all shot a 53 and Kale Stuckey added a 65 for the Boilers.

Trent DeVenney shot a 42 for Bureau Valley while Allan Kerber shot a 44.

Noah Van Zuiden led the Mustangs with a 43 and Jacob Crown added a 49    

 

0
comments


Princeton Downs BV in Tuesday VB Action

Princeton defeated Bureau Valley in volleyball action on Tuesday afternoon by finals of 25-12, 22-25 and 25-11.

Carly Konneck led the Storm with 10 digs, a kill and 5 points, Molly Bohm added 13 assists, a kill, 4 digs, 4 blocks, 2 aces and 5 points.

Maressa Endress also had a good game with 14 digs and 10 points.

The Storm are now 5-6 on the season and 3-2 in the TRAC 9.

In sophomore action, Bureau Valley won 25-13 and 25-21.

The BV Freshman team was also victorious 25-15 and 25-19   

0
comments


Hall Tops Boilergirls In Tuesday VB Action

Spring Valley on Tuesday night by finals of 23-25, 25-19 and 25-22.

Molly Welgat led the Boilergirls with 2 aces, 5 kills, 12 assists and 4 digs.

Gracey Damron had a kill and 16 digs and Chloe Sullens added 9 assists and a dig.

   

 

0
comments


Central Steamers Split In Tuesday VB Action

 

The Central Lady Steamers 8th graders took two from Sterling in volleyball action on Tuesday evening.

Central defeated Sterling Gold 27-25 and 25-13.  Harper Gillespie had 3 kills, 5 assists, 6 service points and 4 aces to pace the attack.

Central defeated Sterling Blue 25-11 and 25-21. McKenzie Carton had 4 service points and 5 aces to lead the way.

The Central 8th graders are now 10-4 on the season.

In 7th grade play, Sterling Gold topped the Steamers 25-15, 13-25 and 15-5. Citlalli Cazareshad 4 service points and 3 aces while Tori Dennison had 11 service points and 9 aces.

Sterling Blue defeated the Steamers 25-16, 16-25 and 15-9. Chelsea Petty had 9 service points and 9 aces.

The Central 7th graders are now 1-8 on the season.  

 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 18

The scoreboard, schedules and a look at the pennant races highlight today's program

 

listen here 

0
comments


Mid County In Golfing Action On Monday

 

The Mid County Cougars were in golfing action on Monday afternoon at Oak Run taking on West Central.

The Heat only had two golfers and had an incomplete team score.

That however did not stop Elizabeth Whitford from having a great day for the Lady Cougars as she posted a 39 to gain Medalist honors.

Kathryn Goss finished second with a 54, Faith Erlacker added a 56 and Annalyn Lovell posted a 64

 

0
comments


West Central Tops Stark County In VB Action

 

West Central defeated Stark County in volleyball action on Monday night by finals of 25-23 and 25-20.

Maggie Rouse tallied 7 kills and a block for the Lady Rebels, Maddie Wilson added 12 digs and Haylee Wilkins had 12 assists.

The Lady Rebels are now 6-13 and 1-1 in the conference on the season.

In the sophomore match up, Stark County was victorious 25-11 and 25-20

 

0
comments


Wethersfield Notches Key LTC VB Victory

Wethersfield Varsity over Princeville 26-24, 25-15

 

Kills: Brittney Litton-18, Mackenzie Lindstrom-9

Assists: Tess Anderson-20

Aces:Savannah Evans-1

Digs: Mackenzie Lindstrom-9, Sydney Krause-9

Blocks - Tess Anderson, Lexi Nichols, Gabi Robinson - 1 each

 

Princeville Leaders:

Kills - M. Schupbach, Bauman - 4 each

Assists - M Schupback - 7

Aces - Ladd, Bowermaster - 1 each

Digs - Bauman, E. Schupbach - 9 each

Blocks - M. Schupbach and Martin - 1 each

 

Princeville wins Sophomore game - 25-11, 25-18

Wethersfield wins Freshman game - 27-25, 25-19

0
comments


Monmouth Rides Big Second Half In Soccer Action

Final Monmouth 5 - Kewanee 1

 

Halftime Monmouth 0 - Kewanee 0

 

Goal

Santos Contreras 2nd half min 31

 

Assist

Kaden Peterson

 

Saves

Logan Salisbury - 4

Malachi Israel - 4

Samuel Burkhart - 2

0
comments


R. I. Washington Sweeps Lady Steamers

 

Rock Island Washington defeated the Central Lady Steamers in volleyball action on Monday afternoon.

In 8th grade play, Washington topped the Steamers 25-17, 19-25 and 15-12.

Ava LaFollette added 4 assists, 6 service points and 3 aces.

The  8th grade Steamers are now 8-4 on the season.

In 7th grade play, R. I. Washington was victorious 25-21, 21-25 and 15-12.

Abbie DeSchepper had 11 service points and 2 aces for the Steamers and Citlalli Cazares had 9 service points and 6 aces.

