SUBMIT A TIP | Fax # 309-839-4126
LISTEN LIVE

 

Local Sports

Friday Sports

The Chicago Cubs defeated the St Louis Cardinals 8-5 at Wrigley Field on Thursday afternoon.

Jon Lester picked up the victory on the mound and Jason Heyward led the hit parade with a two run home run

listen here  

0
comments


Thursday Sports

The Chicago Cubs and the St Louis Cardinals were postponed Wednesday afternoon at Wrigley Field. They will try it again this afternoon with a 12:45 pre game and 1:20 game time live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/apr%2019%20sports(2).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In high school co-ed track action on Tuesday at the Ferris Invitational at Princeton High School, the Kewanee Boilermakers finished 3rd with a team score of 144.5 while the Kewanee Boilergirls finished second with a team score of 182

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/apr%2018%20sports(2).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

Inclement weather continues to keep most teams off the field so far this spring and that was the case once again on Monday and that included the Chicago Cubs.

They will try and get one in at Wrigley Field tonight with a 7:05 first pitch with all the action on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/apr%2017%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

The Chicago Cubs on Sunday were snowed out for the second time in less than a week as they had to cancel against Atlanta. That game has been re-scheduled for Monday, May 14 at Wrigley Field

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, April 14

0
comments


Friday Sports

In boys high school baseball on Thursday, the Kewanee Boilers and the Bureau Valley Storm split a doubleheader,,,the Storm in game one 6-0 while the Boilers took the nightcap 12-9.

Also in boys baseball on Thursday, the Annawan-Wethersfield Titans defeated Peoria Christian 10-2.

In girls softball on Thursday, the Kewanee Boilergirls pounded Bureau Valley 11-1 in five.

listen here

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In boys high school baseball on Wednesday afternoon, Sherrard defeated the Annawan-Wethersfield Titans 4-0. Both clubs had five hits on the afternoon.

In girls softball action, the Annawan-Wethersfield Lady Titans put three on the board in the top of the seventh to forge an 8-8 tie, but Sherrard puts the winnng run on the board in the bottom of the 9th for a 9-8 victory.

listen here 

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In high school track action, the Annawan-Wethersfield Lady Titans placed second at the Howard Monier Co-ed Invitational at Princeton High School. In boys track action, the Kewanee Boilers place 4th and the Annawan-Wethersfield Titans placed 5th also at Princeton

listen here  

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

The Chicago Cubs home opener was snowed out on Monday. Cubs players frolicked in the snow at Wrigley Field but not able to play the game.

The home opener has been re-scheduled for today with a 12:45 pre game and 1:20 for the first pitch with the game broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen here  

0
comments


Monday Sports

Patrick Reed becomes the 4th straight first time winner at the Masters in Augusta on Sunday

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, April 7

For week one of the 2018 baseball and softball season

listen here

0
comments


Peoria Chiefs Cancel Saturday Fireworks Show

 

 

Saturday Fireworks Cancelled Due to Weather

Game still scheduled for 6:30 p.m.

 

PEORIA, IL – The Peoria Chiefs have announced that after consultation with the fireworks company and the National Weather Service, Saturday night’s post-game fireworks show has been cancelled due to the forecast.

     The game is still scheduled to start against Burlington at 6:30 p.m. with fans receiving a 2018 Peoria Chiefs Magnet Schedule and select players will sign autographs pregame on the concourse as part of Signature Saturday.

     Due to the fireworks cancellation, fans with tickets to Saturday’s game may exchange them at the Dozer Park Box Office for any other 2018 regular season game except July 4. This applies even if fans use their ticket to attend Saturday’s game, turning the ticket into a two-for-one.

     Saturday kicks off a nine-game season-opening homestand for the Chiefs at Dozer Park. Tickets are available online at www.peoriachiefs.com, at the Dozer Park Box Office or by calling 1-866-MYTICKET.

