SUBMIT A TIP | Fax # 309-839-4126
LISTEN LIVE
RDN Local Sports

2019 IESA Class AA State Track and Field Meet Preview

 

For the 20th consecutive year, the EastSide Centre in East Peoria will host the Illinois Elementary School Association (IESA) Class AA State Final Track and Field Meet. Almost 2,300 athletes will participate in the two-day meet this Friday and Saturday (May 17-18). East Peoria Central District #86 serves as the host school.

The IESA state series in boys track and field began in 1932 and the girls state series began in 1972. This will be the 88th year IESA has conducted a state track meet for boys and the 47th year for the girls state meet. This is the 35th year of the two class system. A total of 579 member schools entered the 2019 state series. There are 289 schools in Class AA and nearly 260 of those schools will be represented at this year's state meet. The majority of the sectional qualifying meets were held last Saturday, May 11 but due to the inclement weather on Saturday, several did not finish until Monday, May 13. The following link will list all qualifiers:

https://www.iesa.org/activities/tr/qualifiers_State_AA.asp?Year=2019

There are 14 events in each of the four classes (7th grade girls; 7th grade boys; 8th grade girls; 8th grade boys). There will be a grand total of 56 events. Field event competition begins Friday at 11:00 a.m.  In the field events, the preliminaries and finals are conducted on the same day that the respective event is held.  Some field events are held on Friday and some are held on Saturday. The running events get under way Friday at 1:15 p.m. with the preliminaries of the hurdle event followed by the 400 m dash, the 1600 meter run and the preliminaries of the 100 m dash.  Only the hurdle event and the 100-meter dash are held with preliminaries. The individual winner of each heat will advance to the finals and the next fastest times (based on the number of heats to get to 8 total participants) will advance to the finals on Saturday. For all other running events, timed finals are the format. The best times from all the heats or sections in a respective running event determine final places in that event.

Competition on Saturday begins at 9:00 a.m. with the finals of the hurdles followed immediately by the finals of the 100 meter dash. Those eight races should be completed by 9:30. Running events will then resume with the 4 x 200 relay and run continuously throughout the day. After the conclusion of the 4 x 200 relay, then the 4 x 100 relay will be held, followed by the 200 meter dash; the 800 meter run and then the 4 x 400 meter relay. A short lunch break is scheduled after the 4 x100 and before the start of the 200 meter dash.  Field events that are not held on Friday will also get started at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday and will also continue throughout the day. The event is expected to conclude around 5:30 p.m. on Saturday. The complete time schedule for the weekend is available at the following link:

https://www.iesa.org/activities/tr/IESA-TR_Schedule.pdf

Results will be updated continuously throughout the weekend and all final results should be available by 7:30 p.m. Saturday evening, weather permitting, on the IESA home page: www.iesa.org.  Final results for all events that are concluded on Friday will be available Friday evening.

Single-session tickets will be on sale at the stadium each day. Tickets are priced at $10.00 for adults and $5.00 for students K-8 and seniors. Gates open to the general public at 9:30 a.m. Friday and at 7:30 a.m. Saturday. Fans are given a wristband to wear that allows patrons to exit and re-enter. The wristband must be worn at all times.

Gates for the competitors and teams will open at 9:00 a.m. on Friday and 7:00 a.m. on Saturday. The Parade of Athletes will take place on Friday at 10:15 a.m. and at 8:20 a.m. on Saturday. The parade is a chance for the competitors to walk the track with their team amidst applause, music, and cheers from coaches, parents, family, and fans. At the conclusion of the Parade of Champions, the Athlete Oath will be read by four athletes who will be competing in this year's meet.  

On Friday, Addison Swadinsky from Deer Creek Mackinaw and Annie Wirth from Geneseo will read the Athlete Oath. In 2018, Swadinsky ran the 400 meter dash and placed 9th. Wirth won both the high jump and long jump in 2018 and will be looking to duplicate that feat again this year 

On Saturday, Gabe Zeigler-Harris from East Peoria Central and Libby Saloga from Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter will read the Athlete Oath. Zeigler-Harris ran in the 100 and 200 as a 7th grader in 2018 while Saloga ran in the 400 and placed 1st in the pole vault last year. Both have qualified in the same events in 2019.

All athletes who place 1-8 in their respective event will be recognized on the infield after the conclusion of their event. The time schedule has periods built into it for presentation of the medals to the individuals and relay team members. 

Fans are encouraged to visit the FanZone icon on the IESA home page for information that spectators should know regarding the meet.

Should weather impact the meet, any rescheduling that might be needed will be posted on the IESA website.

For more information, please contact IESA Associate Executive Director and Track and Field Administrator Nicole Schaefbauer, nicole@iesa.org.

0
comments


Orion Schools Hall in Varsity Softball Bout

The Orion Chargers varsity softball team claimed victory against Hall yesterday. The Chargers dominated throughout the game, scoring in almost every inning at bat. Hall could only gain two runs in thier losing effort. The final score was 10-2.

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Wednesday, May 8

Sports writer Tom Shroeder from the Dispatch/Argus is the guest for today's program

 

listen here 

0
comments


1A Girls Track Sectional Venue Change

Officials are announcing that the 1A Girls High School Track Sectional scheduled for Knoxville High School on Thursday, May 9th has been moved to Galesburg High School.

Field Events will still begin at 4 pm with the Running Events set to begin at 6 pm.

The address for the Sectional at Galesburg High School is 1135 West Fremont Street in Galesburg.

Local and area teams scheduled to compete include Annawan-Wethersfield, Stark County, Galva, Princeville, Monmouth- United, Rowva-Williamsfield, and West Central.

A total of 17 teams will compete at the Sectional.     

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Tuesday, May 7

A great night on Monday for Kewanee Boilergirl Madilynn Uitermarkt on the softball field leads the way today

 

listen here

0
comments


LTC JH Track Meet Cancelled

Wethersfield Athletic Director Jeff Parsons is announcing that the Lincoln Trail Conference Junior HIgh Co-edTrack Meet scheduled for this afternoon has been cancelled.

The forecast is calling for rain to develop and falling temperatures and that is prompting the cancellation.

This is the second time the Meet has been cancelled and because of the lateness of the season, the event will not be made up.   

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Monday, May 6

A busy weekend of sports is covered in today's report

 

listen here

0
comments


LTC Conference Track Meet Results

Lincoln Trail Varsity Track & Fields Championship

At Mercer County Stadium

Friday May 3, 2019

 

          GIRLS TEAM SCORES

 

1)  111      Princeville Princes

2)   91.75  Annawan-Wethersfield Titans

3)   81.75  Mercer County Eagles

4)   79    United Red Storm

5)   69    Ridgewood Spartans

6)   57    Stark County Rebels

7)   44.75  ROWVA Cougars

8)   38.75  West Central Heat

9)    4   Galva Wildcats

 

NOTE: Four girls that performed over or under the

            STATE QUALIFYING STANDARD are flagged "QUAL"

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

 

1. Anna Paul, RIDG, 13.21; 2. Libby Martin, PRIN, 13.22; 3. Jesenia Horton-Meza, PRIN, 13.67; 4. Madison Rusk, A-W, 13.72; 5. Tressa Rodgers, GALVA, 13.97; 6. Payton Grey, MECO, 14.20; 7. Mia Voss, ROWVA, 14.22; 8. Brooke Ziegenhorn, MECO, 14.24; 9. Corinne Booton, WECE, 14.36; 10. Ally Celus, A-W, 14.39; 11. Emma Keeton, RIDG, 14.41; 12. Shelby Gibson, STCO, 14.82; 13. Carli Starr, ROWVA, 14.87; 14. Julia Stahl, GALVA, 14.97; 15. Melissa Poole, UNITD, 15.22; 16. Danielle Bowling, UNITD, 15.55; 17. Molly Parsons, WECE, 15.87

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

 

1. Grace Dearing, PRIN, 27.36; 2. Libby Martin, PRIN, 27.61; 3. Taylor Main, ROWVA, 28.19; 4. Sadie Lenz, WECE, 28.66; 5. McKenna Whitmer, A-W, 30.43; 6. Corinne Booton, WECE, 30.65; 7. Ally Celus, A-W, 30.69; 8. Becca Hess, MECO, 31.11; 9. Shelby Gibson, STCO, 31.56; 10. Josie McElwee, UNITD, 31.96; 11. Danielle Bowling, UNITD, 32.55

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash     (State Qualifying Standard is 62:07)

 

1. Libby Martin, PRIN, 62.84; 2. Jenna Stromquist, RIDG, 65.26; 3. Jesenia Horton-Meza, PRIN, 65.61; 4. Sadie Lenz, WECE, 66.04; 5. Taylor Sall, RIDG, 66.28; 6. Corinne Booton, WECE, 67.38; 7. Paige Horrie, A-W, 68.87; 8. Natalie Gillette, UNITD, 69.56; 9. Tessa Miller, MECO, 70.59; 10. Madison Donahue, MECO, 77.65

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

 

1. Crystal Musgrave, A-W, 2:33.83; 2. Rachel Gomez, A-W, 2:35.55; 3. Natalie Giffin, PRIN, 2:36.38; 4. Bailey Hardin, MECO, 2:45.68; 5. Makaela Robinson, UNITD, 2:47.86; 6. Bella Kilgore, UNITD, 2:49.95; 7. Dana Clarke, ROWVA, 2:50.12; 8. Ashleigh Brawley, PRIN, 2:52.82; 9. Trinity Shimmin, STCO, 2:55.74; 10. Shayln Lucas, MECO, 3:02.66; 11. Tobi Olson, RIDG, 3:08.23

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

 

1. Olivia Frail, STCO, 5:46.78; 2. Whitney Johnson, A-W, 6:00.31; 3. Sorin Hilsabeck, PRIN, 6:05.11; 4. Makaela Robinson, UNITD, 6:13.57; 5. Bailey Hardin, MECO, 6:22.20; 6. Rachel Cook, A-W, 6:32.52; 7. Tori Speer, MECO, 6:39.91; 8. Mollie Bennett, RIDG, 6:56.51; 9. Villy Apland, RIDG, 6:59.52

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

 

1. Anne Gregory, UNITD, 12:33.48; 2. Sorin Hilsabeck, PRIN, 12:50.57; 3. Rachel Cook, A-W, 13:40.67; 4. Tori Speer, MECO, 13:48.27; 5. Villy Apland, RIDG, 14:43.08; 6. Amber Brawley, PRIN, 14:52.94; 7. Jillian Sabel, MECO, 15:15.95; 8. Chiara Hendrix, A-W, 15:40.09; 9. Cassie Mayer, RIDG, 15:41.12; 10. Abigail Lee, ROWVA, 15:43.81

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles     (State Qualifying Standard is 16:52)

 

1. Lena Becker, STCO, 16.75; 2. Carrie Gill, PRIN, 17.27; 3. Larissa Neeld, MECO, 18.27; 4. Jerzi Johnson, UNITD, 18.29; 5. Sarah Fairfield, STCO, 20.22; 6. Ellie Robinson, UNITD, 20.51; 7. Kaitlyn Courtright, ROWVA, 20.77; 8. Tori Joy, MECO, 21.30

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Bridget Brokaw, UNITD, 50.13; 2. Grace Dearing, PRIN, 50.50; 3. Carrie Gill, PRIN, 51.10; 4. Lena Becker, STCO, 52.58; 5. Larissa Neeld, MECO, 53.32; 6. Veronica Miller, UNITD, 54.74; 7. Kalynn Johnson, RIDG, 55.39; 8. Kaitlyn Courtright, ROWVA, 58.79; 9. Sarah Fairfield, STCO, 58.84; 10. Tori Joy, MECO, 61.41; 11. Ashlynn Botimer, WECE, 71.37

 

Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay     (State Qualifying Standard is 51:92)

 

1. Princeville "QUAL" (Libby Martin, Carrie Gill, Jesenia Horton-Meza, Grace Dearing), 51.66, 2. Ridgewood (Taylor Sall, Anna Paul, Jenna Stromquist, Kiley Martin), 52.96; 3. Mercer County (Bella Cuellar, Karli Stineman, Payton Grey, Larissa Neeld), 54.35; 4. Stark County (Lena Becker, McKenzie Stahl, Riley Menssen, Shelby Gibson), 54.41; 5. ROWVA (Taylor Main, Hannah Parkinson, Bella Voss, Mia Voss), 54.75; 6. Annawan-Wethersfield (Madison Rusk, Ally Celus, McKenna Whitmer, Emily Miller), 55.00; 7. United (Veronica Miller, Ellie Robinson, Melissa Poole, Jenna Bentz), 57.24; 8. West Central (Breanne Kidd, Molly Parsons, Laurel Beelman, Ashlynn Botimer), 61.98

 

Girls 4 x 200 Meter Relay

 

1. United (Veronica Miller, Jenna Bentz, Jerzi Johnson, Josie Bentz), 1:55.09; 2. Mercer County (Larissa Neeld, Payton Grey, Bella Cuellar, Karli Stineman), 1:56.33; 3. Stark County (Lena Becker, Riley Menssen, McKenzie Stahl, Shelby Gibson), 1:58.28; 4. ROWVA (Hannah Parkinson, Bella Voss, Mia Voss, Taylor Main), 1:59.31; 5. Annawan-Wethersfield (Madison Rusk, Ally Celus, McKenna Whitmer, Emily Miller), 1:59.75; 6. Ridgewood (Kassidy Cooper, Emma Keeton, Kiley Martin, Summer Moore), 2:02.67; 7. Princeville (Cassie Berchtold, Brianna Olshawsky, Caitlyn Thole, Amber Brawley), 2:10.89; 8. West Central (Breanne Kidd, Molly Parsons, Laurel Beelman, Ashlynn Botimer), 2:13.53

 

Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay

 

1. United (Natalie Gillette, Jenna Bentz, Josie Bentz, Bridget Brokaw), 4:20.24; 2. Annawan-Wethersfield (Rachel Gomez, Whitney Johnson, Paige Horrie, Crystal Musgrave), 4:32.97; 3. Mercer County (Tessa Miller, Bella Cuellar, Bailey Hardin, Larissa Neeld), 4:35.29; 4. Ridgewood (Taylor Sall, Jenna Stromquist, Kassidy Cooper, Maddie Nuckles), 4:37.19; 5. Princeville (Cassie Berchtold, Natalie Giffin, Jesenia Horton-Meza, Carrie Gill), 4:38.91; 6. ROWVA (Hannah Parkinson, Bella Voss, Dana Clarke, Carli Starr), 4:47.50