The 7th grade Steamers fell to 1-7 on the season.  

 

0
comments


Bureau Valley JV Golf Invite Results

 

1st Place Team-347-Riverdale (Black)

2nd Place Team-363-Princeton

3rd Place Team-365-Rockridge

 

Individual

1st-79-Walkyr Peed-Kewanee

2nd-79-Jacob Cathelyn-Annawan/Wethersfield

3rd-81-Noah Tackett-Riverdale

4th-81-Sam Williams-Riverdale

5th-85-Braden Murfin-Princeton

6th-85-Jared Griffin-Riverdale

7th-86-Jordan Gorgas-Riverdale

8th-86-Ben Nelson-Riverdale

9th-87-Maverick Chisholm-Rockridge

10th-88-Adam Vigars-Princeton

11th-88-Major Chisholm-Rockridge

12th-90-Liam McDonnell-Newman

 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 15 pt 2

The Princeville, Bureau Valley and Ridgewood segments

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 15 pt 1

The scoreboard, the Kewanee, Annawan-Wethersfield, Geneseo and Mid County segments.

listen here   

0
comments


Boilers Place 3rd At Emerald Hills

The Kewanee Boilermakers finished third in a golfing triangular at Emerald Hills in Sterling on Thursday afternoon.

Sterling Newman took the top spot with a team score of 160, Erie-Prophetstown finished second with a score of 200 and the Boilers carded a 207.

Riley Hansen led the Boilermakers with a 44, followed by Natalie Yepsen with a 53, Chaz Peed fired a 54, Walkyr Peed added a 56 and Logan Wates and Kale Stuckey each carded a 59.

Jacob Rude and Cody Britt of Newman were the medalists on the day each with a 36.     

 

0
comments


Mid County Girls Golf 2nd At Oak Run

 

The Mid County Cougars placed second in a girls golfing quadrangular on Thursday afternoon at Oak Run.

The United Red Storm took the top spot with a team scored of 210, followed by the Cougars at 225, Knoxville place third with a 229 and Farmington tallied a 236.

The Lady Cougars were led by Elizabeth Whitford with a 48 followed closely by Faith Erlacker with a 49, Kathryn Goss tallied a 59 and Annalynn Lovell carded a 69.     

 

0
comments


Kewanee Boilergirls Drop Two In Tennis Action This Week

Kewanee Tennis Team played two matches the last half of this week.  Kewanee varsity tennis lost to Geneseo 9-0.  Kewanee’s only victory for the JV was by the double’s team of Nancy Guerrero and Esmeralda Cardoso.  Kewanee lost a close one to Mendota 3-2.  Kewanee had wins at number one and two singles with Esmeralda Diaz and Lelilani Robleto.  Kewanee also had doubles wins with the teams of:  Vanessa Maxon and Lanay Thorp, Esmeralda Cardoso and Anabell Bodine, Kyra Shimmin and Corriann Ince, Nancy Guerrero and Esmeralda Cardoso.  Kewanee will host home meets against Macomb and Galesburg next Wednesday and Thursday.
 
 

 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 12

Nathan Baliva, voice of the Peoria Chiefs is the guest with discussion about the Midwest League championship pitting the Chiefs against Bowling Green

listen here 

0
comments


Girls Elementary Softball Regional Finals

In girls elementary softball 2A Regional Championship action at Germantown Hills, Washington Central defeated the Central Lady Steamers 4-3 to pick up the trophy on Wednesday afternoon.

Despite the loss, it was a great season for the Lady Steamers and congratulations to them.

In 1A Regional Championship action at Williamsfield, Cambridge Junior High School took the title as they defeated Princeville 10-7.

In 1A Regional Championship action at Streator St Michael, Putnam County took the title defeating the hosts 10-8

 

0
comments


Kewanee Boilers Top Riverdale In Soccer On Wednesday

Final Kewanee 6 - Riverdale 3

 

Halftime Kewanee 5- Riverdale 0

 

Goals

1st half

2 by Dylan Wolf

1 by Corbin VanDeSampel

1 by Santos Contreras

1 by Kaden Peterson

 

2nd half

1 by Santos Contreras

 

Assists

3 by Santos Contreras

1 by Kaden Peterson

0
comments


Wethersfield VB 14-1 After Victory Over Mercer County

 

The Wethersfield Lady Geese were victorious in volleyball action on Wednesday night in Aledo.

The Lady Geese defeated Mercer County 25-17 and 25-14.

Brittney Litton paced the Geese with 15 kills, 10 digs and 2 aces.  Tess Anderson added 23 assists. Mackenzie Lindstrom had 6 digs and 6 kills. Lexi Nichols 8 digs.     

The Lady Geese moved to 14-1 with the victory.

Wethersfield fresh/soph were also victorious topping Mercer County 25-23 and 34-32.