 

 

0
comments


Friday Sports

In boys high school baseball on Thursday, Stark County defeated Annawan-Wethersfield 13-9. The Rebels put 5 runs on the board in the top of the seventh.

In girls high school softball, Annawan-Wethersfield shut out Stark County 10-0 in six innings. 

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/apr%206%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In the NHL on Wednesday night, the Chicago Blackhawks won at St Louis 4-3. Duncan Keith had the game winning goal with just 10 seconds left

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/apr%205%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In the NBA on Tuesday, the Chicago Bulls defeated Charlotte 120-114. Lauri Markkanen led the Bulls with 24 points.

listen here   

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

Villanova won the college basketball championship on Monday night by defeating Michigan 79-62. Donte DiVincenzo came off the bench to hit for 31 points for the Wildcats and was also named the MVP.

listen here

0
comments


Monday Sports

The women's college basketball championship goes to Notre Dame on a last second shot as the Irish top Mississippi State 61-58

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In boys high school baseball on Wednesday, Hall Township took two from the Kewanee Boilermakers 15-1 and 12-0.

In girls high school softball on Wednesday, Hall took two from the Kewanee Boilergirls 12-6 and 14-4

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/mar%2029%20sports(2).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In boys high school track action on Tuesday, the Kewanee Boilers finished 6th at Westwood.

The Boilers as a team tallied  31 points.

listen here 

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

The Chicago Cubs open the regular season on Thursday at Miami with an 11:05 pre game on Newstalk 1450 WKEI.

The Cubs once again this season will be aired live on WKEI

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/tues%20sports.mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

The NCAA Final Four is set for Saturday, March 31st as Loyola of Chicago will take on Michigan at 5:09 followed by Kansas and Villanova.

The National Championship game next Monday night.

 

0
comments


Friday Sports

Softball

 

Kewanee JV vs Princeton 5-3

Kewanee Varsity vs. Princeton 16-9

A &W Titans vs. Ridgewood 7-3 and 13-1

LaSalle-Peru vs Erie-Prophetstown 10-0

 

Baseball

 

Geneseo vs. Sherrard 5-1

Canton vs Galesburg 4-2

Galva vs Midland 8-2

Kewanee vs Princeton 8-7

A &W Titans vs Riverdale 13-3

0
comments


Thursday Sports

Softball

 

Orion Vs. Galesburg 7-9

A&W Titans vs. Farmington 9-6

Illini West vs. Mercer County 7-1

 

Baseball

 

Orion vs. East Moline United 10-0

Princeville vs. Knoxville 11-7 

Erie-Prophetstown vs. Marquette 12-2

A&W Titans vs. Farmington 6-7

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In girls high school softball action on Tuesday afternoon, Cuba-Spoon River Valley defeated the Annawan-Wethersfield Lady Titans 10-0 in five innings.

The Lady Titans had just two hits on the afternoon.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/mar%2021%20sports(2).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school softball on Monday, Courtney Brown had the walk off game winning hit as Kewanee topped Princeton 11-10. 

In boys baseball action, Princeton defeated the Kewanee Boilermakers 11-1 in five innings

listen here

0
comments


Monday Sports

In boys high school baseball action this afternoon, the Kewanee Boilers will host Princeton while the Boilergirls will be softball hosts to Princeton.

At Wethersfield, the boys high school basketball and cheerleaders banquet will be held in the cafeteria beginning at 6:30

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, March 17

Final edition for the 2017-18 basketball season

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/3-17%20cc.mp3

0
comments


Thursday Sports Recap

In High School Baseball...

 

Orion Tops Ridgewood 7-4

Geneseo Beats Rockridge 6-2

Knoxville Beats Galva 13-8

 

In High School Softball...