 

Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay     (State Qualifying Standard is 10:27.61)

 

1. Annawan-Wethersfield "QUAL" (Rachel Gomez, Whitney Johnson, Paige Horrie, Crystal Musgrave), 10:24.45, 2. Stark County (Ashley Orrick, Olivia Frail, Trinity Shimmin, Josie Price), 10:46.49; 3. United (Natalie Gillette, Bella Kilgore, Makaela Robinson, Bridget Brokaw), 10:55.50; 4. Princeville (Natalie Giffin, Caitlyn Thole, Brianna Olshawsky, Ashleigh Brawley), 11:47.34; 5. Ridgewood (Mollie Bennett, Tobi Olson, Maddie Nuckles, Summer Moore), 12:30.66; 6. Mercer County (Shayln Lucas, Meg Fowler, Madison Donahue, Claire Adolphson), 12:37.29; 7. ROWVA (Kaitlyn Courtright, Madison Walker, Olive Woodsmall, Morgan Spence), 13:10.69

 

Girls High Jump

 

1. Josie Bentz, UNITD, 4-10; 2. Riley Menssen, STCO, 4-08; 2. Emily Short, ROWVA, 4-08; 2. Lauren Anderson, RIDG, 4-08; 2. Kalynn Johnson, RIDG, 4-08; 6. Dana Clarke, ROWVA, 4-04; 6. Becca Gray, MECO, 4-04; 6. Emily Miller, A-W, 4-04; 6. Lilah Fosmore, WECE, 4-04; 10. Amber Brawley, PRIN, 4-02

 

Girls Long Jump     (State Qualifying Standard is 16'-4")

 

1. Jenna Stromquist, RIDG, 16-02; 2. Madison Rusk, A-W, 15-10.50; 3. Mia Voss, ROWVA, 15-09.25; 4. McKenzie Stahl, STCO, 15-05.50; 5. Brooke Ziegenhorn, MECO, 15-05; 6. Corinne Booton, WECE, 15-01; 7. Tressa Rodgers, GALVA, 15-00.50; 8. Grace Dearing, PRIN, 14-10.50; 9. Jerzi Johnson, UNITD, 14-09.75; 10. Karli Stineman, MECO, 14-02.50; 10. Breanne Kidd, WECE, 14-02.50; 12. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 13-00.50; 13. Melissa Poole, UNITD, 12-11.75; 14. Trista Dunn, A-W, 12-11; 15. Brianna Olshawsky, PRIN, 12-07.50

 

Girls Triple Jump     (State Qualifying Standard is 33'-9")

 

1. Karli Stineman, "QUAL" MECO, 34-07.50, 2. Kalynn Johnson, RIDG, 33-10.25, QUAL; 3. Sadie Lenz, WECE, 33-07; 4. Jerzi Johnson, UNITD, 31-09.75; 5. Becca Hess, MECO, 29-11.50; 6. Sydney Lambert, A-W, 29-07.50; 7. Brianna Olshawsky, PRIN, 28-02.75; 8. Bella Voss, ROWVA, 28-02.50; 9. Taylor Lay, A-W, 27-05.25

 

Girls Shot Put     (State Qualifying Standard is 36'-0")

 

1. Ebony Thompson, "QUAL" WECE, 36-10.50, 2. Lexie Little, ROWVA, 35-09; 3. Cassidy Miller, A-W, 35-04.50; 4. Ali Cain, ROWVA, 32-01; 5. Iliawna Hook, MECO, 31-11.75; 6. Emily Salmon, MECO, 30-00.75; 7. Emma Colbrese, UNITD, 29-09; 8. Ashleigh Brawley, PRIN, 28-10; 9. Destinee Jaquez, A-W, 26-05; 10. Kaytlin Pearl, STCO, 25-06.50; 11. Abby Hinton, UNITD, 24-03.75; 11. Danielle Rhinehart, WECE, 24-03.75; 13. Julia Stahl, GALVA, 23-07.25; 14. Olivia Tracy, PRIN, 23-05.25; 15. Rachel Adair, STCO, 22-03.25

 

Girls Discus Throw

 

1. Cassidy Freeman, MECO, 97-03; 2. Ebony Thompson, WECE, 92-09; 3. Gabi Robinson, A-W, 90-08; 4. Emily Salmon, MECO, 86-05; 5. Cassidy Miller, A-W, 84-01; 6. Ali Cain, ROWVA, 80-09; 7. Lexie Little, ROWVA, 79-02; 8. Abby Hinton, UNITD, 78-04; 9. Halee Porter, WECE, 73-09; 10. Julia Stahl, GALVA, 72-09; 11. Ashleigh Brawley, PRIN, 71-01; 12. Amber Brawley, PRIN, 65-05; 13. Emma Colbrese, UNITD, 62-07; 14. Rachel Adair, STCO, 54-11; 15. Alex Watt, RIDG, 53-03



 

         BOYS TEAM SCORES

 

1)  139    Mercer County Eagles

2)  138    Princeville Princes

3)    68.5 Annawan-Wethersfield Titans

4)    55 United Red Storm

5)    45 ROWVA Cougars

6)    40 Ridgewood Spartans

7)    37.5 West Central Heat

8)    30 Galva Wildcats

9)    24 Stark County Rebels

 

NOTE: Six boys that performed over or under the

            STATE QUALIFYING STANDARD are flagged "QUAL"

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash     (State Qualifying Standard is 11:38)

 

1. Adam Snedden, "QUAL" PRIN, 11.05; 2. Luke Ditsworth, WECE, 11.47; 3. Julian Samuels, A-W, 11.57; 4. Brady Fleutte, MECO, 11.58; 5. Jack Arnett, PRIN, 11.85; 6. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 12.05; 7. Seth Crawley, MECO, 12.12; 8. Ben Woods, ROWVA, 12.25; 9. Bryce Ashby, RIDG, 12.27; 10. Liam Reid, WECE, 12.30; 11. Seth Johnson, ROWVA, 12.48; 12. Bobby Hennenfent, UNITD, 12.64; 13. Taylor Olson, RIDG, 12.82; 14. Stewart Svob, UNITD, 12.85

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash     (State Qualifying Standard is 23:12)

 

1. Adam Snedden, "QUAL" PRIN, 22.91, 2. Luke Ditsworth, WECE, 23.56; 3. Brady Fleutte, MECO, 23.66; 4. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 24.31; 5. Jack Arnett, PRIN, 24.48; 6. Tristan Essig, MECO, 25.15; 7. Bryce Ashby, RIDG, 25.19; 8. Liam Reid, WECE, 25.48; 9. Bobby Hennenfent, UNITD, 25.80; 10. Lukas Maness, RIDG, 25.95; 11. Jesse Sandoval, A-W, 27.03; 12. Diego Godina, UNITD, 28.19; 13. Koby Edwards, ROWVA, 30.28; 14. Masen Hunt, ROWVA, 32.54; 15. Matthew Hampton, GALVA, 33.29

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash     (State Qualifying Standard is 52:09)

 

1. Adam Snedden, PRIN, 52.92; 2. Grant Hunt, PRIN, 53.77; 3. John Fisher, A-W, 54.14; 4. Andrew Fuller, UNITD, 54.66; 5. Julian Samuels, A-W, 54.71; 6. Ben Hess, MECO, 56.24; 7. Ben Woods, ROWVA, 57.72; 8. Jacob Bentz, UNITD, 58.07; 9. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 58.24; 10. Benny Melow, RIDG, 61.81; 11. Lucas Kessinger, RIDG, 62.34; 12. Steve Speaker, MECO, 62.83; 13. Brandon Olson, WECE, 63.87; 14. Holden Hiatt, WECE, 64.16; 15. Trevor Bird, ROWVA, 64.71

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

 

1. Ryan Monson, MECO, 2:06.81; 2. Cade Whitsitt, UNITD, 2:08.21; 3. Jordan Francis, RIDG, 2:08.63; 4. Denver Hoerr, PRIN, 2:09.68; 5. Adam Johnson, ROWVA, 2:17.18; 6. Luke Pipkins, PRIN, 2:19.80; 7. David Gaylord, WECE, 2:21.22; 8. Cal Larson, GALVA, 2:27.09; 9. Diego Godina, UNITD, 2:29.20; 10.  Zachary Kulisek, A-W, 2:29.86; 11. KC Robertson, WECE, 2:32.27; 12. Caleb Raineri, STCO, 2:33.80; 13. Donavon Reynolds, ROWVA, 2:43.74; 14. Jager Samuelson, RIDG, 3:28.74

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

 

1. Caelin Foley, GALVA, 4:43.42; 2. Ryan Monson, MECO, 4:52.98; 3. Denver Hoerr, PRIN, 4:58.10; 4. Jordan Francis, RIDG, 5:00.94; 5. Riley Coulter, MECO, 5:01.60; 6. Nick Janson, RIDG, 5:12.83; 7. Briar Hilsabeck, PRIN, 5:13.20; 8. Cal Larson, GALVA, 5:21.02; 9. Alex Welch, STCO, 5:21.36; 10.  David Gaylord, WECE, 5:28.65; 11. Isaac Robinson, ROWVA, 5:33.77; 12. Jared Charlet, A-W, 5:39.28; 13. Payton Stahl, STCO, 5:43.55; 14. Eric Johnson, A-W, 6:09.26; 15. Brenden Prine, ROWVA, 6:17.28; 16. Dylan Diaz, UNITD, 6:26.97; 17. Victor Smith, WECE, 7:10.30

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run     (State Qualifying Standard is 10:10.33)

 

1. Caelin Foley, "QUAL" GALVA, 9:56.02, 2. Riley Coulter, MECO, 11:10.53; 3. Dalton Koenig-Icenogle, MECO, 11:20.65; 4. Nick Miller, PRIN, 11:24.59; 5. Caden Daum, STCO, 11:49.95; 6. Caden Bowers, RIDG, 11:58.93; 7. Alex Welch, STCO, 12:08.00; 8. Landon Smith, A-W, 12:32.78; 9. Caden Snyder, PRIN, 13:12.48; 10. Joe Keever, RIDG, 13:22.43

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles     (State Qualifying Standard is 15:94)

 

1. Evan Terrill, "QUAL" MECO, 15.64, 2. Cody Thole, PRIN, 16.90; 3. Lucas Althaus, RIDG, 18.82; 4. Jarrett Chayer, A-W, 19.04; 5. Ben Smith, A-W, 20.61; 6. Seth Stalter, PRIN, 20.64; 7. Kole Wilmot, ROWVA, 20.72; 8. Nate Clark, UNITD, 21.28

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Cody Thole, PRIN, 42.25; 2. Evan Terrill, MECO, 46.60; 3. Kole Wilmot, ROWVA, 48.40; 4. Lukas Maness, RIDG, 48.66; 5. Colby Carroll, STCO, 49.29; 6. Noah Cokel, PRIN, 49.35; 7. Nate Clark, UNITD, 49.52; 8. Jarrett Chayer, A-W, 49.74; 9. Chris Ford, WECE, 50.15; 10. Andrew Eberts, RIDG, 50.50; 11. John Fisher, A-W, 53.95; 12. Everett Thuline, GALVA, 55.00; 13. Parker Moede, WECE,

56.09

 

Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay     (State Qualifying Standard is 44:52)

 

1. Princeville "QUAL" (Cody Thole, Carter Johnson, Jack Arnett, Adam Snedden), 44.51, 2. Mercer County (Brady Fleutte, Seth Speaker, Evan Terrill, Seth Crawley), 45.20; 3. Annawan-Wethersfield (Julian Samuels, Leighton Woertz, Bryan Ponce, Kaynen Bond), 47.20; 4. United (Nate Clark, Jacob Dutton, Andrew Fuller, Cade Whitsitt), 47.57; 5. ROWVA (Skyler Alexander, Seth Johnson, Lucas Welch, Ben Woods), 49.57; 6. Ridgewood (Keanan Dean, Paul Pruden, Bryce Ashby, Taylor Olson), 49.82; 7. Stark County (Brett Browning, Caden Daum, Blake Orwig, Caleb Raineri), 57.19

 

Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay

 

1. Mercer County (Brady Fleutte, Seth Speaker, Tristan Essig, Seth Crawley), 1:35.94; 2. Princeville (Peyton Martin, Carter Johnson, Jack Arnett, Hunter Boland), 1:36.74; 3. United (Sam Clark, Bobby Hennenfent, Stewart Svob, Jacob Dutton), 1:42.31; 4. ROWVA (Kale Campagna, Kole Wilmot, Brandon Merz, Seth Johnson), 1:44.52; 5. Stark County (Brett Browning, Caden Daum, Blake Orwig, Caleb Raineri), 1:44.67; 6. West Central (Liam Reid, Brandon Olson, Conner Bailey, Chris Ford), 1:47.60; 7. Ridgewood (Cameron Pace, Sam Petrie, Carrson Anderson, Taylor Olson), 1:52.78

 

Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay

 

1. Princeville (Grant Hunt, Hunter Stahl, Carter Johnson, Cody Thole), 3:39.45; 2. Mercer County (Seth Crawley, Seth Speaker, Ryan Monson, Robby Holtschlag), 3:43.97; 3. United (Sam Clark, Jacob Bentz, Andrew Fuller, Cade Whitsitt), 3:47.99; 4. ROWVA (Adam Johnson, Ben Woods, Kale Campagna, Kole Wilmot), 3:58.88; 5. Stark County (Colby Carroll, Caleb Raineri, Tristan Gerber, Payton Stahl), 4:05.76; 6. Ridgewood (Carrson Anderson, Lucas Kessinger, Carson Nodine, Benny Melow), 4:10.54; 7. Annawan-Wethersfield (John Fisher, Bryan Ponce, Leighton Woertz, Jared Charlet), 4:12.72

 

Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay

 