 

0
comments


Boilers 2nd In Golfing Triangular

 

The Kewanee Boilermakers finished second in a golfing triangular Wednesday afternoon at Baker Park in Kewanee.

Mid County took the top spot with a 184 total followed by the Boilers with a 193 followed by Princeville with a 220.

Riley Hansen of Kewanee was the medalist on the afternoon shooting a 42 on the par 35 front nine at Baker.

Chaz Peed fired a 48 to finish second for Kewanee, followed by Natalie Yepsen with a 50, Walkyr Peed 53, Kale Stuckey finished fifth for the Boilers with a 62 and Logan Wates rounded out the card with a 64.

  

 

0
comments


Princeville Defeats Galva In Wednesday VB

Varsity 2018 vs Princeville 09-12-2018 Wins 1 2
Varsity 2018 0 15 23
Princeville 2 25 25
Varsity 2018
Game 1 2 Total
Points Earned 4 9 13
Points Unearned 11 14 25
Errors 25 25 50
Varsity 2018 Totals / Roster
Num Player Pos Games Played Pts Played Pts Scored Pts/Game Errs Errs/Game
6 Elly Olson   1 12 0.0 0.0 0 0.0
7 Darrah Schilling S 2 88 2.0 1.0 4 2.0
14 Rachel Russell DS 2 76 0.0 0.0 5 2.5
20 Tressa Rogers OH 2 47 0.0 0.0 1 0.5
24 Brynn Patty MB 2 88 4.0 2.0 4 2.0
28 Julia Stahl DS 2 41 0.0 0.0 3 1.5
30 Emily Ann Wexell MB 2 88 6.0 3.0 4 2.0
35 Josie Williams OH 2 88 1.0 0.5 10 5.0
38 Emma Lindquist DS 0 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0
  Varsity 2018   2 88 13.0 6.5 50 25.0
Varsity 2018 Service Totals
Num Player Total Aces Aces / Game Ace % Err Err / Game Err % Serve % Pts
6 Elly Olson 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 100.0 0
7 Darrah Schilling 11 2 1.0 18.2 2 1.0 18.2 81.8 8
14 Rachel Russell 2 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 100.0 0
24 Brynn Patty 8 1 0.5 12.5 0 0.0 0.0 100.0 6
28 Julia Stahl 4 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 100.0 1
30 Emily Ann Wexell 5 0 0.0 0.0 1 0.5 20.0 80.0 1
35 Josie Williams 6 1 0.5 16.7 2 1.0 33.3 66.7 2
  Varsity 2018 37 4 2.0 10.8 5 2.5 13.5 86.5 18
Varsity 2018 Attack Totals
Num Player Total Kills Kills / Game Kill % Err Err Blk`d Err / Game Err % Hit %
7 Darrah Schilling 2 0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
14 Rachel Russell 2 0 0.0 0.0 1 0 0.5 50.0 -49.9
20 Tressa Rogers 2 0 0.0 0.0 1 0 0.5 50.0 -49.9
24 Brynn Patty 11 3 1.5 27.3 2 0 1.0 18.2 9.1
30 Emily Ann Wexell 12 5 2.5 41.7 1 0 0.5 8.3 33.3
35 Josie Williams 11 0 0.0 0.0 3 0 1.5 27.3 -27.2
  Varsity 2018 40 8 4.0 20.0 8 0 4.0 20.0 0.0
Varsity 2018 Setting Totals
Num Player Total Ast Ast / Game Ast % Err Err / Game Err % Off Trgt %
7 Darrah Schilling 19 4 2.0 21.1 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
14 Rachel Russell 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
20 Tressa Rogers 4 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
30 Emily Ann Wexell 13 2 1.0 15.4 1 0.5 7.7 0.0
35 Josie Williams 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
  Varsity 2018 38 6 3.0 15.8 1 0.5 2.6 0.0
Varsity 2018 Blocking Totals
Num Player Total Solo Assists Blocks / Game Err Block %
7 Darrah Schilling 3 0 0 0.0 1 0.0
20 Tressa Rogers 1 0 0 0.0 0 0.0
24 Brynn Patty 1 0 0 0.0 0 0.0
30 Emily Ann Wexell 3 1 0 0.5 1 33.3
  Varsity 2018 8 1 0 0.5 2 12.5
Varsity 2018 Service Receive Totals
Num Player Total To Target Playable Off Target Errors To Target % Error % Eff
6 Elly Olson 1 1 0 0 0 100.0 0.0 3.0
7 Darrah Schilling 2 2 0 0 0 100.0 0.0 3.0
14 Rachel Russell 15 6 0 7 2 40.0 13.3 1.67
20 Tressa Rogers 5 4 0 1 0 80.0 0.0 2.6
24 Brynn Patty 3 1 0 2 0 33.3 0.0 1.67
28 Julia Stahl 5 0 0 3 2 0.0 40.0 0.6
30 Emily Ann Wexell 2 1 0 1 0 50.0 0.0 2.0
35 Josie Williams 5 1 0 3 1 20.0 20.0 1.2
  Varsity 2018 38 16 0 17 5 42.1 13.2 1.71
Varsity 2018 Ball Handling/Passing Totals
Num Player Total To Target Off Target Errors Digs Digs / Game Dig Errors
7 Darrah Schilling 6 0 0 0 5 2.5 1
14 Rachel Russell 5 0 0 0 3 1.5 2
24 Brynn Patty 6 0 0 0 4 2.0 2
28 Julia Stahl 3 0 0 0 2 1.0 1
30 Emily Ann Wexell 1 0 0 0 1 0.5 0
35 Josie Williams 8 0 0 0 4 2.0 4
  Varsity 2018 29 0 0 0 19 9.5 10
_HSC_
Select Player Service Type Game
 