 

Orion Beat United 15-5

A&W Titans lose out to Erie/ Prophetstown 9-3

Knoxville blows past Galva 20-0

0
comments


TRAC East BBB Honors

Three Rivers Athletic Conference – East Division

Boys’ Basketball – All Conference Selection

and Team Standings in the Conference 2017-18

 

Final Standings – Varsity                          Final Standings – Sophomore

Bureau Valley  10-2                                                           Princeton  11-1

Newman Catholic  10-2                                                     Hall  10-2

Hall  9-3                                                                               Kewanee  9-3

Princeton   6-6                                                                    Newman  5-7

Kewanee  4-8                                                                      Bureau Valley  3-9

Prophetstown  2-10                                                            Prophetstown  3-9

St. Bede  1-11                                                                      St. Bede  1-11

 

 

 

 

                                                All-Conference Teams

As selected by a vote of conference coaches

 

First Team    *  Denotes “unanimous” here and with player and coaches of the year.

Name                         Year               School

*Brant Vanaman    12                   Hall

*Devon House        10                   Newman

*Jackson Funfsinn  12                   St. Bede

Andrew Petros        12                   Bureau Valley

Kale Barnett            11                   Bureau Valley

Kavon Russell         10                   Kewanee

 

                                               

Second Team

Name                         Year               School

Travis Williams       12                   Newman

Cade Gorzny           12                   Newman

Logan Henrekin      12                   Prophetstown

Corbin Endress       12                   Bureau Valley

Carson Sauer          10                   Kewanee

Garrett Allen            12                   Princeton

 

 

Honorable Mention

Name                         Year               School

Kyle Duever            12                   Hall

Jimmy DeAngelo    11                   Hall

Nate Paup                11                   Bureau Valley

Christian Parry        12                   Princeton

Brayton Lavine        12                   Prophetstown

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

The first two NCAA Tournament play-in games were held on Tuesday night and Radford defeated LIU-Brooklyn 71-61 and St Bonaventure defeated UCLA 65-58. Two more play-in games tonight and March Madness begins in full bloom on Thursday morning.

listen here   

0
comments


District 11 2018 1A/2A IBCA All State Teams

 

 

1st Team thru 4th Team to Special Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Ht.

Yr.

PPG

RPG

APG

All-State Team

Owen Landwehr

Annawan

G

6-3

Sr.

19.2

8.3

3.6

1st

Devon House

Sterling Newman

F

6-7

So

18.5

9.6

2.8

3rd

Ben Buresh

Annawan

F

6-3

Sr.

12.7

7.0

3.3

3rd

Brant Vanaman

Spring Valley Hall

G

6-2

Sr.

15.6

6.1

2.7

SM

Andrew Barrett

Rock Island Alleman

G/F

6-3

Sr.

13.6

7.9

4.8

SM

Travis Williams

Sterling Newman

F

6-2

Sr.

14.6

6.4

1.2

SM

 

 

 

 

ICBA Honorable Mention-All District 11

Name

School

Pos.

Ht.

Yr.

Cade Gorzny

Sterling Newman

G

5-10

Sr.

AJ Hadelstatd

Sherrard

G

6-3

Sr.

Josh Hammer

Erie

G

6-2

Jr.

Rahim McKee-Strong

DePue

C

6-6

Sr.

Eddie Moreno

DePue

G

6-0

Sr.

Jackson Funfsinn

Peru St. Bede

G

6-2

Sr.

Brett Murphy

Riverdale

G

6-0

Sr.

Jordan Metcalf

Mercer County

C

6-7

Sr.

Cody Sanderson

Fulton

G

6-0

Sr.

Tyler Bruggenwirth

Fulton

F

6-5

Sr.

Kale Barnett

Bureau Valley

G

6-0

Jr.

Andrew Petros

Bureau Valley

F

6-4

Sr.

Coltin Quagliano

Wethersfield

G

6-0

Fr.

Jacob Schwerbrock

Wethersfield

F

6-8

Sr.

Briar Greenman

Ridgewood

F

6-4

Sr.

Kavon Russell

Kewanee

F

6-1

So.

