E-Club Members: Login Register

 

Local Sports

Friday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Thursday, Wilmington defeated the Kewanee Boilers 59-47. Carson Sauer had 18 to lead the Boilers who will play Mendota Saturday at noon for the 11th place game in the tournament.

The game will be broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Wednesday night, Fieldcrest defeated the Kewanee Boilermakers 69-38 at the Colmone Holiday Classic at Hall High School. Logan Zarvell had 25 to pace the Boilers.

Kewanee back in action this evening at the Colmone taking on Wilmington at 6:30 with the game broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen here   

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Tuesday night, Brimfield edged Wethersfield 49-47. Nolan Hicks led the Geese with 14 points and Blake Cheesman added 12. Parker Pillman and Reece Teubel each had 12 to lead the way for the Indians.

listen here   

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Monday night, the Kewanee Boilergirls defeated Sterling Newman 47-45. The Boilergirls are now 7-4 on the season and 3-1 in the TRAC East

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/dec%2012%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

In the NFL on Sunday, the Chicago Bears won at Cincinnati 33-7. Mitch Trubisky passed for 271 yards, Jordan Howard ran for 147 yards and Kendall Wright logged 107 receiving yards in the victory.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/dec%2011%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, December 9 pt 2

Segments for Galva, Stark County, Ridgewood, Annawan and Princeville

listen here

0
comments


December 2 Interview With Steve Peart

We visit with our long time broadcaster Steve Peart

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, December 9 pt 1

The scoreboard and the Kewanee and Wethersfield segments

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/12-9%20cc%20pt%201.mp3

0
comments


Friday Sports

In girls high school on Thursday night, the Kewanee Boilergirls won in double overtime at Peru St Bede by a final of 53-52. Tia Oliver hit the game winning shot with one second left. Mitrese Smith paced the Boiler Girl attack with 19, Gracey Damron added 12 and Madelyn Uitermarkt also hit double figures with 11.

listen here   

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Wednesday night, the Wethersfield Lady Geese defeated West Central 67-45. Brittney LItton led the Geese with 24 points while Lexi Nichols added 18 and Tori Rashid was also in double figures with 12.

listen here http://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/dec%207%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Tuesday night, the Annawan Braves remained undefeated on the season as they topped Orion 48-27. Ben Buresh had 15 points and Owen Landwehr added 12 to pace the Annawan attack.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/dec%206%20sports(2).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Monday night, the Wethersfield Lady Geese won at Rowva 78-27. Brittney Litton led the Lady Geese with 25 points while Lexi Nichols added 14, Tori Rashid had 12 and Taylor Lay was also in double figures with 11

listen here 

0
comments


Monday Sports

In the NFL on Sunday, San Francisco defeated the Chicago Bears 15-14. Former Bear Robbie Gould hit five field goals including the game winner with 4 seconds left in the game

listen here  

0
comments


Friday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Thursday night, Prophetstown defeated the Kewanee Boilergirls 57-26.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/dec%201%20sports.mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

Tough night in boys high school basketball on Tuesday for the Kewanee Boilers as RI Alleman topped the Boilers 66-38. Carson Sauer led the Boilers with 10 points

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/nov%2029%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

The Kewanee Boilergirls defeated Princeton on Monday night 54-26. Mitrese Smith led the Boilergirls with 17 points and Grace Damron added 11. It was both the home opener and the start of the conference season for the Boilergirls.

listen here 

0
comments


Monday Sports

In the NFL on Sunday, another woeful performance from the Chicago Bears as Philadelphia topped the Bears 31-3. 

listen here 

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In the opening night of boys high school basketball on Monday night, Elmwood defeated Wethersfield 73-68 in overtime at the Wally Keller Classic.