_HAC_
Select Player Attack Type Game
 
Princeville
Game 1 2 Total
Points Earned 0 0 0
Points Unearned 25 25 50
Errors 11 14 25
Princeville Totals / Roster
Num Player Pos Games Played Pts Played Pts Scored Pts/Game Errs Errs/Game
  Princeville   2 88 0.0 0.0 25 12.5
Princeville Service Totals
Num Player Total Aces Aces / Game Ace % Err Err / Game Err % Serve % Pts
  Princeville 0 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0
Princeville Attack Totals
Num Player Total Kills Kills / Game Kill % Err Err Blk`d Err / Game Err % Hit %
  Princeville 0 0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Princeville Setting Totals
Num Player Total Ast Ast / Game Ast % Err Err / Game Err % Off Trgt %
  Princeville 0 0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Princeville Blocking Totals
Num Player Total Solo Assists Blocks / Game Err Block %
  Princeville 0 0 0 0.0 0 0.0
Princeville Service Receive Totals
Num Player Total To Target Playable Off Target Errors To Target % Error % Eff
  Princeville 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Princeville Ball Handling/Passing Totals
Num Player Total To Target Off Target Errors Digs Digs / Game Dig Errors
  Princeville 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0

 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 11

Local scores and schedules, discussion about the tenous Chicago Cubs and a brief about a new potential rule affecting the NBA

listen here  

0
comments


Illinois Fall Trout Season Opens October 20

 

 

The Fall Catch-and-Release Fly Fishing Season Opens October 6 at select sites*

 

The 2018 Illinois Fall Trout Fishing Season opens on Saturday, Oct. 20 at 57 ponds, lakes, and streams throughout the state.

The Fall Catch-and-Release Fly Fishing Season will be available at nine sites beginning on Oct. 6 at locations marked with an asterisk (*) in the list below.  Fly fishing anglers can use fly fishing gear to catch and release trout beginning Oct. 6 at the nine sites. No trout may be kept during the fly fishing period, but all anglers can keep trout after the opening of the regular fall trout season on Oct. 20.

The IDNR has added four new sites for Fall Trout Fishing in 2018, raising the stocking of rainbow trout to 67,000 fish in the Fall season, and approximately that same number for the Spring season.  The new 2018 Fall Trout Fishing sites are Bauman Lake in Cherry Valley, Casey Park Pond in Casey, Weldon Springs State Park Lake near Clinton, and Belk Park Pond in Edwardsville.

No trout may be taken from any of the stocked sites from Oct. 1 until the fall trout season opens at 5 a.m. on Oct. 20. Anyone attempting to take (harvest) trout before the legal harvest season opening will be issued citations.

All anglers — including those using fly fishing gear who intend to release fish caught before Oct. 20 — must have a valid fishing license and an Inland Trout Stamp, unless they are under the age of 16, blind or disabled, or are an Illinois resident on leave from active duty in the Armed Forces. The daily catch limit for each angler is five trout.

Illinois fishing licenses and Inland Trout Stamps are available at DNR Direct license and permit locations, including many bait shops, sporting goods stores and other retail outlets. For a location near you, check the IDNR website at this link: http://dnr.illinois.gov/DNRDirectMonitor/VendorListing.aspx

Fishing licenses and trout stamps can also be purchased by using a credit card through DNR Direct online via the IDNR website at www.dnr.illinois.gov.

NOTE: Not all fall trout sites open at 5 a.m. on opening day. Anglers are reminded to check the opening time of their favorite trout fishing location prior to the season. For more information about all site regulations, anglers should contact individual sites that will be stocked with catchable-size trout.

The Illinois catchable trout program is funded by those who use the program through the sale of Inland Trout Stamps and through the Illinois Fish Management Fund.