 

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

March Madness officially begins tonight as the first two of four NCAA play in games will be held.  In game one tonight, Radford will take on LIU Brooklyn followed by St Bonaventure and UCLA

Two more play in games on Wednesday and the tournament begins in earnest on Thursday morning.

listen here

0
comments


Monday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Saturday, Okawville won the 1A state championship 59-48 over the Annawan Braves. A 19-6 run by the Rockets in the third quarter proved to be the difference.

The Braves wrap up as second in the state in 1A with a final record of 31-4.

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, March 10

The Annawan Braves play Okawville at 1 this afternoon for the 1A state championship in boys high school basketball.

The game will be broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen here 

0
comments


Friday Sports

The Annawan Braves will play at state today with the 11:15 tip off against Sterling Newman Central Catholic on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

The game will be played at Carver Arena at the Peoria Civic Center.

A win today and the Braves will play in the championship Saturday at 1 and a loss would put them in the 3rd place game at 11:15 Saturday morning.

Saturday's game also on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/mar%209%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In boys high school basketball action on Tuesday night, the Annawan Braves won the ISU Super Sectional Championship as they defeated Colfax Ridgeview 39-32. The Braves move on to state finals at Carver Arena at the Peoria Civic Center.

The Braves play next on Friday morning at 11:15 as they will take on Sterling Newman Central Catholic with the game broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen here

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

The boys 1A Super-Sectional at Red Bird Arena in Normal tonight will feature the Annawan Braves and Colfax Ridgeview. The game will be broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI with a 7 o'clock tip off.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/mar%206%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

The Michigan Wolverines won the Big Ten Conference Tournament on Sunday defeating Purdue 75-66. With the victory, Michigan receives an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament

listen here 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, March 3

With Coaches Jeff Parsons, Brad Storm and Alex Coppejans

listen here

0
comments


Salute to Steve Peart

Bob McKee salutes Steve Peart on their 17 year broadcast career together

listen here

0
comments


Friday Sports

The boys 1A Sectional Championship at Marseilles Grade School tonight will feature the Annawan Braves and the Aurora Christian Eagles. The game tips off at 7 o'clock tonight and will be broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Wednesday night, Aurora Christian defeated Wethersfield 63-45 at the Ottawa Marquette sectional. Jacob Schwerbrock led the Flying Geese with 26 points as Wethersfield wraps their season at 24-9

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/mar%201%20sports(2).mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Tuesday night, Annawan defeated Mooseheart 53-33 at the Ottawa Marquette Sectional. Owen Landwehr led the Braves with 21 while Ben Buresh and Dante Weathersby each added 10

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%2028%20sports.mp3

0
comments


TRAC East Girls All-Conference Honors

Three Rivers Athletic Conference – East Division

 2017-18

Girls’ Basketball – All Conference Selection

and Team Standings in the Conference

 

 

Final Standings – Varsity                          Sophomore Team

Hall High School  10-2                                          Newman  12-0

Kewanee High School  7-5                                   Bureau Valley  9-3

Prophetstown  7-5                                                 Kewanee  8-4

Princeton  6-6                                                         Prophetstown  6-6

Newman  6-6                                                           St. Bede  4-8

Bureau Valley  5-7                                                 Hall  3-9

St. Bede  1-11                                                          Princeton  2-10

                                               

                                       All-Conference Teams

As selected by a vote of conference head coaches

 

First Team  (asterisk denotes unanimous vote)

Name                         Year               School

* Madi Soldati                     Senior                        Hall

*Matrese Smith                  Senior                        Kewanee

*Anna Murray                     Senior                        Princeton

*Courtney Pierceson         Senior                        Prophetstown

Madison Craft                     Junior                       Newman

Saige Barnett                      Junior                       Bureau Valley

 