In the opening night of the Oregon Tournament, Milledgeville topped the Kewanee Boilers 58-38.

listen here

0
comments


Monday Sports

NFL action on Sunday as Detroit wins at Chicago 27-24. Connor Barth missed a game tying field goal for the Bears late in the fourth quarter. Detroit now stands at 6-4 while the Bears dropped to 3-7 on the season.

listen here   

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, November 18

Final CC for the 2017 football season

listen here  

0
comments


Friday Sports

In Thursday night NFL action, Ben Roethlisberger threw for four touchdown passes as Pittsburgh topped Tennessee by a final of 40-17

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Wednesday, Annawan defeated Rock Island Alleman 66-44. Jayde VanHyfte led the Bravettes with 28 points.

At the Oregon Thanksgiving tournament, Ashton-Franklin Center defeated the Kewanee Boilergirls 63-28

listen here   

0
comments


TRAC East VB Honors

VOLLEYBALL FINAL STANDINGS IN THE CONFERENCE -  EAST DIVISION

 2017

(PLACE, SCHOOL, AND CONFERENCE RECORD)

 

VARSITY TEAM

1.        Sterling Newman                                       11-1

2.        St.Bede                                                         9-3

3.        Bureau Valley                                                         8-4

4.        Princeton                                                      5-7

5.        Kewanee                                                      4-8

6.        Hall                                                                3-9

7.        Prophetstown                                                         2-10

                                              

 

SOPHOMORE TEAM

Sterling Newman                                       11-1

St. Bede                                                        9-3

Bureau Valley                                                         7-5

Princeton                                                      7-5

Kewanee                                                      4-8

Hall                                                                3-9

Prophetstown                                                         1-11

                                                                                                           

 

FRESHMEN TEAM

Bureau Valley                                                         10-2

Sterling Newman                                       9-3

Kewanee                                                      6-6

Prophetstown                                                         6-6

St. Bede                                                        5-7

Princeton                                                      5-7

Hall                                                                1-11

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE – EAST DIVISION

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTION

VOLLEYBALL 2017

 

 

1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

* INDICATES A UNANIMOUS VOTE

NAME            (last & first)                                     SCHOOL                    YEAR IN SCHOOL

 

1          BARNETT, SAIGE *                          BUREAU VALLEY                 JR

 

2          SOLDATI, MADISON *                   HALL                                      SR

 

3          SMITH, MITRESE *                         KEW                                       SR

 

4          BROWN, AIDAN *                          NEWMAN                             SO

 

5          MURRAY, ANNA *                          PRINCETON                          SR

 

6          MCGUIRE, HALLIE *                       ST. BEDE                               JR

 

7          WILSON, HANNAH                        NEWMAN                             SR

7          JOHNSON, DENA                            PROPHETSTOWN               SR

 

 

 

2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

NAME            (last & first)                                      SCHOOL                    YEAR IN SCHOOL

 

1          CRAFT, MADISON                          NEWMAN                             JR

 

2          ENDRESS, MARISSA                       BUREAU VALLEY                 JR

 

3          WAMHOFF, ELAINA                                  ST. BEDE                               FR

 

4          DAMERELL, ALEXA             ST. BEDE                               SR

 

5          VIGARS, KATE                                 PRINCETON                          SR

 

6          WIRTH, NICOLE                               BUREAU VALLEY                 SR

 

7          GUSTAFSON, ELIZABETH              KEWANEE                             SR

7          WELGAT, MOLLY                            KEWANEE                             JR

7          WILSON, CASSIDY                          NEWMAN                             SR

7          PETERSEON, CORRINNE               PRINCETON                          JR

7          GRIEFF, SARA                                  PRINCETON                          SR

7          MCKINNEY, HANNAH                   PROPHETSTOWN               SR

7          CONDON, KAELYN                         ST. BEDE                               SR

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE

 

NAME (last & first)                                     SCHOOL                    YEAR IN SCHOOL           

OLDS, CASSIDY                                           BUREAU VALLEY                 SR

JOHNSON, ELLEN                                       BUREAU VALLEY                 SR

SAVITCH, GERTIE                                        HALL                                      JR

WELGAT, COURTNEY                                KEWANEE                             SR

 

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In a prime time college basketball doubleheader at the United Center in Chicago on Tuesday night, number one Duke prevailed over number two Michigan State 88-81.