The northern locations that will be open for Fall Trout Fishing Season are listed below:

2018 Illinois Fall Trout Locations

(* Denotes Sites Open for Catch-and-Release Fly Fishing Early Season)

North Region

Bureau County: Hennepin Canal Parkway

Cook County: Axehead Lake, Cook County Forest Preserve District

Cook County: Belleau Lake, Cook County Forest Preserve District

Cook County: Busse Woods North, Cook County Forest Preserve District

Cook County: Green Lake, Cook County Forest Preserve District

Cook County: Wolf Lake, Wm. Powers Conservation Area

DuPage County: Silver Lake, DuPage County Forest preserve District

Jo Daviess County: Apple River, Apple River State Park *

Kankakee County: Bird Park Quarry, Kankakee

Kankakee County: Rock Creek, Kankakee River State Park *

Kendall County: Big Lake at Silver Springs State Fish and Wildlife Area

Lake County: Banana Lake, Lake County Forest Preserve District

Lake County: Sand Lake, Illinois Beach State Park

LaSalle County: Illinois and Michigan Canal, Lock 14, La Salle-Peru

McHenry County: Spring Grove Hatchery Pond

Ogle County: Pine Creek, White Pines Forest State Park *

Rock Island County: Prospect Park

Warren County: Citizen’s Lake

Whiteside County: Centennial Park Pond, Rock Falls

Will County: Lake Strini

Will County: Van Horn Woods

Winnebago County: Bauman Lake, Cherry Valley

 

0
comments


Ridgewood Gains First Volleyball Win Of The Season

The Ridgewood Lady Spartans picked up their first volleyball victory of the season on Monday night. The Lady Spartans defeated Rowva 25-22, 13-25 and 25-13.

Jenna Stromquist led the Spartans with 8 kills and 3 aces  

0
comments


Henry-Senachwine Defeats Galva in Volleyball Action

In girls high school volleyball action on Monday night, Henry-Senachwine defeated Galva 25-23 and 25-15.

Emily Ann Wexell led the Lady Cats with 2 kills, 3 assists and a block.

Josie Williams added 4 aces and 2 kills.    

 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 10

The scoreboard and schedules including the first NFL Sunday of the season highlight today's program

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 8 pt 2

The Mid County, Stark County, Princeville, Bureau Valley and Ridgewood segments

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 8 pt 1

The scoreboard, the Kewanee, Annawan-Wethersfield and Geneseo segments

listen here

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 7

Sports broadcaster Russ Hughes is the guest for today's program

listen here  

0
comments


Gary Coates Cross Country Invitational Set For Saturday September 8

 

COURSE LOCATION

George Zearing Park

1490 S. Euclid Avenue

Princeton IL

 

START  TIMES:

9:00 Frosh-Soph Boys, 2 miles

9:25 Varsity Girls, 3 miles

10:00 Varsity Boys, 3 miles

10:30 Boys and Girls Open, 2 or 3 miles

11:15 Awards Ceremony

 

18 SCHOOLS INVITED

 

Amboy-LaMoille-Ohio Clippers

Bureau Valley Storm

Fieldcrest Knights

Hall Red Devils

Kewanee Boilermakers

Knoxville Blue Bullets

LaSalle-Peru Cavaliers

Lowpoint-Washburn-Roanoke-Bensen

Mendota Trojans

Mercer County Eagles

Morris Redskins

Newman Central Comets

Orion Chargers

Princeton Tigers

Rockridge Rockets

Sandwich Indians

Sherrard Tigers

St. Bede Bruins

 

TEAM AWARDS:

Plaques awarded to first four teams

in the varsity girls, varsity boys

and frosh-soph boys races

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

Medals to the first 30, ribbons to

31st-50th place in the varsity girls,

varsity boys and frosh-soph races.

 

2018 INVITATIONAL T-SHIRTS

will be on sale for $15.00

 

NUMBER OF FINISHERS LAST  YEAR (2017)

Varsity Girls Race-95 w/12 full teams

Varsity Boys Race-65 w/7 full teams

Frosh-Soph Boys Race-69 w/7 full teams

 

LAST  YEARS TEAM  SCORES: (2017)

 

     VARSITY GIRLS TEAMS

 59  Amboy-LaMoille Clippers

 65  Morris Redskins

 80  LaSalle-Peru Cavaliers

 81  Sandwich Indians

150  Newman Comets

164  Fieldcrest Knights

177  Princeton Tigers

182  Rockridge Rockets

187  Orion Chargers

237  Hall Red Devils

254  Sherrard Tigers

343  Mendota Trojans

 

    VARSITY BOYS TEAMS

 45  LaSalle-Peru Cavaliers

 59  Newman Comets

 73  Morris Redskins

 83  Hall Red Devils

115  Sherrard Tigers

152  St Bede Bruins

160  Low-Point Washburn-Roanoke

 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 6

The scoreboard and schedules highlight today's program

listen here

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 5

Nathan Baliva, the voice of the Peoria Chiefs is the guest for today's program

listen here 

0
comments


Localsportsnow.com Noon Hour Sports For September 4

The scoreboard and the Hog Festival Stampede results are featured in today's edition

listen here

0
comments


2018 Hog Day Stampede 4 Mile Overall Results

 