1. Mercer County (Riley Coulter, Ryan Monson, Robby Holtschlag, Jonathon Svoboda), 9:02.68; 2. Princeville (Noah Cokel, Hunter Stahl, Briar Hilsabeck, Denver Hoerr), 9:12.66; 3. Annawan-Wethersfield (John Fisher, Jared Charlet, Eric Johnson, Zachary Kulisek), 9:40.13; 4. Stark County (Colby Carroll, Tristan Gerber, Payton Stahl, Brett Browning), 9:55.55; 5. ROWVA (Adam Johnson, Isaac Robinson, Dale Weller, Brenden Prine), 10:10.45; 6. West Central (Conner Bailey, KC Robertson, Giovanni Del Carlo, Chris Ford), 10:35.84

 

Boys High Jump

 

1. Brandon Merz, ROWVA, 5-10; 2. Evan Terrill, MECO, 5-08; 3. Carter Johnson, PRIN, J5-08; 4. Seth Speaker, MECO, J5-08; 5. Brandon Olson, WECE, 5-04; 5. Nevin Bolin, A-W, 5-04; 7. Andrew Fuller, UNITD, J5-04; 8. Jake Swanson, ROWVA, J5-04; 9. Jesse Sandoval, A-W, 5-02

 

Boys Long Jump

 

1. Julian Samuels, A-W, 20-07.50; 2. Luke Ditsworth, WECE, 20-03.50; 3. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 19-04.25; 4. Dean Dearing, PRIN, 18-05.75; 5. Tristan Essig, MECO, 18-04; 6. Stewart Svob, UNITD, 17-11.75; 7. Bryce Ashby, RIDG, 17-09; 8. Treyton Scholl, STCO, 17-01.25; 9. Carson Nodine, RIDG, 17-00; 10. Cayden Morse, GALVA, 16-05.50; 11. Seth Stalter, PRIN, 16-00.50; 12. Tyvin Hodge, GALVA, 15-05.25; 13. Diego Godina, UNITD, 15-01.25; 14. Caleb Raineri, STCO, 13-11.25

 

Boys Triple Jump     (State Qualifying Standard is 41'-3")

 

1. Peyton Sopiars, "QUAL" GALVA, 42-01, 2. Ben Smith, A-W, 39-05; 3. Luke Ditsworth, WECE, 39-04.50; 4. Jacob Dutton, UNITD, 38-06.50; 5. Grant Hunt, PRIN, 38-02.25; 6. Robby Holtschlag, MECO, 38-00.50; 7. Nevin Bolin, A-W, 36-06; 8. Colby Carroll, STCO, 35-05.50; 9. Raven Gutierrez, MECO, 34-01.50; 10. Skyler Alexander, ROWVA, 32-06.25; 11. Tyvin Hodge, GALVA, 31-01.25; 12. Joe Keever, RIDG, 30-10.50

 

Boys Shot Put

 

1. Joey Jones, UNITD, 42-02; 2. Jared Cheline, MECO, 41-03; 3. Blake Orwig, STCO, 40-10.25; 4. Cade Clark, ROWVA, 39-04; 5. D J Cain, ROWVA, 37-08.75; 6. Andrew Spurgeon, PRIN, 35-11; 7. William Ornduff, UNITD, 35-07; 8. Keanan Dean, RIDG, 34-05.50; 9. George Lathouris, A-W, 32-02; 10. Clay Lafary, WECE, 30-09.50; 11. Jesse Sandoval, A-W, 30-08; 12. Michael Fuchs, PRIN, 28-10.50

 

Boys Discus Throw

 

1. Jared Cheline, MECO, 126-04; 2. Keanan Dean, RIDG, 126-03; 3. Andrew Spurgeon, PRIN, 106-08; 3. Jacob Dutton, UNITD, 106-08; 5. Trenton Welsh, ROWVA, 104-01; 6. D.J. Dutton, UNITD, 102-10; 7. DJ VanHouten, RIDG, 95-09; 8. Cole Brower, PRIN, 95-05; 9. Blake Orwig, STCO, 93-04; 9. Caleb Thorne, ROWVA, 93-04; 11. George Lathouris, A-W, 92-08; 12. Vince Weese, MECO, 87-08; 13. Matthew Hampton, GALVA, 83-01; 14. Clay Lafary, WECE, 76-01; 15. Branton Robinson, A-W, 68-00

 

All results compliments of Dave Feurer

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, May 4

Interviews today with Coaches Cody Butler and Rob Weston of Kewanee, Logan Willits of the Annawan-Wethersfield Titans, Joe Nichols and Pat Mitchell of Geneseo, Seth Spivey of the Ridgewood Spartans and Chris Delbridge with the Princeville Princes

 

listen here 

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Friday, May 3

Regional Media Sports Color Commentator Steve Osborne is the guest for today's program

 

listen here 

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Thursday, May 2

Local High School Baseball and Softball cancellations lead the way for today's program

 

listen here

0
comments


Local Sports Now For Wednesday, May 1

The LTC Co-ed F/S Track Meet leads the way today

 

listen here 

0
comments


LTC Co-Ed F/S Track Meet

Lincoln Trail Co-ed F-S Track & Field Championship

At Wethersfield Stadium

Monday April 29, 2019

 

        GIRLS TEAM SCORES

 

1)  116 Princeville Princes

2)   80 Annawan-Wethersfield Titans

3)   77 United Red Storm

4)   68 Stark County Rebels

4)   68 Mercer Co Eagles

6)   54 ROWVA Tigers

7)   49 Ridgewood Spartans

8)   41 West Central Heat

 

NOTE: Girls and boys that exceeded the State Qualifying Standard in their event are flagged "QUAL"

     New girls shot put record was set

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

 

1. Anna Paul, RIDG, 13.26; 2. Libby Martin, PRIN, 13.52; 3. Madison Rusk, A-W, 13.72; 4. Jesenia Horton-Meza, PRIN, 13.94; 5. McKenzie Stahl, STCO, 14.02; 6. Ally Celus, A-W, 14.41; 7. Mia Voss, ROWV, 14.48; 8. Emma Keeton, RIDG, 14.49; 8. Bella Cuellar, MECO, 14.49; 10. Riley Menssen, STCO, 15.37; 11. Breanne Kidd, WECE, 15.54; 12. Josie McElwee, UNIT, 15.87; 13. Danielle Bowling, UNIT, 15.89; 14. Grace Ugarte, MECO, 17.90

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

:

1. Grace Dearing, PRIN, 27.79; 2. Libby Martin, PRIN, 28.20; 3. Josie Bentz, UNIT, 28.50; 4. Sadie Lenz, WECE, 28.94; 5. McKenzie Stahl, STCO, 29.38; 6. Anna Paul, RIDG, 29.77; 7. McKenna Whitmer, A-W, 30.86; 8. Veronica Miller, UNIT, 31.37; 9. Shelby Gibson, STCO, 31.59; 10. Callie Siering, MECO, 32.01; 11. Trista Dunn, A-W, 32.51; 12. Emily Bowns, MECO, 32.70; 13. Olive Woodsmall, ROWV, 33.64; 14. Mackenzie Johnson, GALV, 37.32

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

 

1. Libby Martin, PRIN, 65.68; 2. Crystal Musgrave, A-W, 67.12; 3. Taylor Sall, RIDG, 67.45; 4. Jesenia Horton-Meza, PRIN, 67.71; 5. Sadie Lenz, WECE, 68.73; 6. Bella Voss, ROWV, 70.73; 7. Tessa Miller, MECO, 71.69; 8. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 73.72; 9. Mackenzie Johnson, GALV, 78.57; 10. Jaylee Hasten, UNIT, 1:21.63; 11. Emily Lambersten, WECE, 1:29.49

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

 

1. Crystal Musgrave, A-W, 2:33.33; 2. Natalie Giffin, PRIN, 2:39.53; 3. Bridget Brokaw, UNIT, 2:43.37; 4. Bailey Hardin, MECO, 2:54.58; 5. Ashleigh Brawley, PRIN, 2:55.63; 6. Tobi Olson, RIDG, 3:02.69; 7. Mollie Bennett, RIDG, 3:09.80; 8. Claire Adolphson, MECO, 3:14.06

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

 

1. Ashley Orrick, STCO, 5:57.57; 2. Makaela Robinson, UNIT, 6:12.73; 3. Natalie Giffin, PRIN, 6:22.85; 4. Bailey Hardin, MECO, 6:33.32; 5. Meg Fowler, MECO, 6:57.82; 6. Amber Brawley, PRIN, 7:07.83; 7. Mollie Bennett, RIDG, 7:21.09; 8. Tobi Olson, RIDG, 7:22.98; 9. Morgan Spence, ROWV, 7:43.32; 10. Abigail Lee, ROWV, 7:52.19; 11. Riley DeMay, A-W, 8:48.65

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

 

1. Trinity Shimmin, STCO, 14:37.91; 2. Jillian Sabel, MECO, 15:02.36; 3. Amber Brawley, PRIN, 15:12.74; 4. Cassie Mayer, RIDG, 15:53.19; 5. Abigail Lee, ROWV, 16:10.62; 6. Riley DeMay, A-W, 19:15.32

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Lena Becker, STCO, 16.58; 2. Carrie Gill, PRIN, 18.12; 3. Larissa Neeld, MECO, 18.27; 4. Ellie Robinson, UNIT, 20.39; 5. Sarah Fairfield, STCO, 20.48; 6. Kaitlyn Courtright, ROWV, 21.11; 7. Samarea Hines, A-W, 23.10

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Bridget Brokaw, UNIT, 50.08; 2. Carrie Gill, PRIN, 51.48; 3. Larissa Neeld, MECO, 52.36; 4. Lena Becker, STCO, 52.66; 5. Grace Dearing, PRIN, 53.25; 6. Dana Clarke, ROWV, 54.75; 7. Anna Paul, RIDG, 57.45; 8. Sarah Fairfield, STCO, 60.11; 9. Ellie Robinson, UNIT, 63.13; 10. Kaitlyn Courtright, ROWV, 63.19; 11. Brody Garcia, A-W, 67.01

 

Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay

 

1. Ridgewood (Anna Paul, Kiley Martin, Emma Keeton, Taylor Sall), 53.69; 2. Annawan-Wethersfield (Madison Rusk, Ally Celus, McKenna Whitmer, Emily Miller), 55.38; 3. ROWVA (Dana Clarke, Emily Short, Bella Voss, Mia Voss), 56.39; 4. Mercer Co (Callie Siering, Becca Gray, Tessa Miller, Emily Bowns), 57.63

 

Girls 4 x 200 Meter Relay

 

1. Annawan-Wethersfield (Madison Rusk, Ally Celus, McKenna Whitmer, Emily Miller), 1:57.64; 2. United (Veronica Miller, Jenna Bentz, Josie McElwee, Josie Bentz), 2:01.87; 3. Mercer Co (Bella Cuellar, Becca Gray, Callie Siering, Emily Bowns), 2:02.45; 4. Princeville (Olivia Tracy, Amber Brawley, Brianna Olshawsky, Caitlyn Thole), 2:28.21

 

Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay

 

1. United (Makaela Robinson, Jenna Bentz, Josie Bentz, Bridget Brokaw), 4:30.66; 2. Mercer Co (Tessa Miller, Bella Cuellar, Bailey Hardin, Larissa Neeld), 4:43.17; 3. Princeville (Brianna Olshawsky, Jesenia Horton-Meza, Carrie Gill, Natalie Giffin), 4:45.49; 4. ROWVA (Bella Voss, Emily Short, Dana Clarke, Carli Starr), 4:53.74; 5. Annawan-Wethersfield (Ally Celus, Emily Miller, McKenna Whitmer, Crystal Musgrave), 4:56.79; 6. Ridgewood (Taylor Sall, Emma Keeton, Kassidy Cooper, Summer Moore), 5:15.87

 

Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay

 

1. United (Veronica Miller, Danielle Bowling, Jaylee Hasten, Makaela Robinson), 12:05.74; 2. Princeville (Natalie Giffin, Caitlyn Thole, Brianna Olshawsky, Ashleigh Brawley), 12:47.41; 3. ROWVA (Kaitlyn Courtright, Madison Walker, Morgan Spence, Olive Woodsmall), 13:10.64

 

Girls High Jump  (State Qualifying Standard is 5'-0")

 

1. Riley Menssen, STCO, 5-00 QUAL; 2. Lauren Anderson, RIDG, 4-10; 3. Josie Bentz, UNIT, J4-10; 4. Dana Clarke, ROWV, J4-10; 5. Becca Gray, MECO, 4-08; 6. Tessa Miller, MECO, J4-08; 7. Emily Short, ROWV, 4-06; 8. Emily Miller, A-W, J4-06; 9. Breanne Kidd, WECE, 4-04; 10. Samarea Hines, A-W, 4-00

 

Girls Long Jump

 

1. McKenzie Stahl, STCO, 15-07.50; 2. Mia Voss, ROWV, 15-05; 3. Breanne Kidd, WECE, 14-07; 4. Veronica Miller, UNIT, 14-05; 5. Becca Gray, MECO, 14-04.50; 6. Grace Dearing, PRIN, J14-04.50; 7. Madison Rusk, A-W, 14-02; 8. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 13-06; 9. Callie Siering, MECO, 13-03; 10. Trista Dunn, A-W, 12-06; 11. Josie McElwee, UNIT, 12-02.50

 

Girls Triple Jump  (State Qualifying Standard is 33'-9")

 

1. Sadie Lenz, WECE, 34-05.5 QUAL; 2. Trista Dunn, A-W, 28-03; 3. Bella Voss, ROWV, 27-07.5; 4. Brianna Olshawsky, PRIN, 26-08; 5. Olive Woodsmall, ROWV, 25-09.5; 6. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 25-03.5

 

Girls Shot Put  (Old record was 35'-5" set in 2006 by Young, United)  (State Qualifying Standard is 36'-0")

 

1. Ebony Thompson, WECE, 36-11 NEW RECORD QUAL; 2. Cassidy Miller, A-W, 34-00.50; 3. Ali Cain, ROWV, 32-03; 4. Iliawna Hook, MECO, 30-06; 5. Ashleigh Brawley, PRIN, 30-02; 6. Emma Colbrese, UNIT, 29-08.50; 7. Kaytlin Pearl, STCO, 27-11.50; 8. Brody Garcia, A-W, 27-08; 9. Faith Erlacher, ROWV, 27-06; 10. Abby Hinton, UNIT, 25-05; 11. Halee Porter, WECE, 25-00; 12. Shelby Gibson, STCO, 23-00; 13.  Olivia Tracy, PRIN, 22-08