Second Team

Name                         Year               School

Gracey Damron                  Sophomore  Kewanee

Maggie Sons                        Junior            St. Bede

Christen Hurley                  Senior            Bureau Valley

Lauren Wilson                     Senior            Newman

Sara Grieff                           Senior             Princeton

Hannah Hart                       Sophomore   Hall

 

Honorable Mention

Name                         Year               School

Naomi Ochuba                    Junior            St. Bede

Gabby Englehaupt             Junior            Hall

Maddy Damron                  Senior            Kewanee

Dena Johnson                      Senior            Prophetstown

Savannah Skinner             Junior             Newman

Hannah McKinney            Senior             Prophetstown

Delaney Hinrichs               Senior             Newman

Emma Camper                    Freshman     Prophetstown

Madelyn Uitermarkt         Junior            Kewanee

Emily Fordham                   Junior            Bureau Valley

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Monday night, Geneseo was eliminated from the post season at Dunlap as Chillicothe IVC topped the Maple Leafs 49-45

listen here 

0
comments


Monday Sports

The United States ended up fourth at the Olympics in South Korea in terms of total medals with 23. The U.S. ended up with 9 Gold Medals, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze.

Norway won the overall competition with at toal of 39 Medals

listen here  

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, February 24 pt 2

The Stark County, Ridgewood, Annawan and Princeville segments

listen here 

0
comments


AP Girls 1A/2A All State Team

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL – Here are the all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 2A and Class 1A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.

 

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.

Jayde VanHyfte Annawan Sr. 6-1 F 95*

Anaya Peoples Danville Schlarman Jr. 5-10 G 75

Hailey Chubb Gallatin County Sr. 6-0 G 67

Lexi Loftus LaMoille-Ohio Sr. 5-9 G 62

Emily Offenheiser Stockton Sr. 6-2 C 54

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.

Capria Brown Danville Schlarman So. 5-9 G 53

Brittney Litton Kewanee Wethersfield Jr. 5-8 G 52

Jaynee Prestegaard Ashton-Franklin Center Jr. 5-11 F 49

Lucy Waid Princeville Sr. 6-2 C 49

Paige Robinson Okaw Valley Sr. 5-10 G 38

NOTE: VanHyfte was a unanimous selection.

 

HONORABLE MENTION – Anna Heffren (Lewistown, So, 5-5 G), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, Jr., 5-9, G/F), Kassidy Walters (Greenfield, Sr., 5-8, G), Iris Rodriguez (Chicago Morgan Park Academy, Sr., 5-4 G), Sydney Shuler (Galena, Sr., 5-5 G), Madeline Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, Sr., 6-2 C), Carlie Barman (Ridgewood, Sr., 5-6 G), Kendra Bass (Lebanon, Sr., 5-5 G), Megan Schlechte (Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 5-10, Jr., F), Junie Zirkelbach (Hardin-Calhoun, Sr., 5-9 G).

 

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.

Tessa Leman Eureka Sr. 5-9 G 100*

Anna Murray Princeton Sr. 5-5 G 85

Matty Hawkins Harrisburg Sr. 6-2 F 83

Sammi Matoush Hillsboro Jr. 5-11 G 83

Baylee Clampitt Illini West Sr. 5-6 G 77

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.

Summer Cramer Watseka Sr. 5-5 G 49

Alyssa Iverson Elgin Harvest Christian Sr. 5-6 G 42

Laney Lantz Central-Southeastern Jr. 5-6 G 41

Mady Harper Midwest Central So. 5-7 G 37

Paige Veronda Putnam County Sr. 5-7 G 32

NOTE: Leman was a unanimous selection.