In the nightcap, number 4 Kansas slipped by number 5 Kentucky 65-61

listen here

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

Monday night was the opening night of girls high school basketball and at the Temple Tip Off Classic, Annawan defeated Sherrard 70-41. Nine players scored for the Bravettes led by Jayde VanHyfte with 24, Keagan Rico tossed in 11 and Kaley Jackson also hit for double figures with 10.

Callie Minch led the Lady Tigers with 14.

listen here  

0
comments


Monday Sports

In NFL action on Sunday, Green Bay defeated the Chicago Bears 23-16 at Soldier Field. The Packers picked up their first victory without Aaron Rodgers and improved to 5-4 on the season while the Bears dropped to 3-6

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, November 11

CC for week 12 of the 2017 high school football season

listen here 

0
comments


2017 Vollyball LTC All Conference

First Team

Wethersfield - Brittney Litton #5 Jr.

United - Vada Gregory #8 Sr.
Wethersfield - Charlotte Pillen #12 Sr.
Princeville - Lucy Waid Sr. #22
United - Baylee McKeown #3 Sr.
Wethersfield - Tess Anderson #3 Jr.
United - Jordian Cook #10 Sr.
Wethersfield - Mackenzie Lindstrom #17 Jr.
Annawan - Kendall Gripp #5 Sr.
Wethersfield - Tori Rashid #24 Sr.

 

Second Team All Confernece
Mercer Co. Karli Stineman #36 So.
Stark County - Mallery Pearson Sr. #12
Ridgewood - Annie Althaus Sr. #14
United - Carly Thompson #21 Sr.
Annawan - Kayley Peterson #15 So.
Princeville - Melissa Martin Sr. #2

Wethersfield - Taylor Lay #15 Jr.

Princeville - Marisa Horton-Meza Sr. #14
United - Jerzi Johnson #11 So.
West Central - Danyel McKune #44 Sr.

 

Honorable Mention
Mercer Co. Tess Taylor #22 Sr.
West Central - Corinne Booton #10 Jr.
Mercer Co. Alyssa Hess #15 Sr.
United - Ashton Chandler #7 Sr.
Galva - Lauren Landis #15 Sr.
Williamsfield - Alivia Alford #12 Sr.
Ridgewood - Mackenzie Coziahr Sr. #33

 

The "Toney" Anderson All Conference MVP award was given to Brittney Litton of Wethersfield

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, November 4

0
comments


Friday Sports

NFL Thursday night action the New York Jets defeated Buffalo 34-21. 

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

The Houston Astros are Major League Baseball Champions after winning game seven last night defeating the Los Angeles Dodger 5-1 at Chavez Ravine.

George Spring hit a two run home run for the Astros giving him a World Series record tying 5th home run in the Fall Classic.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/nov%202%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

The World Series will go to a game seven deciding game tonight as the Los Angeles Dodgers defeated Houston on Wednesday night 3-1.

Tonight's starters will be Lance McCullers Jr for the Astros and Yu Darvish for Los Angeles.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/nov%201%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Monday night, the great season for the Wethersfield Lady Geese came to a close as they fell in sectional action to West Prairie 25-20, 18-25 and 16-25.

The Lady Geese wrap an incredible season at 35-1

listen here  

0
comments


Titan Sports Schedule For Saturday, November 4

IMPORTANT AW PRESS RELEASE

IHSA CLASS “1A” FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

 

THE SCHOOL DISTRICTS OF ANNAWAN AND WETHERSFIELD (AW)

ANNOUNCE PLAYOFF INFORMATION FOR MEDIA, COMMUNITIES, AND FANS.

2nd RND GAME  AT  Princeville High School

                                          302 Cordis Ave.

                                          Princeville, IL 61559-9638

  ON SATURDAY, November 4th @ 1 PM (Gates open 12:00PM)

•  Annawan-Wethersfield (9-1) vs. Princeville (8-2)

IHSA TICKET PRICES:  ONE PRICE ONLY - $5.00 ea.  