 

Girls Discus Throw

 

1. Cassidy Miller, A-W, 90-02; 2. Ebony Thompson, WECE, 85-01; 3. Iliawna Hook, MECO, 78-09; 4. Kaytlin Pearl, STCO, 76-07; 5. Abby Hinton, UNIT, 75-01; 6. Brody Garcia, A-W, 72-04; 7. Ashleigh Brawley, PRIN, 71-06; 8. Ali Cain, ROWV, 71-00; 8. Madison Walker, ROWV, 71-00; 10. Halee Porter, WECE, 70-06; 11. Emma Colbrese, UNIT, 63-06; 12. Shelby Gibson, STCO, 61-01; 13. Amber Brawley, PRIN, 57-09; 14. Alex Watt, RIDG, 49-04




 

        BOYS TEAM SCORES

 

1)  110 Princeville Princes

2)  109 Annawan-Wethersfield Titans

3)  102 Mercer Co Eagles

4)   87 Stark County Rebels

5)   62 Ridgewood Spartans

6)   40 ROWVA Tigers

7)   35 United Red Storm

8)   22 West Central Heat

9)     3 Galva Wildcats

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

 

1. Brady Fleutte, MECO, 11.74; 2. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 11.99; 3. Hunter Boland, PRIN, 12.23; 4. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 12.44; 5. Ben Woods, ROWV, 12.53; 6. Seth Johnson, ROWV, 12.56; 7. Liam Reid, WECE, 12.59; 8. Lukas Maness, RIDG, 12.89; 9. Jacky Lin, A-W, 13.04; 10. Ethan Brown, UNIT, 13.14; 11. Nate Hofmann, MECO, 13.30; 12. Cameron Pace, RIDG, 13.69; 13. Keian Rice, PRIN, 14.06

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

 

1. Brady Fleutte, MECO, 24.00; 2. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 24.20; 3. Hunter Boland, PRIN, 24.95; 4. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 25.12; 5. Liam Reid, WECE, 25.64; 6. Ben Woods, ROWV, 25.75; 7. Seth Johnson, ROWV, 25.79; 8. Bobby Hennenfent, UNIT, 26.12; 9. Brandon Olson, WECE, 26.70; 10. Ethan Brown, UNIT, 27.02; 11. Joseph Carpenter, A-W, 27.22; 12. Everett Thuline, GALV, 29.05; 13. Cameron Pace, RIDG, 29.65; 14. Sam Petrie, RIDG, 31.69

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

 

1. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 55.48; 2. Grant Hunt, PRIN, 56.37; 3. Ben Woods, ROWV, 56.97; 4. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 57.23; 5. Ryan Rillie, MECO, 59.72; 6. Luke Pipkins, PRIN, 59.83; 7. Lucas Kessinger, RIDG, 59.98; 8. Colby Carroll, STCO, 61.34; 9. Carson Nodine, RIDG, 64.65; 10. Bobby Hennenfent, UNIT, 66.25; 11. Brandon Olson, WECE, 68.06; 12. Hollis Gooch, UNIT, 69.09; 13. Donavon Reynolds, ROWV, 69.95; 14. Griffin Kernan, MECO, 72.50; 15. Branton Robinson, A-W, 75.21

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

 

1. Denver Hoerr, PRIN, 2:13.53; 2. Robby Holtschlag, MECO, 2:22.09; 3. Hunter Stahl, PRIN, 2:24.40; 4. Payton Stahl, STCO, 2:27.03; 5. Zachary Kulisek, A-W, 2:29.89; 6. Everett Thuline, GALV, 2:32.50; 7. Jason Li, A-W, 2:39.32; 8. Giovanni Del Carlo, WECE, 2:46.59; 9. KC Robertson, WECE, 3:06.91; 10. Jager Samuelson, RIDG, 3:34.52

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

 

1. Denver Hoerr, PRIN, 5:07.76; 2. Nick Janson, RIDG, 5:11.21; 3. Dalton Koenig-Icenogle, MECO, 5:11.92; 4. Alex Welch, STCO, 5:19.79; 5. Will Spence, ROWV, 5:41.03; 6. Caden Snyder, PRIN, 5:47.57; 7. Eric Johnson, A-W, 5:49.54; 8. Brenden Prine, ROWV, 6:14.39; 9. Joe Keever, RIDG, 6:16.52; 10. KC Robertson, WECE, 7:37.02; 11. Victor Smith, WECE, 7:47.77

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

 

1. Dalton Koenig-Icenogle, MECO, 12:08.64; 2. Caden Daum, STCO, 12:20.31; 3. Brett Browning, STCO, 13:14.75; 4. Landon Smith, A-W, 13:37.61; 5. Joe Keever, RIDG, 13:38.42; 6. Brenden Prine, ROWV, 13:51.12

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Lucas Althaus, RIDG, 18.96; 2. Jarrett Chayer, A-W, 19.54; 3. Keagan Newton, STCO, 20.52; 4. Ben Smith, A-W, 21.51; 5. Seth Stalter, PRIN, 21.60

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Lukas Maness, RIDG, 47.43; 2. Keagan Newton, STCO, 48.79; 3. Jarrett Chayer, A-W, 49.15; 4. Chris Ford, WECE, 51.55; 5. Conner Bailey, WECE, 55.11; 6. Torence Kieser, PRIN, 55.14; 7. Everett Thuline, GALV, 55.65; 8. Keian Rice, PRIN, 56.12; 9. Trenton Coulter, MECO, 56.72

 

Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay

 

1. Mercer Co (Raven Gutierrez, Trenton Coulter, Robby Holtschlag, Brady Fleutte), 49.21; 2. United (Bobby Hennenfent, Ethan Brown, Hollis Gooch, Jacob Dutton), 49.59; 3. Princeville (Grant Hunt, Keian Rice, Torence Kieser, Hunter Boland), 50.26; 4. Stark County (Brett Browning, Colby Carroll, Caden Daum, Tristan Gerber), 50.68; 5. Annawan-Wethersfield (Nevin Bolin, Joseph Carpenter, Jesse Sandoval, Ben Smith), 51.54; 6. Ridgewood (Lucas Althaus, Lucas Kessinger, Carson Nodine, Lukas Maness), 51.62; 7. ROWVA (Kale Campagna, Skyler Alexander, Trevor Bird, Ben Woods), 51.87

 

Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay

 

1. United (Hollis Gooch, Ethan Brown, Jacob Dutton, Bobby Hennenfent), 1:43.77; 2. Mercer Co (Brady Fleutte, Raven Gutierrez, Nate Hofmann, Trenton Coulter), 1:47.02; 3. Annawan-Wethersfield (Nevin Bolin, Joseph Carpenter, Jesse Sandoval, Ben Smith), 1:48.25; 4. Princeville (Hunter Boland, Keian Rice, Torence Kieser, Seth Stalter), 1:48.41; 5. ROWVA (Kale Campagna, Skyler Alexander, Trevor Bird, Seth Johnson), 1:49.17; 6. Ridgewood (Cameron Pace, Sam Petrie, Beau Bringolf, DJ VanHouten), 1:55.73; 7. Stark County (Brett Browning, Colby Carroll, Caden Daum, Tristan Gerber), 2:03.19

 

Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay

 

1. Princeville (Hunter Stahl, Luke Pipkins, Caden Snyder, Denver Hoerr), 4:00.96; 2. Ridgewood (Nick Janson, Lukas Maness, Carson Nodine, Lucas Kessinger), 4:09.28; 3. Annawan-Wethersfield (Eric Johnson, Zachary Kulisek, Jesse Sandoval, Jacky Lin), 4:09.49; 4. ROWVA (Trevor Bird, Skyler Alexander, Kale Campagna, Dale Weller), 4:11.50; 5. Stark County (Brett Browning, Colby Carroll, Caden Daum, Tristan Gerber), 4:23.49; 6. Mercer Co (Robby Holtschlag, Ryan Rillie, Raven Gutierrez, Dalton Koenig-Icenogle), 4:27.10

 

Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay

 

1. Princeville (Hunter Stahl, Luke Pipkins, Seth Stalter, Denver Hoerr), 9:24.14; 2. Stark County (Brett Browning, Colby Carroll, Caden Daum, Tristan Gerber), 9:38.17; 3. West Central (Conner Bailey, KC Robertson, Giovanni Del Carlo, Chris Ford), 10:38.47; 4. Annawan-Wethersfield (Eric Johnson, Zachary Kulisek, Landon Smith, Jason Li), 10:38.97; 5. ROWVA (Dale Weller, Donavon Reynolds, Gavin Gerard, Will Spence), 11:53.41

 

Boys High Jump

 

1. Jake Swanson, ROWV, 5-10; 2. Nevin Bolin, A-W, 5-08; 3. Trenton Coulter, MECO, 5-06; 4. Jesse Sandoval, A-W, J5-06; 5. Grant Hunt, PRIN, 5-04; 6. Liam Reid, WECE, 4-10; 7. Torence Kieser, PRIN, J4-10

 

Boys Long Jump

 

1. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 19-08.50; 2. Seth Stalter, PRIN, 17-00; 3. Carson Nodine, RIDG, 16-09; 4. Hollis Gooch, UNIT, 16-05; 5. Joseph Carpenter, A-W, 15-03; 6. Ryan Rillie, MECO, 14-10; 7. Sam Petrie, RIDG, 14-08.50

 

Boys Triple Jump

 

1. Ben Smith, A-W, 38-04; 2. Keagan Newton, STCO, 37-04.50; 3. Grant Hunt, PRIN, 36-11; 4. Robby Holtschlag, MECO, J36-11; 5. Jacob Dutton, UNIT, 36-01.50; 6. Nevin Bolin, A-W, 35-10.50; 7. Colby Carroll, STCO, 34-05.50; 8. Hunter Stahl, PRIN, 33-00; 9. Raven Gutierrez, MECO, 32-05.50; 9. Skyler Alexander, ROWV, 32-05.50; 11. Joe Keever, RIDG, 30-07; 12. Lucas Althaus, RIDG, 29-11

 

Boys Shot Put

 

1. Jared Cheline, MECO, 40-11; 2. Blake Orwig, STCO, 38-01; 3. DJ VanHouten, RIDG, 35-00.50; 4. Beau Bringolf, RIDG, 34-08.50; 5. Clay Lafary, WECE, 31-08; 6. Austin Herold, PRIN, 30-07; 7. Kirk Minteer, MECO, 30-02.50; 8. Cole Brower, PRIN, 30-00; 9. Zach Merz, ROWV, 29-10; 10. Mark Dennis, ROWV, 26-05.5

 

Boys Discus Throw

 

1. Jacob Dutton, UNIT, 112-10; 2. Jared Cheline, MECO, 108-04; 3. Blake Orwig, STCO, 107-04; 4. Vince Weese, MECO, 94-05; 5. Cole Brower, PRIN, 91-04; 6. Austin Herold, PRIN, 85-01; 7. DJ VanHouten, RIDG, 84-09; 8. Will Koss, ROWV, 82-02; 9. Kale Campagna, ROWV, 79-06; 10. Clay Lafary, WECE, 74-05; 11. Beau Bringolf, RIDG, 68-03; 12. Victor Smith, WECE, 61-03; 13. Branton Robinson,

A-W, 58-10

 

All results compliments of Dave Feurer

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Tuesday, April 30

Wethersfield High School Boys Basketball Head Coach and Athletic Director Jeff Parsons is the guest for todays program

 

listen here 

0
comments


LTC JH Track Meet Cancelled

Wethersfield Athletic Director Jeff Parsons is announcing that the LTC JH Track meet is cancelled for today and rescheduled for Tuesday, May 7th at 2:30.

0
comments


Brockman Relays Cancelled

Kewanee High School Athletic Director Tim Atwell is announcing that the Brockman Relays for today have been cancelled and there will be no make up date.

The annual Co-Ed Track Meet is one of the great traditions that KHS has hosted for many years.

Teams that were scheduled to participate include Kewanee, Annawan-Wethersfield, Bureau Valley, Erie-Prophetstown, Riverdale, Peru St Bede and Stark County.     

0
comments


Titan Co-Ed Track Invitational Results

Titans Coed Track and Field Invite

At the Wethersfield Stadium

Friday April 26, 2019

 

   GIRLS TEAM SCORES

 

1) 131  Annawan-Wethersfield Titans

2) 103  Putnam Co. Panthers

3)   73 ROWVA Tigers

4)   69 Stark County Rebels

5)   58 Abingdon-Avon Tornadoes

6)   52 Ridgewood Spartans

7)    8 Galva Wildcats

 

NOTE: Boys and girls that preformed over or under the State Qualifying Standard are flagged with "QUAL"

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

 

1. Emma Ginther, A-A, 13.63; 2. Madison Rusk, A-W, 14.66; 3. Tressa Rodgers, GALV, 14.86; 4. Mia Voss, ROWV, 15.03; 5. Ally Celus, A-W, 15.05; 6. Julia Stahl, GALV, 15.10; 7. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 16.00; 8. Khloe Lovin, A-A, 16.16; 9. Mckinley Cwikla, PUCO, 16.44; 10. Hayley Mattson, PUCO, 17.74

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

 

1. Emma Ginther, A-A, 27.09; 2. Taylor Main, ROWV, 28.31; 3. Taylor Sall, RIDG, 29.80; 4. Ally Celus, A-W, 30.07; 5. McKenna Whitmer, A-W, 30.71; 6. Hannah Parkinson, ROWV, 30.89; 7. Annie Sabotta, PUCO, 31.14; 8. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 32.67; 9. Hayley Mattson, PUCO, 34.79; 10. Khloe Lovin, A-A, 43.31

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

 

1. Jenna Stromquist, RIDG, 65.81; 2. Taylor Sall, RIDG, 67.05; 3. Paige Horrie, A-W, 68.82; 4. Molly Roach, PUCO, 69.61; 5. Emilee Walker, PUCO, 70.70; 6. Carli Starr, ROWV, 73.52; 7. Morgan Spence, ROWV, 1:24.90

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

 

1. Lindsey DiazDeLeon, PUCO, 2:33.76; 2. Crystal Musgrave, A-W, 2:35.87; 3. Rachel Gomez, A-W, 2:40.45; 4. Trinity Shimmin, STCO, 2:47.61; 5. Dana Clarke, ROWV, 2:49.01; 6. Molly Roach, PUCO, 2:49.98; 7. Maddie Nuckles, RIDG, 2:55.48; 8. Natalie Kern, A-A, 2:57.78; 9. Emily Short, ROWV, 3:04.03