Place No. NAME City, State Age Sex Time Chip Pace
1. 255 John Sullivan Milwaukee, WI 24 M 23:56 23:54 5:59
2. 228 Jake Schlindwein Milwaukee, WI 27 M 24:23 24:22 6:06
3. 4 Sam Showman Yates City, IL 38 M 24:45 24:44 6:11
4. 3 Don Fredericks Geneseo, IL 59 M 24:49 24:48 6:12
5. 164 Damon McArthur Kewanee, IL 44 M 26:38 26:37 6:40
6. 5 Jacki McKown Brimfield, IL 26 F 27:25 27:23 6:51
7. 101 John Grice Kewanee, IL 59 M 27:56 27:54 6:59
8. 19 Angie Banister Peoria, IL 42 F 28:22 28:20 7:05
9. 532 Alex Kapacinskas Jacksonville, FL 26 M 28:42 28:41 7:11
10. 58 Anthony Dearing Kewanee, IL 39 M 28:52 28:50 7:13
11. 209 James Roginski Kewanee, IL 12 M 29:20 29:19 7:20
12. 67 Austin Donahoe Burlington, IA 10 M 29:26 29:25 7:22
13. 126 Jennifer Ince Bloomington, IL 40 F 29:35 29:30 7:23
14. 217 Gerard Rux Chicago, IL 21 M 29:43 29:36 7:24
15. 94 Jesse Gannon Lakewood, OH 37 M 29:56 29:37 7:25
16. 266 Preston Thomas Towanda, IL 15 M 29:53 29:52 7:28
17. 87 Patrick Fly Dallas, TX 49 M 30:02 29:53 7:29
18. 231 Maggie Schlindwein Geneseo, IL 23 F 30:00 29:55 7:29
19. 110 Courtney Hatchel Columbus, OH 39 F 30:07 30:02 7:31
20. 246 Kurt Sollenberger Brimfield, IL 54 M 30:08 30:05 7:32
21. 112 Luke Hawkins Kewanee, IL 38 M 30:21 30:17 7:34
22. 71 Forrest Duncan Kewanee, IL 32 M 30:32 30:31 7:38
23. 33 Amber Buckley Princeville, IL 34 F 30:35 30:32 7:38
24. 560 Keith Davis Kewanee, IL 43 M 30:41 30:37 7:40
25. 68 Chris Donahoe Burlington, IA 39 M 30:43 30:41 7:41
26. 111 Matt Hatchel Columbus, OH 38 M 31:08 30:54 7:44
27. 249 Shelby Steger Davenport, IA 25 F 31:07 31:02 7:46
28. 114 Paul Heise Annawan, IL 33 M 31:23 31:13 7:49
29. 172 Blair Morey Kewanee, IL 35 M 31:28 31:24 7:51
30. 524 Casey Lindbeck San Francisco, CA 33 M 31:46 31:25 7:52
31. 124 Becky Ince Orion, IL 37 F 31:56 31:52 7:58
32. 251 Lisa Stisser G

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-30-18

Central Lady Steamer Assistant Softball Coach Rob Weston is the guest

listen herehttp://localsportsnow.com/assets/files/8-30%20noon.mp3

0
comments


Kewanee Soccer Results From 8-29-18

Final Kewanee 4 - Peoria 2

Halftime - Kewanee 2 - Peoria 1

 

Goals: 3 by Santos Contreras (1st half minute 17, 2nd half minute 6 & 25)

           1 by Dylan Wolf (1st half minute 8)

 

7 saves by Logan Salisbury

 

Assists: 1 by Carley Crabtree, 3 by Kaden Peterson

 

0
comments


Kewanee Tennis Results From 8-29-18

 
Kewanee Tennis team tied St. Bede's 2-2 on Wednesday.  Winning matches were Leilani Robleto as singles and the doubles' team of Adrianna Fontanez and Stephanie Martinez.  Kewanee Frosh/ Soph goes to LaSalle for a tournament Saturday and our home again on Wednesday the 5th against Limestone.

 

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-28-18

Kewanee High School Volleyball Coach Claire Hermie is the guest

listen herehttp://localsportsnow.com/assets/files/8-28%20noon.mp3

0
comments


Cross Country Women's Results Titan Invitational 8-27-18

Stark County Girls

                   2018 Annawan-Wethersfield Titan Invitational

                           Monday, August 27, 2018

                      Kewanee Dunes Golf Course * Kewanee, IL


 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            WOMENS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Geneseo                                 