   NO ADVANCE SALES – NO PASSES

 

 

 

IHSA CLASS “1A” CROSS COUNTRY STATE FINALS

•  AW ADVANCES THE FOLLOWING TO THE

STATE MEET AT: Detweiler Park in Peoria, IL,  SAT., November 4th  at 9 am

 

 

Rachel Gomez (Jr.)

1

19:31

Whitney Johnson (Jr.)

2

19:33

Rachel Cook (Jr.)

3

20:48

Cora Rusk (Fr.)

4

21:22

Kaleigh Nimrick (Sr.)

5

24:13

Emily McClelland (Jr.)

6

26:35

 

Girls Team:    4th Place advances to State Finals       

 

 

0
comments


Monday Sports

The Annawan-Wethersfield Lady Titans are headed to state on Saturday in Cross Country action.

The Lady Titans finished fourth in sectional action at Oregon H.S. last Saturday and will run next Saturday in Peoria at Detweiler Park.

Members of that team include Rachel Gomez, Whitney Johnson, Rachel Cook, Cora Rusk, Kaleigh Nimrick and Emily McClelland

listen here      

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, October 28

CC for week 10 of the 2017 football season

listen here

0
comments


AW Titans Live Stream Sat @2pm (Link)

 

You can also watch the stream with the link below.

 

http://www.ustream.tv/channel/NTsWXLFY7st

 

 

0
comments


Friday Sports

The Wethersfield Lady Geese won their volleyball regional championship on Thursday night defeating Annawan 25-12 and 25-15. Tess Anderson of Wethersfield set a new school record for assists during the game breaking the old record set by Sam Culver.

The Lady Geese now move on to sectional play at Brimfield next Monday night at 5:30 as they will take on West Prairie.

Monday night's game will be broadcast live on 102.5 WJRE

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

A wild finish in game two of the World Series in Los Angeles last night and in 11 innings, the Houston Astros defeated the LA Dodgers 7-6. The best of seven series is now tied at one game each with game three Friday night in Houston.

listen here  

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball regional action at Wethersfield Tuesday night, the Lady Geese defeated Galva 25-10 and 25-5. In the nightcap, Annawan defeated Low Point Washburn 25-11 and 25-17.

The regional championship on Thursday night will feature Wethersfield at 34-0 against Annawan at 14-7 with a 6 o'clock start.

The games will be aired live on 102.5 WJRE

listen here  

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball regional action on Monday night, the Geneseo Lady Leafs defeated the Kewanee Boilergirls 25-18 and 25-19 at Geneseo High School. The Boilergirls wrap their season at 14-18-1, while Geneseo moves on to semifinal action tonight against Sterling.

listen here  

0
comments


Area Football Playoff Information (Day and Times)

Here is a list of some of the area Football Teams with their playoff Day and Time. Good Luck to all of the area Football Teams!
 
1A - First Round
Stark County (5-4) at Lena [Lena-Winslow] (9-0) on Saturday at 2pm
Orangeville (5-4) at Wethersfield [Annawan-Wethersfield Coop] (8-1) on Saturday at 2pm
Princeville (7-2) at Dakota (7-2) on Saturday at 2pm
 
2A - First Round
Rockford Christian (5-4) at Orion (7-2) on Saturday at 1pm
Mercer County (5-4) at Clifton [Central] (7-2) in Clifton on Saturday at 2pm
El Paso [El Paso-Gridley] (5-4) at Taylor Ridge [Rockridge] (8-1) on Saturday at 2pm
Carlyle (6-3) at West Prairie [Bushnell-West Prairie Coop] (7-2) in Sciota on Saturday at 230pm
 
3A - First Round
Winnebago (6-3) at Farmington (9-0) on Saturday at 1pm
Elmwood [Elmwood-Brimfield Coop] (7-2) at Wilmington (8-1) on Saturday at 6pm
Spring Valley [Hall] (6-3) at Williamsville (9-0) on Saturday at 2pm
 
4A - First Round
Kewanee High School (6-3) at Morris (7-2)  on Saturday at 2pm
Rock Island [Alleman] (5-4) vs. Chicago [Raby] (8-1) on Friday at 7pm at Hanson Staium in Chicago, IL
Geneseo (5-4) at Dixon High School (8-1) on Friday at 7pm
 

0
comments


Monday Sports

In NFL action on Sunday, the Chicago Bears utilized strong defense and two td's from safety Eddie Jackson to defeat Carolina 17-3.