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

 

1. Olivia Frail, STCO, 5:45.58; 2. Whitney Johnson, A-W, 6:02.07; 3. Rachel Cook, A-W, 6:40.83; 4. Mollie Bennett, RIDG, 7:07.98; 5. Jen Alvarado, PUCO, 7:19.19; 6. Abigail Lee, ROWV, 7:54.29; 7. Becky Ramey, PUCO, 7:58.88

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

 

1. Natalie Kern, A-A, 13:50.76; 2. Rachel Cook, A-W, 14:15.40; 3. Villy Apland, RIDG, 15:16.58; 4. Chiara Hendrix, A-W, 15:55.08; 5. Abigail Lee, ROWV, 16:34.51

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Lena Becker, STCO, 16.70; 2. Katrien Holocker, PUCO, 18.37; 3. Aleesha Jones, ROWV, 20.58; 4. Sarah Fairfield, STCO, 20.87; 5. Kaitlyn Courtright, ROWV, 21.42; 6. Samarea Hines, A-W, 23.17

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Lindsey DiazDeLeon, PUCO, 51.17; 2. Lena Becker, STCO, 53.78; 3. Katrien Holocker, PUCO, 55.01; 4. Sarah Fairfield, STCO, 62.26; 5. Kaitlyn Courtright, ROWV, 62.53; 6. Aleesha Jones, ROWV, 62.57; 7. Brody Garcia, A-W, 63.42

 

Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay

 

1. Stark County (Lena Becker, McKenzie Stahl, Riley Menssen, Shelby Gibson), 54.42; 2. Annawan-Wethersfield (Madison Rusk, Ally Celus, McKenna Whitmer, Emily Miller), 54.74; 3. ROWVA (Dana Clarke, Taylor Main, Hannah Parkinson, Mia Voss), 55.25; 4. Putnam Co. (Annie Sabotta, Katrien Holocker, Mckinley Cwikla, Erin Brooker), 61.80

 

Girls 4 x 200 Meter Relay

 

1. ROWVA (Taylor Main, Hannah Parkinson, Bella Voss, Mia Voss), 1:56.46; 2. Annawan-Wethersfield (Madison Rusk, Ally Celus, McKenna Whitmer, Emily Miller), 1:59.18; 3. Stark County (Lena Becker, Riley Menssen, McKenzie Stahl, Shelby Gibson), 1:59.26; 4. Putnam Co. (Annie Sabotta, Mckinley Cwikla, Erin Brooker, Madi Keegan), 2:08.98

 

Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay

 

1. Annawan-Wethersfield (Rachel Gomez, Whitney Johnson, Paige Horrie, Crystal Musgrave), 4:37.18; 2. Putnam Co. (Lindsey DiazDeLeon, Emilee Walker, Madi Keegan, Molly Roach), 4:48.90

 

Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay

 

1. Annawan-Wethersfield (Rachel Gomez, Whitney Johnson, Paige Horrie, Crystal Musgrave), 11:01.46; 2. Putnam Co. (Molly Roach, Emilee Walker, Jen Alvarado, Erin Brooker), 12:47.62

 

Girls High Jump (State Qualifying Standard is 5'-0")

 

1. Riley Menssen, STCO, 5-02 QUAL; 2. Emily Short, ROWV, 5-00 QUAL; 3. Emily Miller, A-W, 4-08; 4. Kalynn Johnson, RIDG, 4-08; 5. Dana Clarke, ROWV, 4-08; 6. Samarea Hines, A-W, 4-02

 

Girls Long Jump (State Qualifying Standard is 16'-4")

 

1. Emma Ginther, A-A, 16-09 QUAL; 2. Lindsey DiazDeLeon, PUCO, 15-07; 3. Jenna Stromquist, RIDG, 15-02; 4. Mia Voss, ROWV, 14-09; 5. Madison Rusk, A-W, 14-07.50; 6. McKenzie Stahl, STCO, 14-06.50; 7. Riley Menssen, STCO, 13-05; 8. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 12-11.25; 9. Trista Dunn, A-W, 12-09.50; 10. Annie Sabotta, PUCO, 12-06; 11. Aleesha Jones, ROWV, 12-05.50

 

Girls Triple Jump

 

1. Lindsey DiazDeLeon, PUCO, 32-01.50; 2. Kalynn Johnson, RIDG, 31-11; 3. Sydney Lambert, A-W, 30-01; 4. Emilee Walker, PUCO, 30-00.50; 5. Bella Voss, ROWV, 28-04.50; 6. Taylor Lay, A-W, 27-06; 7. Kassidy Cooper, RIDG, 24-03

 

Girls Shot Put

 

1. Cassidy Miller, A-W, 33-09; 2. Emily Wilson, A-A, 33-03; 3. Ali Cain, ROWV, 32-10; 4. Molly Boyd, PUCO, 31-10.50; 5. Madi Keegan, PUCO, 30-06; 6. Faith Erlacher, ROWV, 27-09; 7. Destinee Jaquez, A-W, 26-03; 8. Shelby Gibson, STCO, 25-02; 9. Julia Stahl, GALV, 24-04.50; 10. Rachel Adair, STCO, 23-00

 

Girls Discus Throw (State Qualifying Standard is 110'-3")

 

1. Emily Wilson, A-A, 124-07 QUAL; 2. Madi Keegan, PUCO, 113-10 QUAL; 3. Gabi Robinson, A-W, 103-06; 4. Ali Cain, ROWV, 71-10; 5. Rachel Adair, STCO, 69-09; 6. Julia Stahl, GALV, 67-06; 7. Becky Ramey, PUCO, 64-04; 8. Shelby Gibson, STCO, 64-02; 9. Brookelyn Smith, A-W, 60-05; 10. Madison Walker, ROWV, 59-08




 

  BOYS TEAM SCORES

 

1)  106 Annawan-Wethersfield Titans

2)   88 ROWVA Tigers

3)   87 Stark County Rebels

4)   67 Ridgewood Spartans

5)   65 Putnam Co. Panthers

6)   58 Galva Wildcats

7)   47 Abingdon-Avon Tornadoes

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

 

1. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 12.14; 2. Jay Allbright, A-A, 12.24; 3. Josh Asher, A-A, 12.40; 4. Bryce Ashby, RIDG, 12.46; 5. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 12.55; 6. Ben Woods, ROWV, 12.64; 7. Colby Carroll, STCO, 12.79; 8. Seth Johnson, ROWV, 12.96; 9. Lukas Maness, RIDG, 12.98; 10. Joseph Carpenter, A-W, 13.69; 11. Keigan Rylander, GALV, 13.80; 12. Tyvin Hodge, GALV, 13.80; 13. Wes Grimshaw, PUCO, 14.54; 14. Eyan Feller, PUCO, 16.33

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

 

1. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 24.41; 2. Peyton Sopiars, GALV, 25.08; 3. Bryce Ashby, RIDG, 25.67; 4. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 25.88; 5. Tyler Carlson-Juhl, A-A, 26.47; 6. Colby Carroll, STCO, 26.59; 7. Blake Shaw, A-A, 26.75; 8. Taylor Olson, RIDG, 27.03; 9. Wes Grimshaw, PUCO, 29.18; 10. Koby Edwards, ROWV, 29.79; 11. Jason Li, A-W, 30.05; 12. Eyan Feller, PUCO, 35.09

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

 

1. John Fisher, A-W, 54.68; 2. Colby Carroll, STCO, 57.64; 3. Ben Woods, ROWV, 58.11; 4. Jay Allbright, A-A, 59.65; 5. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 59.79; 6. Blake Shaw, A-A, 59.95; 7. Lucas Kessinger, RIDG, 61.43; 8. Benny Melow, RIDG, 62.70; 9. Everett Thuline, GALV, 64.16; 10. Trevor Bird, ROWV, 65.19; 11. Leighton Woertz, A-W, 70.56

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

 

1. Michael Dzierzynski, PUCO, 2:12.43; 2. Peyton Sopiars, GALV, 2:15.16; 3. Cal Larson, GALV, 2:21.70; 4. Adam Johnson, ROWV, 2:25.19; 5. Nick Janson, RIDG, 2:28.38; 6. Tristan Gerber, STCO, 2:29.72; 7. Carrson Anderson, RIDG, 2:30.25; 8. Zachary Kulisek, A-W, 2:35.04; 9. Jason Li, A-W, 2:41.47; 10. Dale Weller, ROWV, 2:50.20; 11. Quinton Rakestraw, A-A, 2:57.91

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

 

1. Caelin Foley, GALV, 4:51.80; 2. Michael Dzierzynski, PUCO, 5:06.88; 3. Nick Janson, RIDG, 5:16.69; 4. Cal Larson, GALV, 5:17.66; 5. Alex Welch, STCO, 5:20.20; 6. Isaac Robinson, ROWV, 5:37.49; 7. Joey Twardowski, PUCO, 5:40.98; 8. Jared Charlet, A-W, 5:46.47; 9. Caden Daum, STCO, 5:49.41; 10. Hunter Mason, A-A, 5:56.90; 11. Eric Johnson, A-W, 5:58.69; 12. Quinton Rakestraw, A-A, 6:36.82

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

 

1. Caelin Foley, GALV, 10:13.15; 2. Alex Welch, STCO, 11:40.92; 3. Caden Daum, STCO, 12:09.41; 4. Caden Bowers, RIDG, 12:14.55; 5. Joey Twardowski, PUCO, 12:24.70; 6. Hunter Mason, A-A, 12:25.59; 7. Landon Smith, A-W, 13:44.98; 8. Brenden Prine, ROWV, 14:01.62

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Lucas Althaus, RIDG, 19.18; 2. Jarrett Chayer, A-W, 19.58; 3. Kole Wilmot, ROWV, 21.21; 4. Keagan Newton, STCO, 21.70; 5. Ben Smith, A-W, 21.89; 6. Dane Williams, STCO, 29.86

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

 

1. Kole Wilmot, ROWV, 49.16; 2. Keagan Newton, STCO, 50.27; 3. Blayne Bradshaw, A-A, 50.54; 4. Andrew Eberts, RIDG, 50.81; 5. Jarrett Chayer, A-W, 51.91; 6. Dane Williams, STCO, 58.94; 7. Julian McClay, ROWV, 66.43

 

Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay

 

1. Abingdon-Avon (Tyler Carlson-Juhl, Jay Allbright, Blayne Bradshaw, Josh Asher), 48.00; 2. Annawan-Wethersfield (Ben Smith, Leighton Woertz, Bryan Ponce, Kaynen Bond), 48.61; 3. Ridgewood (Bryce Ashby, Keanan Dean, Taylor Olson, Lukas Maness), 49.48; 4. Putnam Co. (Sami Khouaja, Dominic Sartin, Alex Judd, Nolyn Thompson), 51.05; 5. ROWVA (Kale Campagna, Skyler Alexander, Lucas Welch, Trevor Bird), 52.59; 6. Stark County (Brett Browning, Caleb Raineri, Payton Stahl, Dane Williams), 56.84

 

Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay

 

1. ROWVA (Kale Campagna, Kole Wilmot, Lucas Welch, Brandon Merz), 1:45.93; 2. Annawan-Wethersfield (Nevin Bolin, Joseph Carpenter, Ben Smith, Leighton Woertz), 1:46.97; 3. Stark County (Brett Browning, Keagan Newton, Caleb Raineri, Payton Stahl), 1:51.77; 4. Putnam Co. (Sami Khouaja, Alex Judd, Dominic Sartin, Nolyn Thompson), 1:52.85; 5. Ridgewood (Cameron Pace, Sam Petrie, Taylor Olson, Carson Nodine), 1:54.34

 

Boys 4  x 400 Meter Relay

 

1. Annawan-Wethersfield (John Fisher, Bryan Ponce, Leighton Woertz, Jared Charlet), 3:52.85; 2. ROWVA (Adam Johnson, Ben Woods, Skyler Alexander, Kole Wilmot), 4:00.38; 3. Putnam Co. (Nolyn Thompson, Matt Burr, Joey Twardowski, Michael Dzierzynski), 4:04.84; 4. Ridgewood (Benny Melow, Lukas Maness, Carson Nodine, Lucas Kessinger), 4:05.27; 5. Stark County (Brett Browning, Caleb Raineri, Payton Stahl, Alex Welch), 4:07.59

 

Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay

 

1. Stark County (Dane Williams, Payton Stahl, Caleb Raineri, Brett Browning), 9:42.34; 2. Annawan-Wethersfield (John Fisher, Jared Charlet, Eric Johnson, Zachary Kulisek), 9:56.84; 3. ROWVA (Adam Johnson, Isaac Robinson, Dale Weller, Will Spence), 9:59.36

 

Boys High Jump (State Qualifying Standard is 6'-1")

 

1. Brandon Merz, ROWV, 6-02 QUAL; 2. Jake Swanson, ROWV, 5-08; 3. Bryan Ponce, A-W, 5-06; 4. Andrew Eberts, RIDG, J5-06; 5. Joey Twardowski, PUCO, J5-06; 6. Jesse Sandoval, A-W, J5-06; 7. Josh Asher, A-A, J5-06

 

Boys Long Jump

 

1. Kaynen Bond, A-W, 19-01.50; 2. Bryce Ashby, RIDG, 17-10.50; 3. Carson Nodine, RIDG, 17-02.50; 4. Josh Asher, A-A, 16-06; 5. Tyvin Hodge, GALV, 15-06; 6. Joseph Carpenter, A-W, 15-04.50; 7. Seth Johnson, ROWV, 15-02; 8. Keigan Rylander, GALV, 15-01; 9. Skyler Alexander, ROWV, 14-10; 10. Wes Grimshaw, PUCO, 13-01

 

Boys Triple Jump (State Qualifying Standard is 41'-3")

 

1. Peyton Sopiars, GALV, 44-03 QUAL; 2. Ben Smith, A-W, 38-11.50; 3. Keagan Newton, STCO, 36-11; 4. Nevin Bolin, A-W, 36-08.50; 5. Colby Carroll, STCO, 35-00; 6. Nolyn Thompson, PUCO, 33-08.50; 7. Skyler Alexander, ROWV, 33-04; 8. Lucas Althaus, RIDG, 33-00.50; 9. Tyvin Hodge, GALV, 32-03.50; 10. Tyler Carlson-Juhl, A-A, 30-11; 11. Wes Grimshaw, PUCO, 27-08