           1 5 7   8 14 (15) (16) =    35

        Josie Brown, Lauren Belvel, Julia Poel, Anna Girten, Anna Pierce,

        Avery Magerkurth, Anna Snyder

 2. Stark County                            

           2 10 11  19 21 (26) (36) =    63

        Olivia Frail, Josie Price, Ashley Orrick, Trinity Shimmin, Lena Becker,

        Alyssa Dyken, Sarah Fairfield

 3. Galesburg                               

           6 9 12  13 27 (62) (65) =    67

        Kaitlyn Pendergast, Emma St. George, Emma Hawkinson, Grace Palmer,

        Amanda Wilson, Lillie Sandoval, Alison Schlomer

 4. Annawan Wethersfield                    

           3 4 18  23 64     = 112

        Whitney Johnson, Rachel Gomez, Rachel Cook, Cora Rusk, Riley Demay

 5. Orion High School                       

          17 22 32   33 39 (42) (67) =   143

        Maryn Bollinger, Brooke Norberg, Hayley Vanduyne, Morgan Schroeder,

        Lily Moen, Izzy Nordstrom, Maggie Nedved

 6. Sherrard High School                    

          20 30 35   37 38 (41) (47) =   160

        Lexi Shields, Abbi Ernat, Isabella Pappas, Joelle Gaullaugher, Jenny

        Keener, Kassidy Litton, Lexi Ryan

 7. Mercer County High School               

          24 31 34   48 60    = 197

        Bailey Hardin, Tori Speer, Olivia Hucke, Jillian Sabel, Meg Fowler

 8. Rockridge Cusd #300                     

          28 29 40   51 54 (66) (69) =   202

        Carlie Ruckey, Chey Leaich, Peyton Heisch, Joscalyn Hulderson, Destiny

        Chard, Taylor Murley, Sarah Rogers

 9. Ridgewood Coop                          

          25 43 50   56 57 (59)    = 231

        Lauren Curry, Lauren Anderson, Anna Paul, Jordan Ables, Bree Olson,

        Jacklyn Bowles

10. Monmouth Roseville District 238         

          44 45 46   49 52 (55)    = 236

        Noel Sindani, Grace Murk, Dayanna Mora, Bailey Birditt, Reese Putnam,

        Heidi Gallagher

11. Rowva-Galva (mid-County)                

          53 58 61   63 68    = 303

        Abigail Lee, Emily Short, McKayla Rigg, Kasey Campagna, Molly Blust

0
comments


Cross Country Men's Results Titan Invitational 8-27-18

 

                   2018 Annawan-Wethersfield Titan Invitational

                           Monday, August 27, 2018

                      Kewanee Dunes Golf Course * Kewanee, IL

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                              MENS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. Geneseo High School                     

           3 5 6   8 10 (13) (15) =    32

        William Plumley, Justin Johnson, Malakai Schaad, Spencer Lindstrom,

        Rafe Morrison, Andrew Rizzo, Neo Colter

 2. Galesburg                               

           9 17 19  22 23 (26) (40) =    90

        Aaron Burrows, Jared Schipp, Mark Frenster, Ben Cermak, Ben Vasquez,

        Alex Buchen, Matrix Silberer

 3. Sherrard High School                    

          12 16 18   25 28 (34) (35) =    99

        Peyton Bradarich, Jacob Belha, Hayden Steagall, Dayton Hauger, Ryder

        Roelf, Noah Bradarich, Dylan Russel

 4. Orion High School                       

          11 14 20   29 30 (38) (41) =   104

        Trent Scharpman, Ryan Wegerer, Andrew Wampler, Mason Loete, Allen

        Catour, Luciano Bradley, Collin Meisenberg

 5. Rowva-Galva (mid-County)                

           1 4 27  48 51 (54) (56) =   131

        Caelin Foley, Lorin Peterson, Cal Larson, Isaac Asplund, Eli Asplund,

        Will Spence, Bryce Selman

 6. Ridgewood Coop                          

          24 36 37   39 42 (43) (55) =   178

        Jordan Francis, Nick Janson, Keagan Hixson, Carrson Anderson, Lukas

        Maness, Caden Bowers, Benny Melow

 7. Rockridge Cusd #300                     

           2 32 47  49 59 (61) (68) =   189

        Tyler Kibling, Gabe Rogers, Daniel Begyn, Gavyn Marshall, Jack

        Redlinger, Robert Bickle, James Edgington

 8. Princeville High School                 

          31 33 46   50 53 (60) (66) =   213

        Briar Hilsabeck, Mason Rinkel, Luke Pipkins, Nicholas Miller, Austin

        Herrmann, Caden Snyder, Eli Streitmatter

 9. Annawan Wethersfield                    

           7 52 57  58 62 (64) (67) =   236

        Austin Earley, Zach Harker, Brandon Golden, Eric Johnson, Rhett Hulick,

        Kashev Jaswal, Zach Kulisek

10. Stark County                            

          21 44 45   63 65 (69) (70) =   238

        Alex Welch, Payton Stahl, Colby Carroll, Caden Daum, Jack Winans,

        Chris Roark, Brett Browning

 