 

HONORABLE MENTION – Sidney Garrett (Riverdale, So., 5-10 F), Sadie Bueker (Teutopolis, Jr., 5-9 G), Aubrey Stanton (El Paso-Gridley, Sr., 5-10 F), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri City/Sangamon Valley, So., 5-7 G), Lotte Miller (Harrisburg, Sr., 5-9 G), Katelyn Young (Oakwood, So., 6-1 C), Mitrese Smith (Kewanee, Sr., 5-10 F), Lindsey Holhubner (Vienna, Sr., 6-0 F), Daijahnay Winston (Chicago Harlan, Sr., 5-6 G), Callie Minch (Sherrard, Sr., 5-9 F), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, Jr., 5-10 F), Katryel Clark (Auburn, Sr., 6-0 C), Zanna Myers (Monticello, Sr., 5-9 G), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning, So, 5-11 G), Abby Frohning (Newton, Sr., 5-9 G).

 

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, February 24 pt 1

The scoreboard, the Kewanee, Wethersfield, and Geneseo 

listen here

0
comments


Friday Sports

The girls high school AP 1A and 2A all state teams have been announced.

Jayde VanHyfte of the Annawan Bravettes was a unanimous choice picking up all 95 votes.

This marks the fourth year in a row that Jayde was all state with the AP.

Brittney LItton of the Wethersfield Lady Geese was a second team choice while Mitrese Smith of the Kewanee Boilergirls was named honorable mention on the 2A team.

listen here     

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In boys high school basketball at Varna Midland on Wednesday evening, the Wethersfield Flying Geese defeated Roanoke-Benson 49-48. The Geese will take on DePue on Friday night at 7 for the Varna Midland Regional Championship

listen here

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Tuesday night, the Wethersfield Flying Geese defeated Low Point-Washburn 65-24 at the Varna Midland regional. The Geese will take on Roanoke Benson tonight at 7:30.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%2021%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

The magical run for the Annawan Bravettes is now in the books as Danville Schlarman eliminated the Bravetttes with a 43-36 victory at the Pontiac 1A Supersectional.

The Bravettes season comes to a close with an incredible record of 34-1.

Also on Monday night, the Kewanee Boilers were eliminated from the postseason as they fell to Savannah West Carroll 36-30 at the Fulton regional

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%2020%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

In the NBA All Star game on Sunday, Team LeBron defeated Team Stephen 148-145. LeBron James tallied 29 points and was named MVP of the All Star game.

listen here   

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, February pt 2

The Stark County, Ridgewood, Annawan and Princeville segments

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/2-17%20cc%202.mp3

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, February 17 pt 1

The scoreboard, the Kewanee, Wethersfield, Geneseo and Galva segments

listen here 

0
comments


Friday Sports

In girls high school basketball action on Thursday night, the Annawan Bravettes defeated Newark 52-45 to win the Hinckley Big-Rock sectional.

Jayde VanHyfte led the Bravettes with 31 points while Keegan Rico and Kendall Gripp each added 6. 

The Bravettes, now 34-0 on the season will take on Danville Schlarman on Monday night at the Pontiac super-sectional with the 7 o'clock tip off broadcast live on Newstalk 1450 WKEI

listen here  

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Wednesday night, the Ridgewood Spartans defeated Princeville 81-65. Brian Greenman led the Spartans with 28 while Travis Kane tossed in 21

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%2015%20sports.mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Tuesday night, Newark edged the Wethersfield Lady Geese 50-48 at the Hinckley Big-Rock sectional. Lexi Nichols led the Geese with 19 while Tess Anderson also hit for double figures with 12

listen here http://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%2014%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Monday night, the Annawan Bravettes defeated Serena in sectional semi final play at Hinckley-Big Rock by a final of 66-28.  The Bravettes outscored the Huskers 37-8 in the second half

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%2013%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Regional Media Local Sports Coverage