 

Boys Shot Put

 

1. Kaleb Wright, PUCO, 44-07; 2. Joseph Mecagni, PUCO, 38-10; 3. Cade Clark, ROWV, 38-07; 4. Blake Orwig, STCO, 38-04; 5. D J Cain, ROWV, 35-04.50; 6. Blayne Bradshaw, A-A, 33-08; 7. DJ VanHouten, RIDG, 33-01.50; 8. Jesse Sandoval, A-W, 31-04.50; 9. Matthew Hampton, GALV, 28-07; 10. Tanner Coziahr, RIDG, 27-07; 11. Shivam Patel, GALV, 26-00

 

Boys Discus Throw (State Qualifying Standard is 140'-8")

 

1. Kaleb Wright, PUCO, 159-05 QUAL; 2. Blake Orwig, STCO, 106-02; 3. Trenton Welsh, ROWV, 105-00; 4. Blayne Bradshaw, A-A, 103-05; 5. Caleb Thorne, ROWV, 100-10; 6. Keanan Dean, RIDG, 93-00; 7. DJ VanHouten, RIDG, 92-06; 8. Joseph Mecagni, PUCO, 86-04; 9. Jesse Sandoval, A-W, 80-10; 10. Matthew Hampton, GALV, 78-08; 11. Shivam Patel, GALV, 65-02; 12. Branton Robinson, A-W, 64-06

 

All results compliments of Dave Feurer

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Monday, April 29

With baseball and softball rained out for last Saturday and today, pro sports takes over today's broadcast

 

listen here 

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Friday, April 26

High school baseball and softball and a tribute to Boston Celtic great John Havlicek highlight todays program

 

listen here  

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Thursday, April 25

High school baseball and softball and a visit with Jeff Parsons, IBCA Coach of the Year in Boys 1A Basketball in District 11 lead today's program

 

listen here

0
comments


Local Sports Now For Wednesday, April 24

Tom Shroeder from the Dispatch/Argus joins Bob McKee for discussion about the NBA, the NFL Draft and the Chicago Cubs

 

listen here   

0
comments


Wethersfield JH Track Invitational Results

                                       
               Wethersfield Junior Geese Invite 2019 - 4/23/2019               
                        Wethersfield Jr/Sr High School                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Cazares, Christian           KEWANEE CENT           12.25      12.84   3  10   
  2 Willett, Rhett               MONMOUTH-ROS           12.84      12.87   3   8   
  3 Tutt, Jaylen                 MONMOUTH-ROS           12.93      13.04   3   6   
  4 Becker, Jonathan             REBELS                 13.11      13.58   3   4.50
  4 Johnston, Blake              KEWANEE CENT           13.96      13.58   2   4.50
  6 Horrie, Dillon               WETHERSFIELD           13.67      13.63   2   3   
  7 Hornback, Colin              WETHERSFIELD           13.19      13.82   3   2   
  8 Avila, Fernando              ALWOOD                 13.20      13.84   3   1   
  9 DeVenney, Carter             GALVA JUNIOR           13.50      14.03   3 
 10 Orwig, Nolan                 REBELS                 14.13      14.23   2 
 11 Adams, Jack                  FARMINGTON C           14.50      14.81   2 
 12 Wood, Kaiden                 GALVA JUNIOR           14.68      15.06   2 
 13 Passmore, Cole               FARMINGTON C           15.10      15.74   2 
 14 Arredando, Zach              ALWOOD                 19.50      16.51   1 
 15 Walowski, Cole               BUREAU VALLE           17.71      18.46   1 
 -- York, Logan                  ROWVA JH BOY           14.90         DQ   2 
 -- Hardy, Drake                 BUREAU VALLE           15.58         DQ   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Cazares, Christian           KEWANEE CENT           25.97      26.22   3  10   
  2 Tutt, Jaylen                 MONMOUTH-ROS           26.23      26.97   3   8   
  3 Lewis, Blaise                KEWANEE CENT                      28.36   1   6   
  4 Ouart, Summit                GALVA JUNIOR           29.18      30.28   3   5   
  5 Bowser, Matthew              REBELS                 29.79      30.51   3   4   
  6 Novak, Robert                BUREAU VALLE           30.65      30.53   3   3   
  7 Adams, Jack                  FARMINGTON C           31.00      30.63   2   2   
  8 Wood, Kaiden                 GALVA JUNIOR           32.15      30.88   2   1   
  9 Rashid, Zeb                  WETHERSFIELD           32.20      30.99   2 
 10 Orwig, Nolan                 REBELS                 29.39      31.13   3 
 11 York, Logan                  ROWVA JH BOY           31.50      31.33   2 
 12 Carmona, Ozzy                MONMOUTH-ROS           31.34      31.41   2 
 13 Oliver, Nathan               WETHERSFIELD           32.10      32.44   2 
 14 Hardy, Drake                 BUREAU VALLE           32.53      32.59   2 
 15 Danner, Riley                ROWVA JH BOY           33.50      37.41   1 
 16 Thompson, Wyatt              ALWOOD                            43.82   1 
 -- Burbridge, Ryker             ALWOOD                 35.82         DQ   1 
 -- Hitchcock, Dane              FARMINGTON C           28.00         DQ   3 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Martinez, Kevin              MONMOUTH-ROS         1:06.75    1:05.50   3  10   
  2 Hull, Talan                  REBELS               1:09.00    1:09.47   3   8   
  3 Wagenbach, Connor            REBELS               1:08.84    1:09.51   3   6   
  4 Rachel, Caden                GALVA JUNIOR         1:11.16    1:12.55   3   5   
  5 O?brien, Jared               GALVA JUNIOR         1:12.03    1:13.03   3   4   
  6 Paredes, Cruz                KEWANEE CENT                    1:13.10   1   3   
  7 Meister, Wesley              FARMINGTON C         1:15.00    1:13.35   2   2   
  8 Hager, Alex                  KEWANEE CENT                    1:13.61   1   1   
  9 Stodghill, Cameron           BUREAU VALLE         1:16.00    1:18.32   2 
 10 Thomas, Dontaveon            WETHERSFIELD         1:21.16    1:19.46   2 
 11 Morse, Brayden               FARMINGTON C         1:15.00    1:20.36   2 
 12 Moore, Dylan                 ROWVA JH BOY         1:15.00    1:21.38   2 
 13 Lawson, Lain                 ALWOOD                          1:25.94   1 
 14 Godsil, Jack                 ROWVA JH BOY         1:18.00    1:33.75   2 
 15 Interial, Mason              WETHERSFIELD         1:28.00    1:40.99   2 
 -- Bishop, Kaden                BUREAU VALLE         1:07.74         DQ   3 
 -- Miller, Caleb                MONMOUTH-ROS         1:06.80         DQ   3 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shrum, Karson                WETHERSFIELD         2:44.00    2:42.55   10   
  2 Rivera, Jekxel               MONMOUTH-ROS         2:44.07    2:42.60    8   
  3 Rewerts, Luke                REBELS               2:44.53    2:44.33    6   
  4 Rivera, Yan                  MONMOUTH-ROS         2:48.20    2:47.09    5   
  5 Saner, Ross                  REBELS               2:48.91    2:47.27    4   
  6 Walowski, Payton             BUREAU VALLE         2:50.00    2:47.31    3   
  7 Vermudez, Andy               KEWANEE CENT         2:51.54    2:56.00    2   
  8 Heinrich, Charlie            ROWVA JH BOY         3:00.00    2:56.01    1   
  9 Whisenand, Chandler          FARMINGTON C         2:55.44    2:58.25  
 10 Gibson, Kayden               BUREAU VALLE         3:06.55    3:13.73  
 11 Gravitt, Josh                GALVA JUNIOR         2:55.42    3:18.59  
 12 Pinnick, Dawson              KEWANEE CENT                    3:31.52  
 13 Eldridge, Calen              WETHERSFIELD         3:25.51    3:43.49  
 14 Bloom, Kyle                  GALVA JUNIOR         3:46.85    3:56.05  
 15 Pemberton, Jaxon             ROWVA JH BOY         3:40.00    4:15.52  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Martin, Jake                 FARMINGTON C         5:45.00    5:38.35   10   
  2 Rivera, Jekxel               MONMOUTH-ROS         5:44.00    5:47.47    8   
  3 Avila, Fernando              ALWOOD               5:50.97    5:47.63    6   
  4 Roginski, James              KEWANEE CENT                    5:47.96    5   
  5 Shrum, Karson                WETHERSFIELD         5:53.00    5:48.63    4   
  6 Rewerts, Luke                REBELS               6:00.00    5:53.09    3   
  7 DeVenney, Carter             GALVA JUNIOR         6:12.69    6:10.36    2   
  8 Saner, Ross                  REBELS               6:28.53    6:21.81    1   
  9 Sauer, Landon                KEWANEE CENT                    6:29.99  
 10 Lopez, Angel                 MONMOUTH-ROS         6:43.39    6:36.95  
 11 Endress, Elijah              BUREAU VALLE         6:30.00    6:56.57  
 12 Rutz, Max                    FARMINGTON C         7:30.00    7:29.73  
 13 Wasilewski, Ryan             BUREAU VALLE         7:53.00    7:31.37  
 14 Bloom, Kyle                  GALVA JUNIOR         8:35.34    9:08.53  
 -- Heinrich, Charlie            ROWVA JH BOY         6:25.00         DQ  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Horrie, Dillon               WETHERSFIELD           18.59      18.35   3  10   
  2 Martinez, Kevin              MONMOUTH-ROS           20.18      19.07   3   8   
  3 Becker, Jonathan             REBELS                 18.57      19.10   3   6   
  4 Hitchcock, Dane              FARMINGTON C           19.10      19.75   3   5   
  5 Lindley, Braden              REBELS                 19.85      20.58   3   4   
  6 Meister, Wesley              FARMINGTON C           19.72      20.89   3   3   
  7 Zepeda, Jesus                KEWANEE CENT                      20.89   1   2   
  8 Carmona, Ozzy                MONMOUTH-ROS           21.57      21.00   2   1   
  9 Moon, Justin                 BUREAU VALLE           22.09      22.51   2 
 10 Ouart, Summit                GALVA JUNIOR           21.75      22.52   2 
 11 Courtright, Nathan           ROWVA JH BOY           21.50      22.79   3 
 12 Rachel, Caden                GALVA JUNIOR           21.84      22.91   2 
 13 Moran, Tony                  KEWANEE CENT                      23.02   1 
 14 Endress, Elijah              BUREAU VALLE           24.22      23.58   1 
 15 Oliver, Nathan               WETHERSFIELD           21.57      23.64   2 
 16 Brown, Jack                  ROWVA JH BOY           23.50      25.23   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE                                  53.00      54.19   2  10   
     1) Tutt, Jaylen                    2) Carmona, Ozzy                  
     3) Rivera, Jekxel                  4) Willett, Rhett                 
  2 KEWANEE CENTRAL JR. HIGH                            53.30      54.71   2   8   
     1) Bretado, Christian              2) Zepeda, Jesus                  
     3) Roginski, James                 4) Cazares, Christian             
  3 WETHERSFIELD JR. HIGH                               57.17      55.96   1   6   
     1) Rash, Castin                    2) Rashid, Zeb                    
     3) Hornback, Colin                 4) Horrie, Dillon                 
  4 REBELS                                              58.00      56.15   1   5   
     1) Becker, Jonathan                2) Orwig, Nolan                   
     3) Hull, Talan                     4) Wagenbach, Connor              
  5 GALVA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL                            52.91      58.77   2   4   
     1) Ouart, Summit                   2) Rachel, Caden                  
     3) DeVenney, Carter                4) Wood, Kaiden                   
  6 FARMINGTON CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH                      55.00    1:01.58   2   3   
     1) Adams, Jack                     2) Barnes, Keauntrey              
     3) Lebron, Luke                    4) Taylor, Zac                    
  7 BUREAU VALLEY SOUTH JUNIOR HIG                    1:00.85    1:02.17   1   2   
     1) Gibson, Kayden                  2) Hardy, Drake                   
     3) Michlig, Drake                  4) Moon, Justin                   
  8 ROWVA JH BOYS                                       57.00    1:06.86   2   1   
     1) Brown, Jack                     2) Danner, Riley                  
     3) York, Logan                     4) Courtright, Nathan             
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 KEWANEE CENTRAL JR. HIGH                          1:55.98    1:55.57   2  10   
     1) Johnston, Blake                 2) Mullen, Matthew                
     3) Mason, Landon                   4) Lewis, Blaise                  
  2 BUREAU VALLEY SOUTH JUNIOR HIG                    2:03.00    2:02.05   2   8   
     1) Birkey, Tyler                   2) Bishop, Kaden                  
     3) Walowski, Payton                4) Novak, Robert                  
  3 MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE                                2:05.57    2:02.30   2   6   
     1) Smith, Darrion                  2) Miller, Caleb                  
     3) Pritchard, Brandon              4) Rivera, Yan                    
  4 REBELS                                            2:09.00    2:03.64   1   5   
     1) Bowser, Matthew                 2) Barnwell, Chris                
     3) Lindley, Braden                 4) Gerber, Avery                  
  5 FARMINGTON CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH                    1:58.04    2:04.32   2   4   
     1) Fauser, Jerett                  2) Huffman, Maddex                
     3) Martin, Jake                    4) Hitchcock, Dane                
  6 WETHERSFIELD JR. HIGH                             2:07.00    2:13.30   1   3   
     1) Gillespie, Ryker                2) DeClercq, Koeyn                
     3) Moore, Seth                     4) Ponce, Matthew                 
  7 GALVA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL                          2:04.28    2:19.56   2   2   
     1) Ingles, John                    2) Gravittt, John                 
     3) O?brien, Jared                  4) Gravitt, Josh                  
  8 ALWOOD                                            2:15.00    2:32.13   1   1   
     1) Lawson, Landon                  2) Burbridge, Ryker               
     3) York, Joey                      4) Arredando, Zach                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Grade
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE                                4:15.65    4:18.46   10   
     1) Martinez, Kevin                 2) Miller, Caleb                  
     3) Tutt, Jaylen                    4) Willett, Rhett                 
  2 KEWANEE CENTRAL JR. HIGH                          4:19.30    4:19.25    8   
     1) Mullen, Matthew                 2) Johnston, Blake                
     3) Roginski, James                 4) Cazares, Christian             
  3 REBELS                                            4:34.00    4:41.76    6   
     1) Bowser, Matthew                 2) Hull, Talan                    
     3) Wagenbach, Connor               4) Rewerts, Luke                  
  4 BUREAU VALLEY SOUTH JUNIOR HIG                    4:54.00    4:48.29    5   
     1) Stodghill, Cameron              2) Birkey, Tyler                  
     3) Bishop, Kaden                   4) Novak, Robert                  
  5 FARMINGTON CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH                    5:00.00    5:10.45    4   
     1) Meister, Wesley                 2) Morse, Owen                    
     3) Evans, Brody                    4) Hitchcock, Dane                
  6 WETHERSFIELD JR. HIGH                             4:40.00    5:12.78    3   
     1) Gillespie, Ryker                2) Moore, Seth                    
     3) Ponce, Matthew                  4) Shrum, Karson                  
  7 GALVA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL                          4:29.57    6:11.80    2   
     1) Ingles, John                    2) Gravittt, John                 
     3) Ouart, Summit                   4) O'Brien, Cameron               
 