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-27-18

Wethersfield Head Volleyball Coach Tonya Vincent is the guest

listen herehttp://localsportsnow.com/assets/files/8-27%20noon.mp3

0
comments


Coaches Corner for August 25

Coaches Corner for week number two of the 2018 high school football season

listen here 

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-24-18

Kewanee Dunes General Manager Colby Horsley is the guest

listen herehttp://localsportsnow.com/assets/files/8-24%20noon.mp3

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-23-18

Regional Media Sports Broadcaster Russ Hughes is the guest

listen herehttp://localsportsnow.com/assets/files/8-23%20non.mp3

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-22-18

Kewanee Chamber of Commerce Executive Director Mark Mikenas is the guest

listen herehttp://localsportsnow.com/assets/files/8-22%20noon%20show.mp3

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-21-18

Wethersfield and Annawan-Wethersfield Athletic Director Jeff Parsons is the guest

listen here

0
comments


Noon Hour Sports 8-20-18

Kewanee High School Athletic Director Tim Atwell is the guest

 

 

Listen Here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for August 18

Coaches Corner for Saturday, August 18

listen here 

0
comments


Orion 2018 Football Schedule

The Orion Chargers will enter the season with Head Coach Chip Filler who will enter his 10th season as head coach at Orion.

The Chargers went 9-3 in 2017 and fell in the 2A quarterfinals to Sterling Newman Central Catholic by a final of 40-14.

The Chargers will compete once again this year in the Three Rivers Rock Division and enter the 2018 season with a classification enrollment of 341

 

 

                     

Date

Time

Result

Score

Opp.

Score

OT

H/A

Opponent

Opp.

Record

Opp.

Enroll.

Other Site/Game Info

Aug 24

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Spring Valley (Hall)

0-0

437.00

 

Aug 31

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Sherrard

0-0

462.00

 

Sep 8

7:00

 

 

 

 

A

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

0-0

367.95

Sterling High School

Sep 14

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Port Byron (Riverdale)

0-0

329.00

 

Sep 21

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Princeton

0-0

529.00

 

Sep 28

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Fulton (H.S.)

0-0

289.00

 

Oct 5

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Morrison

0-0

260.00

 

Oct 12

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Manlius (Bureau Valley)

0-0

351.00

 

Oct 19

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

0-0

350.00

 

  

 

0
comments


Bureau Valley 2018 Football Schedule

The Bureau Valley Storm will enter the season with Head Coach Joe Schmitt who will begin his second season as head coach of the Storm.

BV finished 2017 with a record of 4-5 and did not make the post season.

Bureau Valley will compete once again this year in the Three Rivers Rock Division and will enter the season with a classification enrollment of 351

 

   

                     

Date

Time

Result

Score

Opp.

Score

OT

H/A

Opponent

Opp.

Record

Opp.

Enroll.

Other Site/Game Info

Aug 24

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop]

0-0

443.00

 

Aug 31

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Peru (St. Bede)

0-0

448.80

 

Sep 7

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Fulton (H.S.)

0-0

289.00

 

Sep 14

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Monmouth (M.-Roseville)

0-0

530.00

 

Sep 21

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Port Byron (Riverdale)

0-0

329.00

 

Sep 28

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

0-0

367.95

 

Oct 5

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

0-0

350.00

 

Oct 12

7:30

 

 

 

 

A

Orion

0-0

341.00

 

Oct 19

7:30

 

 

 

 

H

Morrison

0-0

260.00

 

 

0
comments


Geneseo 2018 Football Schedule

The Geneseo Maple Leafs will enter the season with Head Coach Larry Johnsen Jr. who will begin his 15th season as the head coach of the Green Machine.

Geneseo went 5-5 in 2017 and lost in the first round of the 4A playoffs to Dixon by a final of 40-35.

Geneseo will compete once again this year in the Northern Illinois Big 12 West and will enter the season with a classification enrollment of 843

 

  

                     

Date

Time

Result

Score

Opp.

Score

OT

H/A

Opponent

Opp.

Record

Opp.

Enroll.

Other Site/Game Info

Aug 24

7:15

 

 

 

 

H

Moline (H.S.)

0-0

2082.00

 

Aug 31

7:00

 

 

 

 

A

Galesburg (H.S.)

0-0

1271.00

 

Sep 7

7:00

 

 

 

 

A

Quincy (Notre Dame)

0-0

663.30

 

Sep 14

7:00

 

 

 

 

A

Rochelle

0-0

893.00

 

Sep 21

7:15

 

 

 

 

H

Sterling (H.S.)

0-0

1044.00

 

Sep 28

7:15

 

 

 

 

H

LaSalle (L.-Peru)

0-0

1217.00

 

Oct 5

7:15

 

 

 

 

A

Ottawa (Twp.)

0-0

1332.00

 

Oct 12

7:15

 

 

 

 

H

Sycamore (H.S.)

0-0

1221.00

 

Oct 19

7:15

 

 

 

 

A

DeKalb

0-0

1840.00

 

  

 

0
comments


Local Weather
Calendar
Polls
What Do You Want This Weeks Hog Country #1 to be?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.