With the victory, the Bears improved to 3-4 on the season.

listen here  

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Wednesday night, the Wethersfield Lady Geese defeated Annawan 25-15 and 25-21. The Lady Geese wrapped the regular season with a record of 33-0 and a perfect run in the LTC of 10-0.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/oct%2019%20sports.mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

The Chicago Cubs are in a three games to none hole in the National League Championship Series after falling to the Los Angeles Dodgers 6-1 on Tuesday night. Game four tonight at Wrigley Field with the first pitch at 8:01. You can hear the game live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI.

listen here 

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Monday, the Wethersfield Lady Geese laid claim to the LTC championship by defeating United 25-11 and 25-15. The Lady Geese are now 32-0 on the season and 9-0 in the Lincoln Trail.

The Kewanee Boilergirls were also victorious in volleyball action on Monday night as they defeated Prophetstown 13-25, 25-17 and 25-23.

listen here  

0
comments


Monday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Saturday, the Wethersfield Lady Geese won the Sherrard tournament. Wethersfield is now 31-0 on the volleyball season.

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, October 14

CC for week 8 of the 2017 season

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/10-14%20cc.mp3

0
comments


Friday Sports

NLDS game five goes to the Chicago Cubs. In a wild and entertaining game, the Cubs outlasted Washington 9-8 and the Cubs are headed to the NLCS for the third straight year. Game one will be played Saturday night in Los Angeles.

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

The Three Rivers Athletic Conference all conference girls golf team has been announced.

While the Kewanee Boiler Girls were incomplete as a team, as an individual the Boiler Girls Riley Hansen took the top spot with an 82 at the par 72 at Sherrard

listen here   

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

Major League Baseball NLDS game 4 set for Tuesday afternoon at Wrigley Field was rained out.

The Cubs and Washington will play this afternoon at 3:08 with Chicago leading that best of five  series two games to one.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/oct%2011%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school golfing sectionals on Monday, Sophomore Riley Hansen of the Kewanee Boiler Girls posts an 80 and will move on to state for the second straight year.

Also moving on to state as an individual is Galva's Elizabeth Whitford who posted an 84.

Moving on to state as a team is the Geneseo Lady Leafs who finished third with a total of 336

listen here  

0
comments


Monday Sports

In NFL action on Sunday, Aaron Rodgers threw a late touchdown pass and Green Bay won at Dallas 35-31. Also in the NFC North on Sunday, Carolina won at Detroit 27-24

listen here 

0
comments


0
comments


Friday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Thursday night, the Kewanee Boilergirls defeated Princeton on Senior Night by finals of 25-20, 20-25 and 25-17.

Statistical leaders for the Boilergirls were Mitrese Smith and Sydney Hand

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school golf on Wednesday, Kewanee's Riley Hansen won the regional title at McNabb with an 80 on the card. Teammate Natalie Yepsen will also be moving on to sectional with a 111 total.

Wethersfield's CeCe Liichow is also headed to sectional after she shot a 107.

listen here  

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Tuesday, the Kewanee Boilergirls defeated Bureau Valley 25-23, 19-25 and 25-22.

Statistical leaders for the Boilergirls were Mitrese Smith, Elysse Prescott, Sydney Hand, Lizzie Gustafson and Molly Welgat

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/oct%204%20sports.mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In Monday Night Football, Kansas City defeated Washington 29-20. With the victory, the Chiefs are the only unbeaten team in the NFL at 4-0

listen here    

0
comments


Monday Sports

The Cincinnati Reds defeated the Chicago Cubs 3-1 on Sunday afternoon in the regular season finale.