Boys High Jump Start 3'10" 7th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Becker, Jonathan             REBELS               5-00.00    5-00.00   10   
  2 Pritchard, Brandon           MONMOUTH-ROS         5-00.00    4-10.00    8   
  3 Roginski, James              KEWANEE CENT                    4-08.00    6   
  4 Wagenbach, Connor            REBELS               4-08.00   J4-08.00    5   
  5 Lopez, Angel                 MONMOUTH-ROS         4-06.00   J4-08.00    4   
  6 Whisenand, Chandler          FARMINGTON C         4-04.00   J4-08.00    3   
  7 Avila, Fernando              ALWOOD               4-08.00    4-06.00    2   
  8 Moon, Justin                 BUREAU VALLE         4-02.00   J4-06.00    1   
  9 Moran, Tony                  KEWANEE CENT                    4-04.00  
 10 Gibson, Kayden               BUREAU VALLE         3-08.00    4-00.00  
 10 Ponce, Matthew               WETHERSFIELD         4-00.00    4-00.00  
 10 Heinrich, Charlie            ROWVA JH BOY         4-04.00    4-00.00  
 10 Gillespie, Ryker             WETHERSFIELD         4-02.00    4-00.00  
 -- Taylor, Zac                  FARMINGTON C         4-02.00         DQ  
 -- Moore, Dylan                 ROWVA JH BOY         4-00.00         DQ  
 
Boys Pole Vault 7th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Morse, Brayden               FARMINGTON C         7-06.00    7-06.00   10   
  2 Evans, Brody                 FARMINGTON C         6-00.00    6-06.00    8   
 
Boys Long Jump 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Horrie, Dillon               WETHERSFIELD        16-01.25   16-07.00   2  10   
  2 Willett, Rhett               MONMOUTH-ROS        15-10.25   16-06.00   2   8   
  3 Bretado, Christian           KEWANEE CENT        15-11.00   15-07.00   2   6   
  4 Bishop, Kaden                BUREAU VALLE        13-09.25   15-01.00   2   5   
  5 DeVenney, Carter             GALVA JUNIOR        14-06.00   14-03.00   2   4   
  6 Orwig, Nolan                 REBELS              13-11.00   13-05.25   2   3   
  7 Hager, Alex                  KEWANEE CENT        12-04.00   13-04.50   1   2   
  8 Barnes, Keauntrey            FARMINGTON C        14-09.00   13-01.50   2   1   
  9 Rylander, Braxton            GALVA JUNIOR        13-04.00   13-01.00   1 
 10 Gerber, Avery                REBELS              13-08.00   12-05.75   2 
 11 Moore, Seth                  WETHERSFIELD        12-02.75   12-04.75   1 
 12 Adams, Jack                  FARMINGTON C        14-00.00   12-02.00   2 
 13 Arredando, Zach              ALWOOD              12-06.00   12-01.00   1 
 13 Danner, Riley                ROWVA JH BOY        13-06.00   12-01.00   1 
 15 Smith, Darrion               MONMOUTH-ROS        12-04.00   11-10.00   1 
 16 Courtright, Nathan           ROWVA JH BOY        12-08.00   11-09.00   1 
 17 York, Joey                   ALWOOD               9-03.50   10-04.50   1 
 18 Walowski, Kai                BUREAU VALLE        10-07.00   10-00.00   1 
 
Boys Triple Jump 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Miller, Caleb                MONMOUTH-ROS                   29-01.50   2  10   
  2 Novak, Robert                BUREAU VALLE                   28-06.00   2   8   
  3 Rewerts, Luke                REBELS              26-07.00   27-07.50   1   6   
  4 Moore, Seth                  WETHERSFIELD        26-11.00   27-02.00   1   5   
  5 Rylander, Braxton            GALVA JUNIOR        26-07.00   27-01.00   1   4   
  6 Lindley, Braden              REBELS              27-10.50   26-02.00   1   3   
  7 Walowski, Payton             BUREAU VALLE                   25-03.00   1   2   
  8 Toal, Jace                   MONMOUTH-ROS                   24-10.00   2   1   
  9 DeClercq, Koeyn              WETHERSFIELD        24-10.50   23-08.50   1 
 10 Arredando, Zach              ALWOOD                         23-05.00   2 
 11 Murray, John                 KEWANEE CENT                   22-03.00   1 
 12 Lawson, Lain                 ALWOOD                         19-07.50   2 
 -- Mason, Landon                KEWANEE CENT                         DQ   2 
 
Boys Shot Put 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Boswell, Daniel              KEWANEE CENT        32-10.00   31-09.00   1  10   
  2 Hornback, Colin              WETHERSFIELD        33-04.75   31-07.50   1   8   
  3 Price, Tanner                REBELS              29-10.00   26-08.75   1   6   
  4 Bersell, John                GALVA JUNIOR        29-10.25   25-03.75   1   5   
  5 Saner, Ross                  REBELS              21-07.25   24-10.25   2   4   
  6 Rashid, Zeb                  WETHERSFIELD        24-11.00   24-05.00   1   3   
  7 Michlig, Drake               BUREAU VALLE        25-08.25   24-03.00   1   2   
  8 Finnicum, Tyler              MONMOUTH-ROS        24-09.50   23-07.00   1   1   
  9 Morales, Ricky               KEWANEE CENT        24-06.00   23-05.00   1 
 10 Blackman, James              MONMOUTH-ROS        23-08.50   23-03.00   2 
 11 Endress, Elijah              BUREAU VALLE        22-08.50   23-00.50   2 
 12 Sanders, Ayden               ROWVA JH BOY        25-00.00   21-04.75   1 
 13 Sanders, Cayden              ROWVA JH BOY        18-00.00   17-08.25   2 
 14 O?brien, Jared               GALVA JUNIOR        19-07.25   16-08.75   2 
 15 Lawson, Landon               ALWOOD              22-04.50   16-07.50   2 
 16 Eldridge, Rocky              FARMINGTON C        16-08.00   15-11.25   2 
 17 Hinkhaus, Drew               FARMINGTON C        23-00.00   13-07.00   2 
 
Boys Discus Throw 7th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Michlig, Drake               BUREAU VALLE           89-05      97-05   2  10   
  2 Hull, Talan                  REBELS                 73-04      95-01   2   8   
  3 Boswell, Daniel              KEWANEE CENT           65-04      88-03   2   6   
  4 Price, Tanner                REBELS                 78-09      85-00   2   5   
  5 Blackman, James              MONMOUTH-ROS           80-01      81-01   2   4   
  6 Mullen, Matthew              KEWANEE CENT           75-11      76-08   2   3   
  7 Pinedo, Alonzo               MONMOUTH-ROS           77-05      74-02   2   2   
  8 Bersell, John                GALVA JUNIOR           63-01      62-11   2   1   
  9 Sanders, Ayden               ROWVA JH BOY           70-00      61-03   2 
 10 McGill, Caleb                WETHERSFIELD           47-09      58-00   1 
 11 Boynton, Tristan             ROWVA JH BOY           62-00      57-07   1 
 12 Rediger, Brock               BUREAU VALLE           57-03      56-01   1 
 13 Gillespie, Ryker             WETHERSFIELD           54-08      46-10   1 
 14 Hinkhaus, Drew               FARMINGTON C           35-00      45-00   1 
 15 York, Joey                   ALWOOD                 39-01      38-09   1 
 16 Lawson, Landon               ALWOOD                 53-01      37-01   1 
 17 O'Brien, Cameron             GALVA JUNIOR           42-09      34-03   1 
 -- Eldridge, Rocky              FARMINGTON C           57-00         DQ   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Pullen, Charlie              MONMOUTH-ROS           12.62      12.67   3  10   
  2 Kitenge, Emmanuel            MONMOUTH-ROS           12.83      12.86   3   8   
  3 Porsche, Jonas               GALVA JUNIOR           12.91      13.15   3   6   
  4 Ebert, Jarod                 FARMINGTON C           13.05      13.22   3   5   
  5 Olson, Jett                  GALVA JUNIOR           12.94      13.37   3   4   
  6 Israel, Demarcus             KEWANEE CENT                      13.44   1   3   
  7 Contreras, Izac              KEWANEE CENT           13.12      13.47   3   2   
  8 McMilin, Samuel              FARMINGTON C           13.13      13.55   3   1   
  9 Nevarez, Kayleb              WETHERSFIELD           13.50      13.55   2 
 10 Bowen, Rilley                REBELS                 13.70      13.56   2 
 11 Hillan, Ryne                 REBELS                 13.28      13.78   2 
 12 Sharp, Jaxon                 ROWVA JH BOY           14.20      14.78   2 
 13 Anderson, Ty                 ALWOOD                 14.40      15.20   2 
 14 Lillie, Cameron              BUREAU VALLE           15.02      15.32   1 
 15 Barman, Nick                 ALWOOD                 14.30      15.62   2 
 16 Senteney, Matthew            WETHERSFIELD           15.27      15.64   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Jackson, Jerome              MONMOUTH-ROS           25.67      26.42   3  10   
  2 Morse, Logan                 FARMINGTON C           26.00      26.57   3   8   
  3 Olson, Jett                  GALVA JUNIOR           27.10      28.02   3   6   
  4 Hillan, Ryne                 REBELS                 27.59      28.10   3   5   
  5 Elgin, Colin                 GALVA JUNIOR           27.94      29.15   3   4   
  6 Bermudez, Elijah             WETHERSFIELD           29.30      29.51   2   3   
  7 Workheiser, Ashton           KEWANEE CENT           30.23      29.74   2   2   
  8 Osborn, Nick                 BUREAU VALLE           29.28      30.06   2   1   
  9 Bowen, Raiden                REBELS                 29.14      30.69   2 
 10 Balensiefen, Cooper          BUREAU VALLE           31.75      30.89   2 
 11 Hewitt, Thomas               KEWANEE CENT           31.01      31.43   2 
 12 Pratt, Arthur                WETHERSFIELD                      33.12   1 
 13 Erlacher, Grant              ROWVA JH BOY           33.00      33.72   1 
 14 Dennis, Brian                ROWVA JH BOY           38.00      42.16   1 
 -- Runyon, Kaden                FARMINGTON C           26.00         DQ   3 
 -- Kitenge, Emmanuel            MONMOUTH-ROS           26.03         DQ   3 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Nevarez, Kayleb              WETHERSFIELD         1:01.00    1:00.14   3  10   
  2 Cambron, Trevor              BUREAU VALLE         1:00.00    1:00.94   3   8   
  3 Toal, Ashton                 MONMOUTH-ROS           59.50    1:01.61   3   6   
  4 Davis, Hayden                KEWANEE CENT         1:02.30    1:01.70   3   5   
  5 Francis, Ryan                ALWOOD                 59.90    1:02.36   3   4   
  6 Braun, Silas                 MONMOUTH-ROS         1:01.00    1:04.12   3   3   
  7 Stier, Parker                BUREAU VALLE         1:16.00    1:07.95   2   2   
  8 Bowen, Rilley                REBELS               1:12.66    1:08.20   2   1   
  9 Sharp, Jaxon                 ROWVA JH BOY         1:05.00    1:10.25   3 
 10 Porsche, Jonas               GALVA JUNIOR         1:07.90    1:10.28   2 
 11 Kenney, Tanner               FARMINGTON C         1:10.00    1:11.13   2 
 12 Rainwater, Dylan             KEWANEE CENT         1:08.30    1:12.00   2 
 13 Robinson, Nathan             GALVA JUNIOR         1:22.34    1:16.86   1 
 14 Beck, Grant                  ALWOOD                          1:21.08   1 
 15 Beardsley, Brenden           ROWVA JH BOY         1:28.00    1:28.30   1 
 -- Magnussen, Marc              REBELS               1:13.59         DQ   2 
 -- Thompson, Gabriel            FARMINGTON C         1:09.00         DQ   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Quintero, Julian             KEWANEE CENT         2:24.05    2:28.53   10   
  2 Cole, Max                    MONMOUTH-ROS         2:31.48    2:31.80    8   
  3 Bowen, Rilley                REBELS               2:31.51    2:39.83    6   
  4 Torres, Andrew               WETHERSFIELD         2:41.00    2:45.47    5   
  5 Hendrix, Ayden               WETHERSFIELD                    2:52.07    4   
  6 Heeren, Clark                KEWANEE CENT         2:48.07    2:56.71    3   
  7 Huber, Connor                FARMINGTON C         2:50.00    2:58.85    2   
  8 Hopp, Brett                  REBELS               3:00.79    3:02.49    1   
  9 Webb, Ethan                  BUREAU VALLE         3:02.00    3:19.34  
 10 Conrad, Jake                 GALVA JUNIOR         3:29.11    3:26.67  
 -- Rutz, Connor                 FARMINGTON C         3:00.00         DQ  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Davis, Hayden                KEWANEE CENT         5:14.33    5:28.92   10   
  2 Andrade, Juan                MONMOUTH-ROS         5:35.30    5:36.82    8   
  3 Defreites, Wesley            MONMOUTH-ROS         5:58.43    5:58.44    6   
  4 Hendrix, Ayden               WETHERSFIELD         6:05.62    6:03.18    5   
  5 Huber, Connor                FARMINGTON C         6:03.00    6:07.21    4   
  6 Mesecher, Keaton             WETHERSFIELD         6:23.47    6:15.39    3   
  7 Colgan, Jack                 REBELS               6:43.87    6:45.30    2   
  8 Little, Jayden               KEWANEE CENT         6:52.47    6:46.36    1   
  9 Aber, Austin                 BUREAU VALLE         7:12.00    6:54.89  
 10 Conrad, Jake                 GALVA JUNIOR         7:25.61    6:58.76  
 11 Godsil, Justin               ROWVA JH BOY         7:00.00    7:01.16  
 -- Rutz, Connor                 FARMINGTON C         7:20.00         DQ  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Runyon, Kaden                FARMINGTON C           17.51      17.07   2  10   
  2 Pullen, Charlie              MONMOUTH-ROS           17.02      17.43   2   8   
  3 Kitenge, Emmanuel            MONMOUTH-ROS           17.34      17.71   2   6   
  4 Pettit, Garret               KEWANEE CENT           18.64      17.90   2   5   
  5 Porsche, Jonas               GALVA JUNIOR           18.50      18.76   2   4   
  6 Zepeda, Omar                 KEWANEE CENT           19.49      19.26   1   3   
  7 Sharp, Jaxon                 ROWVA JH BOY           18.90      20.41   2   2   
  8 Chayer, Austin               WETHERSFIELD           19.21      20.72   2   1   
  9 Webb, Ethan                  BUREAU VALLE           20.08      21.29   1 
 10 Lange, Jackson               ALWOOD                 19.30      21.41   1 
 11 Fauser, Jerett               FARMINGTON C           23.00      21.76   1 
 12 Birkey, Tyler                BUREAU VALLE           21.20      21.81   1 
 13 Hopp, Brett                  REBELS                 21.89      23.15   1 
 14 Stahl, Tyler                 REBELS                 24.18      24.26   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Grade
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 GALVA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL                            52.91      53.11   10   
     1) Porsche, Jonas                  2) Elgin, Colin                   
     3) Meier, Jaxson                   4) Olson, Jett                    
  2 KEWANEE CENTRAL JR. HIGH                            51.94      53.48    8   
     1) Zepeda, Omar                    2) Quintero, Julian               
     3) Davis, Hayden                   4) Contreras, Izac                
  3 REBELS                                              58.00      55.73    6   
     1) Bowen, Raiden                   2) Magnussen, Marc                
     3) Hillan, Ryne                    4) Bowen, Rilley                  
  4 MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE                                  57.31      56.75    5   
     1) Revolorio, Kelvin               2) Blasius, TJ                    
     3) McVey, Lucas                    4) Sage, Tanner                   
  5 WETHERSFIELD JR. HIGH                               57.17      59.91    4   
     1) Chayer, Austin                  2) Pratt, Arthur                  
     3) Krause, Evan                    4) Senteney, Matthew              
  6 ALWOOD                                              59.78    1:01.84    3   
     1) Lange, Jackson                  2) Beck, Grant                    
     3) Anderson, Ty                    4) Barman, Nick                   
  7 BUREAU VALLEY SOUTH JUNIOR HIG                    1:00.85    1:02.26    2   
     1) Stodghill, Cameron              2) Lillie, Cameron                
     3) Webb, Ethan                     4) Aber, Austin                   
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Grade
================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 FARMINGTON CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH                    1:58.04    1:47.25   10   
     1) Runyon, Kaden                   2) McMilin, Samuel                
     3) Shymansky, Rese                 4) Morse, Logan                   
  2 MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE                                1:46.02    1:47.28    8   
     1) Kitenge, Emmanuel               2) Jackson, Jerome                
     3) Myers, Aidan                    4) Pullen, Charlie                
  3 WETHERSFIELD JR. HIGH                             1:53.00    1:54.20    6   
     1) Corral, Angel                   2) Bermudez, Elijah               
     3) Torres, Andrew                  4) Nevarez, Kayleb                
  4 BUREAU VALLEY SOUTH JUNIOR HIG                    1:58.00    1:59.41    5   
     1) Balensiefen, Cooper             2) Cambron, Trevor                
     3) Osborn, Nick                    4) Stier, Parker                  
  5 KEWANEE CENTRAL JR. HIGH                          1:59.30    2:04.72    4   
     1) Kelly, Max                      2) Brokaw, Emmit                  
     3) DeBord, Parker                  4) Tucker, Jack                   
  6 REBELS                                            2:09.00    2:11.51    3   
     1) Hopp, Brett                     2) Kinsella, Cole                 
     3) Stahl, Tyler                    4) Longabaugh, Bo                 
  7 GALVA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL                          2:04.28    2:21.21    2   
     1) Rylander, Braxton               2) McDonald, Hunter               
     3) Bersell, John                   4) Robinson, Nathan               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 FARMINGTON CENTRAL JUNIOR HIGH                    4:45.00    4:09.10   1  10   
     1) Martin, Jake                    2) Runyon, Kaden                  
     3) Shymansky, Rese                 4) Morse, Logan                   
  2 MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE                                4:05.65    4:12.64   2   8   
     1) Braun, Silas                    2) Blasius, TJ                    
     3) Pullen, Charlie                 4) Toal, Ashton                   
  3 ALWOOD                                            4:54.00    4:38.95   1   6   
     1) Lange, Jackson                  2) Avila, Fernando                
     3) Anderson, Ty                    4) Francis, Ryan                  
  4 WETHERSFIELD JR. HIGH                             4:36.00    4:41.54   2   5   
     1) Mesecher, Keaton                2) Krause, Evan                   
     3) Torres, Andrew                  4) Corral, Angel                  
  5 BUREAU VALLEY SOUTH JUNIOR HIG                    4:54.00    4:46.80   1   4   
     1) Balensiefen, Cooper             2) Cambron, Trevor                
     3) Osborn, Nick                    4) Stier, Parker                  
  6 KEWANEE CENTRAL JR. HIGH                          4:19.30    4:46.98   2   3   
     1) Rainwater, Dylan                2) Little, Jayden                 
     3) Contreras, Izac                 4) Oetzel, Sheadon                
  7 REBELS                                            4:34.00    5:03.53   2   2   
     1) Bowen, Raiden                   2) Magnussen, Marc                
     3) Gerber, Avery                   4) Longabaugh, Bo                 
  8 GALVA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL                          4:29.57    5:13.66   2   1   
     1) Wood, Kaiden                    2) Robinson, Nathan               
     3) Rachel, Caden                   4) O?brien, Jared                 
 