  • Monday, February 12th 7pm GBB Annawan Vs. TBA on WKEI with Bob and Steve
  • Monday, February 12th 7:30 BBB Wethersfield Vs. Ridgewood on WJRE with Russ and Andy
  • Tuesday, February 13th 7pm BBB Kewanee Vs. Bureau Valley on WKEI with Bob and Steve
  • Tuesday, February 13th 7pm GBB Wethersfield Vs. TBA on WJRE with Russ and Andy
  • Thursday, February 15th 7pm GBB Annawan Vs. TBA on WKEI with Bob and Steve
  • Friday, February 16th 7pm BBB Kewanee Vs. Hall on WKEI with Bob and Steve
  • Friday, February 16th 7:30pm BBB Wethersfield Vs. Mercer Cnty. on WJRE with Russ and Andy
  • Saturday, February 17th 7pm BBB Geneseo Vs. TBA on WJRE with Russ and Andy 

0
comments


Monday Sports

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, February 10 pt 2

The Stark County Rebel segment

listen here

The Stark County Lady Rebel segment

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/2-10%20lady%20rebels.mp3

The Ridgewood segment

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/2-10%20ridgewood.mp3

The Princeville segment

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/2-10%20pv.mp3

The Lady Prince segment

listen here

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, February 10 pt 1

The scoreboard, the Kewanee, Wethersfield, and Geneseo segments

listen here

0
comments


Friday Sports

In girls high school basketball action on Thursday night, the Annawan Bravettes won the Otttawa Marquette Regional Championship by defeating Marquette 68-36. Jayde VanHyfte led the Bravettes with 26 points while Kendall Gripp added 17

listen here  

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school basketball regional action on Wednesday night at Wethersfield, the Lady Geese defeated LaMoille 73-34. Lexi Nichols led the Geese with 16, Tess Anderson tossed in 14 and Brittney Litton hit for double figures with 11 as 12 players scored for the Geese.

The Annawan Bravettes defeated Indian Creek at Ottawa Marquette last night by a final of 58-33. Jayde VanHyfte led the Bravettes with 29 points

listen here  

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Tuesday night, Flanagan Cornell eliminated the Kewanee Boiler Girls from the post season with a 56-55 victory. Gracey Damron led the Boiler Girls with 15 points and the Boiler Girls wrap their season with a record of 14-15

listen here 

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

Inclement weather forced the postponement of the vast majority of girls high school 1A and 2A regionals on Monday night.

The Kewanee Boilergirls will play tonight at Flanagan-Cornell and the Wethersfield regional was pushed back one day as well.

listen here

0
comments


Monday Sports

The Philadelphia Eagles won Super Bowl 52 on Sunday, defeating the New England Patriots 41-33. Eagle QB Nick Foles threw for 373 yards and 3 touchdowns and was named MVP for the game.

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%205%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Coaches Corner for Saturday, February 3

Coaches Corner program highlights the boys LTC tournament

listen here 

0
comments


Thursday Sports

In girls high school basketball action on Wednesday night, the Wethersfield Lady Geese defeated Mercer County 61-49. Brittney LItton led the Geese with 19 and Lexi Nichols added 16.

The Annawan Bravettes won their 50th consecutive game last night defeating Galva 74-35. Jayde VanHyfte led the Bravettes with 24 points

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/feb%201.mp3

0
comments


Wednesday Sports

In boys high school basketball on Tuesday night, the Kewanee Boilermakers defeated Prophetstown 74-63. Carson Sauer led the Boilers with 27 points, Kavon Russell tossed in 13 and DeShawn Mabalcon added 11. Logan Henrekin led the Prophets with 26 while Brayton Lavine added 16.

listen here

0
comments


Tuesday Sports

In girls high school basketball on Monday, Wethersfield defeated Galva 54-43. Lexi Nichols led the Lady Geese with 23 points while Brittney Litton added 19. Darrah Schilling led the Cats with 13

listen herehttp://regionaldailynews.com/assets/files/jan%2030%20sports(1).mp3

0
comments


Monday Sports

In the NBA on Sunday, Milwaukee defeated the Chicago Bulls 110-96. Denzel Valentine led the Bulls with 18 points.

listen here 

0
comments


Local Weather
Calendar
Polls
What Do You Want This Weeks Hog Country #1 to be?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.