The Cubs wrap their season at 92-70 winning the NL Central for the second straight year.

The Cubs begin their post season play on Friday night in Washington against the Nationals.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/oct%202%20sports.mp3

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 30

CC for week six of the 2017 season

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/9-30%20cc.mp3

0
comments


Friday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Thursday, the Wethersfield Lady Geese remain undefeated on the season after defeating Monmouth-Roseville 25-13 and 25-12.

Sterling Newman defeated the Kewanee Boilergirls on Thursday night by finals of 25-18 and 25-23,

listen here  

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Wednesday, the Wethersfield Lady Geese defeated Ridgewood 25-9 and 25-9.

Statistical leaders for the Geese include Tess Anderson, Brittney Litton, Charlotte Pillen, Mackenzie LIndstrom and Tori Rashid.

The Lady Geese are now an astounding 24-0 on the season.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/sep%2028%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Tuesday, Peru St Bede defeated the Kewanee Boilergirls 25-14 and 25-19. With the loss, the Boilergirls drop to 8-9 on the season.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/sep%2027%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

In major league baseball on Sunday, the Chicago Cubs defeated Milwaukee 5-0 to reduce their magic number to clinch the division to two.

listen here  

0
comments


Coaches Corner For Saturday, September 23

CC for week five of the 2017 football season

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/9-23%20cc.mp3

0
comments


Friday Sports

In high school soccer action on Thursday, the Kewanee Boilermakers shut out Fulton Unity Christian 8-0. Santos Contreras had three goals and an assist. He now has 21 goals on the season for the 7-8 Boilers.

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Wednesday, the Wethersfield Lady Geese defeated Princeville 25-19 and 25-16.

Prophetstown defeated the Kewanee Boiler Girls on Wednesday 26-24 and 25-21

listen here 

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Tuesday night, the Kewanee Boilergirls defeated Hall Township 25-13, 20-25 and 25-23.

Statistical leaders for the Boilergirls were Mitrese Smith, Elysse Prescott, Molly Welgat, Lizzy Gustafson, Courtney Welgat and Chloe Sullens

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/sep%2020%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Monday night, the Wethersfield Lady Geese defeated Mercer County 25-15 and 25-14.

Brittney Litton led the way for Wethersfield with 15 kills, 4 aces and 1 block.

Tess Anderson added 23 assists for the Lady Geese

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/sep%2019%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

The Chicago Cubs defeated the St Louis Cardinals 4-3 at Wrigley Field on Sunday afternoon. With the victory, the Cubs completed a three game sweep of St Louis and now lead the NL Central by 4 games over Milwaukee and 6 games over St Louis

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/sep%2018%20sports.mp3

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, September 16

CC for week 4 of the 2017 season

listen here 

0
comments


Friday Sports

In high school soccer action on Thursday, Galesburg defeated the Kewanee Boilers 5-0. The Riveters were victorious 4-2

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/sep%2015%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school volleyball on Wednesday night, the Wethersfield Lady Geese won at West Central 25-12 and 25-10. Statistical leaders for the Lady Geese were Tori Rashid, Brittney Litton, Charlotte Pillen, Kirsten Hager and Taylor Lay

listen here 

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

in high school golfing action on Tuesday, the Kewanee Boilers finished second at Highland Springs. Riley Hansen and Sully Smith each carded a 40 to lead the Boilers on the par 36 front nine at Highland.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/sep%2013%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In the Monday Night Football season opening double header on Monday night, the Minnesota Vikings defeated New Orleans 29-19 while Denver slipped by the Los Angeles Chargers 24-21 to complete week one in the 2017 NFL season.

listen here 

0
comments


Fox News
Local Weather
Calendar
Polls
What Do You Want This Weeks Hog Country #1 to be?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Request Line:
309-853-4471