Boys High Jump Start 4'4" 8th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Toal, Ashton                 MONMOUTH-ROS         5-08.00    5-08.00   10   
  2 Morse, Logan                 FARMINGTON C         5-08.00    5-06.00    8   
  3 Nevarez, Kayleb              WETHERSFIELD         5-04.00    5-02.00    6   
  4 Pettit, Garret               KEWANEE CENT         4-08.00    5-00.00    5   
  5 Elgin, Colin                 GALVA JUNIOR         5-02.00   J5-00.00    4   
  6 Mesecher, Keaton             WETHERSFIELD         5-00.00   J5-00.00    3   
  7 Lange, Jackson               ALWOOD               5-00.00    4-10.00    2   
  8 Balensiefen, Cooper          BUREAU VALLE         4-08.00    4-08.00    1   
  9 Jackson, Jerome              MONMOUTH-ROS         5-00.00   J4-08.00  
 10 Birkey, Tyler                BUREAU VALLE         4-04.00    4-06.00  
 -- Hamrick, Devin               KEWANEE CENT                         DQ  
 
Boys Pole Vault 8th Grade
================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shymansky, Rese              FARMINGTON C         8-00.00    7-00.00   10   
  2 Kelly, Max                   KEWANEE CENT         5-06.00    6-06.00    8   
  3 Tucker, Jack                 KEWANEE CENT                    6-00.00    6   
  4 Morse, Owen                  FARMINGTON C         6-00.00   J6-00.00    5   
 
Boys Long Jump 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Elgin, Colin                 GALVA JUNIOR        17-05.50   16-11.50   2  10   
  2 Francis, Ryan                ALWOOD              15-11.50   15-11.25   2   8   
  3 McMilin, Samuel              FARMINGTON C        16-08.00   15-08.75   2   6   
  4 Pettit, Garret               KEWANEE CENT        15-06.00   15-03.50   2   5   
  5 Zepeda, Omar                 KEWANEE CENT        14-08.00   15-03.00   2   4   
  6 Raymond, Jay                 MONMOUTH-ROS        14-06.50   14-05.25   2   3   
  7 Stier, Parker                BUREAU VALLE        14-00.00   14-02.75   1   2   
  8 Chayer, Austin               WETHERSFIELD        13-08.50   13-10.25   1   1   
  9 Corral, Angel                WETHERSFIELD        14-03.00   13-07.75   2 
 10 Webb, Ethan                  BUREAU VALLE        12-05.00   12-11.50   1 
 11 Longabaugh, Bo               REBELS              11-08.00   12-10.25   1 
 12 Magnussen, Marc              REBELS              13-00.00   12-09.25   1 
 13 Ebert, Jarod                 FARMINGTON C        14-00.00   12-02.00   1 
 14 Willer, Jaxson               GALVA JUNIOR        10-05.00   10-07.50   1 
 
Boys Triple Jump 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Torres, Andrew               WETHERSFIELD        30-08.50   31-05.00   1  10   
  2 Davis, Hayden                KEWANEE CENT        24-11.00   30-04.00   1   8   
  3 Sharp, Jaxon                 ROWVA JH BOY        28-05.00   29-05.00   1   6   
  4 Quintero, Julian             KEWANEE CENT                   26-10.75   2   5   
  5 Aber, Austin                 BUREAU VALLE        24-07.00   26-08.00   1   4   
  6 Meier, Jaxson                GALVA JUNIOR                   26-04.00   2   3   
  7 Colgan, Jack                 REBELS              25-05.50   26-03.00   1   2   
  8 Pratt, Arthur                WETHERSFIELD        25-10.50   25-09.50   1   1   
  9 Pinter, Rhiley               BUREAU VALLE                   24-11.00   2 
 10 Stahl, Tyler                 REBELS              23-09.00   24-07.50   2 
 -- Barman, Nick                 ALWOOD              20-10.00         DQ   2 
 
Boys Shot Put 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Davis, Ethan                 MONMOUTH-ROS        37-05.00   37-03.00   1  10   
  2 Lillie, Cameron              BUREAU VALLE        37-09.00   35-08.50   1   8   
  3 Martin, Zander               MONMOUTH-ROS        35-05.50   34-05.00   1   6   
  4 Bledsoe, Brody               ROWVA JH BOY        35-05.00   34-00.75   1   5   
  5 Bermudez, Elijah             WETHERSFIELD        33-11.50   32-11.50   1   4   
  6 Shymansky, Rese              FARMINGTON C        34-00.00   32-07.25   1   3   
  7 Olson, Jett                  GALVA JUNIOR        32-06.50   31-07.50   1   2   
  8 Gronewold, Sam               FARMINGTON C        29-08.00   31-01.25   2   1   
  9 Hicks, Jaxson                KEWANEE CENT        32-09.00   30-09.25   1 
 10 Meier, Jaxson                GALVA JUNIOR        30-09.00   29-11.75   2 
 11 Bowen, Raiden                REBELS              31-04.00   28-02.75   2 
 12 Hillan, Ryne                 REBELS                         28-00.50   2 
 13 Cambron, Trevor              BUREAU VALLE        32-00.00   26-08.75   1 
 14 Erlacher, Grant              ROWVA JH BOY        28-04.00   26-02.25   2 
 15 Krause, Evan                 WETHERSFIELD        28-05.00   25-06.50   2 
 16 Beck, Grant                  ALWOOD              21-00.50   23-05.25   2 
 17 Barman, Nick                 ALWOOD              25-04.75   23-04.50   2 
 18 Ahlgren, Cade                KEWANEE CENT        23-05.00   19-08.00   2 
 
Boys Discus Throw 8th Grade
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Snyder, Trevor               MONMOUTH-ROS          121-02  117-01.50   2  10   
  2 Davis, Ethan                 MONMOUTH-ROS          132-00     109-05   2   8   
  3 Senteney, Matthew            WETHERSFIELD          103-01  106-08.50   2   6   
  4 Gronewold, Sam               FARMINGTON C          101-00  100-06.50   2   5   
  5 Oetzel, Sheadon              KEWANEE CENT           77-06      91-07   1   4   
  6 Meier, Jaxson                GALVA JUNIOR          101-01      90-07   2   3   
  7 Kenney, Tanner               FARMINGTON C           95-05   84-06.50   2   2   
  8 Osborn, Nick                 BUREAU VALLE           79-06   79-02.50   2   1   
  9 Bermudez, Elijah             WETHERSFIELD           84-08   78-10.50   2 
 10 Godsil, Justin               ROWVA JH BOY           67-05   70-07.75   1 
 11 Beck, Grant                  ALWOOD                 60-02      70-00   1 
 12 Lillie, Cameron              BUREAU VALLE           74-02      69-02   1 
 13 Tirado, Yahil                KEWANEE CENT           59-03      65-06   1 
 14 McDonald, Hunter             GALVA JUNIOR           69-11      63-01   1 
 15 Kinsella, Cole               REBELS                 54-08      58-01   1 
 16 Anderson, Ty                 ALWOOD                 62-00      51-11   1 
 -- Bledsoe, Brody               ROWVA JH BOY          108-07         DQ   2 

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Tuesday, April 23

A thrilling walk off victory for the Kewanee Boilergirls in high school softball action highlights todays program

 

listen here 

0
comments


Local Sports Now for Monday, April 22

Duke Frisby joins Bob McKee to discuss the Stark County Morel Mushroom Festival in this edition of localsportsnow.com

 

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, April 20

Interviews with Coaches Cody Butler and Rob Weston of Kewanee, Logan Willits and Jason Burkiewicz, Pat Mitchell of the Geneseo Lady Leafs, Seth Spivey of the Ridgewood Spartans and Chris Delbridge of the Princeville Princes

 

listen here

0
comments